Skip to content
PayByTown

Huber Heights, Ohio city income tax 2026

On $60,000 in Huber Heights, city income tax is $1,350 a year (2.25% of wages), whether you live there or just work there.

Single filer, $60,000 in wages (Medicare wages: 401(k) contributions are taxed by Ohio cities). Take-home pay after federal, Ohio and Huber Heights tax: $47,834 a year. A school district income tax, where you live in one, comes on top.

Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .

Take-home pay per paycheck in Huber Heights

$1,839.75

$47,834 a year. Total taxes take 20.3% of gross pay, including $1,350 of local tax.

Pay breakdown per paycheck and per year
LinePer paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020
Social Security−$143.08−$3,720
Medicare−$33.46−$870
State income tax−$46.40−$1,207
Huber Heights municipal income tax (resident)−$51.92−$1,350
Take-home pay$1,839.75$47,834

Joint economic development districts (JEDDs) and the 20-day occasional-entrant rule are not modeled.

Where you live and work
How are you paid?

Percent of gross pay, before tax. Leave at 0 if you don't contribute.

Section 125 deductions taken before tax. Your pay stub or benefits portal shows them.

Starting values are examples. Change them to match your pay stub.

Includes federal, Ohio and local tax (Ohio rules). Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.

Huber Heights income tax at a glance

Huber Heights municipal income tax
Item2026
Rate (residents and people who work here)2.25%
In effect since2015-01-01
Credit for tax paid to a work city100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2.25% of wages
Collected byCity tax office
CountyMontgomery County, Miami County
Population (Census, July 2024)43,590
StatusVerified

Tax office note: Rate 2.25% since 1/1/2015.

Living in vs working in another city

  • Same rate for residents and workers. Huber Heights taxes residents on all wages and nonresidents on wages earned in Huber Heights, at 2.25% either way.
  • Work somewhere else: you pay the work city, and Huber Heights credits 100% of that tax, up to 2.25% of the wages.
  • Townships and unincorporated areas have no municipal income tax (joint economic development districts aside).

Worked example, $60,000. Live in Huber Heights, work in Riverside (2.5%): you pay $1,500 in city tax (Riverside municipal income tax (work city) $1,500; Huber Heights municipal income tax (resident) $1,350; Huber Heights credit for tax paid to Riverside -$1,350). Live in Riverside, work in Huber Heights: you pay $1,500 (Huber Heights municipal income tax (work city) $1,350; Riverside municipal income tax (resident) $1,500; Riverside credit for tax paid to Huber Heights -$1,350).

Huber Heights city tax at other salaries

City tax at other salaries
SalaryCity tax a yearPer biweekly paycheck
$30,000$675$25.96
$45,000$1,012.50$38.94
$60,000$1,350$51.92
$80,000$1,800$69.23
$100,000$2,250$86.54
$150,000$3,375$129.81

School district income tax around Huber Heights

School district income tax is paid by residents of the district only, on top of any city tax, and district lines do not follow city lines. Districts based in Montgomery County (some also cover neighboring counties); check your address with the state's Finder.

School district income tax, districts based in Montgomery County
School districtRateTaxed onTax on $60,000 wagesStatus
New Lebanon LSD (SD 5708)1.25%Traditional (Ohio income after exemptions)$723.13Single official source
Valley View LSD (SD 5713)1.75%Traditional (Ohio income after exemptions)$1,012.38Single official source

Single filer with $60,000 in wages: the traditional base is Ohio income after personal exemptions, the earned-income base is wages. All school district rates come from a single publisher, the Ohio Department of Taxation (there is no independent list).

Cities and villages near Huber Heights

Nearby taxing municipalities
PlaceDistanceRateCreditTax on $60,000
Vandalia4 mi2%Not published$1,200
Riverside5 mi2.5%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2.5% of wages$1,500
Dayton7 mi2.5%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2.5% of wages$1,500
Fairborn7 mi2%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages$1,200
New Carlisle7 mi1.5%No credit$900
Tipp City8 mi1.5%Not published$900
Oakwood (Montgomery)10 mi2.5%Not published$1,500
Union10 mi1.5%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1.5% of wages$900
Englewood10 mi1.75%Not published$1,050
Clayton11 mi2.5%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2.5% of wages$1,500

Sources and verification

  1. Ohio Department of Taxation, The Finder: municipal and school district rate tables
  2. Second source: City of Huber Heights (City of Huber Heights 2025 Individual Return Instructions)

Population and county: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 estimates and 2024 Gazetteer (source).

Rates as of rates in effect during calendar 2026 (ODT effective-date ranges); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.