Mercer County, Ohio: city and village income tax rates 2026
In Mercer County, 6 cities and villages tax wages, at 1% to 1.5%. On $60,000 that is $600 to $900 a year; in Celina, the largest, it is $900.
Single filer who lives and works in the same place. Townships and unincorporated areas have no municipal income tax.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Take-home pay per paycheck in Mercer County
$1,857.06
$48,284 a year. Total taxes take 19.5% of gross pay, including $900 of local tax.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Gross pay | $2,307.69 | $60,000 |
| Federal income tax | −$193.08 | −$5,020 |
| Social Security | −$143.08 | −$3,720 |
| Medicare | −$33.46 | −$870 |
| State income tax | −$46.40 | −$1,207 |
| Celina municipal income tax (resident) | −$34.62 | −$900 |
| Take-home pay | $1,857.06 | $48,284 |
Joint economic development districts (JEDDs) and the 20-day occasional-entrant rule are not modeled.
Includes federal, Ohio and local tax (Ohio rules). Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Municipal income tax in Mercer County
| City or village | Rate | Credit for work-city tax | Collected by | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Celina | 1.5% | Not published | Own office (not in RITA or CCA) | $900 | Single official source |
| Coldwater | 1.5% | Not published | Own office (not in RITA or CCA) | $900 | Single official source |
| St. Henry | 1.5% | Not published | Own office (not in RITA or CCA) | $900 | Single official source |
| Fort Recovery | 1.5% | Not published | Own office (not in RITA or CCA) | $900 | Single official source |
| Rockford | 1% | Not published | Own office (not in RITA or CCA) | $600 | Single official source |
| Chickasaw | 1% | Not published | Own office (not in RITA or CCA) | $600 | Single official source |
0 of 6 rates are confirmed by a second source (RITA, CCA or the city's own tax office). The rest come only from the Ohio Department of Taxation's table, and their credit rules are not published in our sources, so the calculator applies no credit for them.
School district income tax in Mercer County
School district income tax is paid by residents of the district only, on top of any city tax, and district lines do not follow city lines. Districts based in Mercer County (some also cover neighboring counties); check your address with the state's Finder.
| School district | Rate | Taxed on | Tax on $60,000 wages | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Celina CSD (Earned Income - 2009-Present) (SD 5401) | 1% | Not recorded in our data | n/a | Single official source |
| Coldwater EVSD (SD 5402) | 1% | Traditional (Ohio income after exemptions) | $578.50 | Single official source |
| Fort Recovery LSD (SD 5406) | 1.5% | Traditional (Ohio income after exemptions) | $867.75 | Single official source |
| Marion LSD (SD 5403) | 0.5% | Earned income (wages) | $300 | Single official source |
| Parkway LSD (SD 5405) | 1% | Traditional (Ohio income after exemptions) | $578.50 | Single official source |
Single filer with $60,000 in wages: the traditional base is Ohio income after personal exemptions, the earned-income base is wages. All school district rates come from a single publisher, the Ohio Department of Taxation (there is no independent list). Where the tax base is not recorded in our data, the district is left out of the calculator.
Nearest taxing places outside Mercer County
If you commute out of the county, the work city's rate applies to your wages there; distance from the county's center.
| Place | County | Distance | Rate | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Marys | Auglaize County | 13 mi | 1.5% | $900 |
| North Star | Darke County | 15 mi | 0.5% | $300 |
| New Bremen | Auglaize County | 15 mi | 1.5% | $900 |
| Osgood | Darke County | 15 mi | 1% | $600 |
| Yorkshire | Darke County | 16 mi | 1% | $600 |
| Ohio City | Van Wert County | 16 mi | 1% | $600 |
| Minster | Auglaize County | 16 mi | 1.5% | $900 |
| Willshire | Van Wert County | 17 mi | 1% | $600 |
Neighboring counties
| County | Taxing places | Rates | Largest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Auglaize County | 8 | 1% to 1.5% | Wapakoneta (1.5%) |
| Darke County | 13 | 0.5% to 1.5% | Greenville (1.5%) |
| Shelby County | 8 | 1% to 1.75% | Sidney (1.75%) |
| Van Wert County | 6 | 1% to 1.75% | Van Wert (1.72%) |
Sources and verification
- Ohio Department of Taxation, The Finder: municipal and school district rate tables
- Second source: Regional Income Tax Agency (RITA) — Tax Rates Table 2026
- Second source: City of Cleveland Central Collection Agency (CCA) — Tax Rates 2026
- U.S. Census Bureau: Vintage 2024 population estimates (which county each place is in)
Rates as of rates in effect during calendar 2026 (ODT effective-date ranges); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.