Hamilton, Ohio city income tax 2026
On $60,000 in Hamilton, city income tax is $1,200 a year (2% of wages), whether you live there or just work there.
Single filer, $60,000 in wages (Medicare wages: 401(k) contributions are taxed by Ohio cities). Take-home pay after federal, Ohio and Hamilton tax: $47,984 a year. A school district income tax, where you live in one, comes on top.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Take-home pay per paycheck in Hamilton
$1,845.52
$47,984 a year. Total taxes take 20% of gross pay, including $1,200 of local tax.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Gross pay | $2,307.69 | $60,000 |
| Federal income tax | −$193.08 | −$5,020 |
| Social Security | −$143.08 | −$3,720 |
| Medicare | −$33.46 | −$870 |
| State income tax | −$46.40 | −$1,207 |
| Hamilton municipal income tax (resident) | −$46.15 | −$1,200 |
| Take-home pay | $1,845.52 | $47,984 |
Joint economic development districts (JEDDs) and the 20-day occasional-entrant rule are not modeled.
Includes federal, Ohio and local tax (Ohio rules). Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Hamilton income tax at a glance
| Item | 2026 |
|---|---|
| Rate (residents and people who work here) | 2% |
| In effect since | 2002-01-01 |
| Credit for tax paid to a work city | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages |
| Collected by | RITA (Regional Income Tax Agency) |
| County | Butler County |
| Population (Census, July 2024) | 63,953 |
| Status | Verified |
Living in vs working in another city
- Same rate for residents and workers. Hamilton taxes residents on all wages and nonresidents on wages earned in Hamilton, at 2% either way.
- Work somewhere else: you pay the work city, and Hamilton credits 100% of that tax, up to 2% of the wages.
- Townships and unincorporated areas have no municipal income tax (joint economic development districts aside).
Worked example, $60,000. Live in Hamilton, work in Fairfield (1.5%): you pay $1,200 in city tax (Fairfield municipal income tax (work city) $900; Hamilton municipal income tax (resident) $1,200; Hamilton credit for tax paid to Fairfield -$900). Live in Fairfield, work in Hamilton: you pay $1,200 (Hamilton municipal income tax (work city) $1,200; Fairfield municipal income tax (resident) $900; Fairfield credit for tax paid to Hamilton -$900).
Hamilton city tax at other salaries
| Salary | City tax a year | Per biweekly paycheck |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $600 | $23.08 |
| $45,000 | $900 | $34.62 |
| $60,000 | $1,200 | $46.15 |
| $80,000 | $1,600 | $61.54 |
| $100,000 | $2,000 | $76.92 |
| $150,000 | $3,000 | $115.38 |
School district income tax around Hamilton
School district income tax is paid by residents of the district only, on top of any city tax, and district lines do not follow city lines. Districts based in Butler County (some also cover neighboring counties); check your address with the state's Finder.
| School district | Rate | Taxed on | Tax on $60,000 wages | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madison LSD (Butler Co.) (SD 0905) | 0.5% | Traditional (Ohio income after exemptions) | $289.25 | Single official source |
| New Miami LSD (Traditonal) (SD 0907) | 1% | Not recorded in our data | n/a | Single official source |
| Ross LSD (Earned Income - 2009-Present) (SD 0908) | 1.25% | Not recorded in our data | n/a | Single official source |
| Talawanda CSD (SD 0909) | 1% | Traditional (Ohio income after exemptions) | $578.50 | Single official source |
Single filer with $60,000 in wages: the traditional base is Ohio income after personal exemptions, the earned-income base is wages. All school district rates come from a single publisher, the Ohio Department of Taxation (there is no independent list). Where the tax base is not recorded in our data, the district is left out of the calculator.
Cities and villages near Hamilton
| Place | Distance | Rate | Credit | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Miami | 3 mi | 1.75% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1.75% of wages | $1,050 |
| Fairfield | 5 mi | 1.5% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1.5% of wages | $900 |
| Millville | 5 mi | 1% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1% of wages | $600 |
| Forest Park | 8 mi | 1.5% | Not published | $900 |
| Trenton | 8 mi | 1.5% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1.5% of wages | $900 |
| Springdale | 9 mi | 2% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages | $1,200 |
| Greenhills | 9 mi | 1.5% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 0.5% of wages | $900 |
| Woodlawn | 11 mi | 2.3% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2.3% of wages | $1,380 |
| Mount Healthy | 11 mi | 2% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1.6% of wages | $1,200 |
| Monroe | 11 mi | 2% | Not published | $1,200 |
Sources and verification
- Ohio Department of Taxation, The Finder: municipal and school district rate tables
- Second source: RITA Tax Rates Table 2026
- Credit rule: RITA Tax Rates Table 2026
Population and county: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 estimates and 2024 Gazetteer (source).
Rates as of rates in effect during calendar 2026 (ODT effective-date ranges); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.