Fountain County, Indiana county income tax 2026
On $60,000 in Fountain County, county income tax is $1,239 a year (2.1%).
Single filer, $60,000 in wages: 2.1% of $59,000 (Indiana income after the $1,000 personal exemption). Fountain County's rate ranks 36 of Indiana's 92 counties, highest first (tied with 2 others).
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, Fountain County
$47.65
$1,239.00 a year in local tax, 2.07% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Fountain County local income tax (2.1%) | $47.65 | $1,239.00 |
| Total local tax | $47.65 | $1,239.00 |
Indiana residents pay the rate of their county of residence on Jan. 1, wherever they work.
Shows local income tax only. Indiana's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Fountain County rate
| Item | 2026 |
|---|---|
| Rate from January 1, 2026 | 2.1% |
| Taxed on | Indiana adjusted gross income minus exemptions |
| Status | Verified |
Where you live on January 1 decides it
- Living in Fountain County on January 1 means 2.1% for the whole year, wherever in Indiana you work; moving later in the year changes nothing until next January.
- Living in another state with your main job in Fountain County on January 1 also means Fountain County's 2.1% (not modeled here: the calculator assumes you live in Indiana).
Worked example, $60,000, single. Live in Fountain County and work in Tippecanoe County (1.28%): you pay Fountain County's rate, $1,239. Live in Tippecanoe County and commute to Fountain County: you pay $755.20.
Fountain County tax at other salaries
| Salary | Single | Married filing jointly (one earner) |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $609 | $588 |
| $45,000 | $924 | $903 |
| $60,000 | $1,239 | $1,218 |
| $80,000 | $1,659 | $1,638 |
| $100,000 | $2,079 | $2,058 |
| $150,000 | $3,129 | $3,108 |
Assumes no 401(k) or other pre-tax deductions: Indiana's state calculator is still being verified on how they are treated.
Counties bordering Fountain County
| County | Rate | Tax on $60,000 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Montgomery County | 2.65% | $1,563.50 | +$324.50 |
| Parke County | 2.65% | $1,563.50 | +$324.50 |
| Tippecanoe County | 1.28% | $755.20 | −$483.80 |
| Vermillion County | 1.5% | $885 | −$354 |
| Warren County | 2.12% | $1,250.80 | +$11.80 |
Sources and verification
- Indiana Department of Revenue, Departmental Notice #1 (R46 / 01-26), County Tax Rates effective Jan. 1, 2026 (current issue (R47 / 10-26), effective Oct. 1, 2026, also parsed)
- Second source: Indiana State Budget Agency, County Informational Reports (CY 2026 tax rates, 'Total tax rate'; IC 6-3.6-9-9; data based on certifications published 2025-11-25; updated 2026-02-15)
Rates as of 2026-01-01; checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.