Skip to content
PayByTown

Lima, Ohio city income tax 2026

On $60,000 in Lima, city income tax is $900 a year (1.5% of wages), whether you live there or just work there.

Single filer, $60,000 in wages (Medicare wages: 401(k) contributions are taxed by Ohio cities). Take-home pay after federal, Ohio and Lima tax: $48,284 a year. A school district income tax, where you live in one, comes on top.

Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .

Take-home pay per paycheck in Lima

$1,857.06

$48,284 a year. Total taxes take 19.5% of gross pay, including $900 of local tax.

Pay breakdown per paycheck and per year
LinePer paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020
Social Security−$143.08−$3,720
Medicare−$33.46−$870
State income tax−$46.40−$1,207
Lima municipal income tax (resident)−$34.62−$900
Take-home pay$1,857.06$48,284

Joint economic development districts (JEDDs) and the 20-day occasional-entrant rule are not modeled.

Where you live and work
How are you paid?

Percent of gross pay, before tax. Leave at 0 if you don't contribute.

Section 125 deductions taken before tax. Your pay stub or benefits portal shows them.

Starting values are examples. Change them to match your pay stub.

Includes federal, Ohio and local tax (Ohio rules). Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.

Lima income tax at a glance

Lima municipal income tax
Item2026
Rate (residents and people who work here)1.5%
In effect since2002-01-01
Credit for tax paid to a work city100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1.5% of wages
Collected byCity tax office
CountyAllen County
Population (Census, July 2024)34,690
StatusVerified

Tax office note: 2025 return form also uses 1.5%. Ordinance read in browser (amlegal blocks curl), not saved.

Living in vs working in another city

  • Same rate for residents and workers. Lima taxes residents on all wages and nonresidents on wages earned in Lima, at 1.5% either way.
  • Work somewhere else: you pay the work city, and Lima credits 100% of that tax, up to 1.5% of the wages.
  • Townships and unincorporated areas have no municipal income tax (joint economic development districts aside).

Worked example, $60,000. Live in Lima, work in Elida (0.75%): you pay $900 in city tax (Elida municipal income tax (work city) $450; Lima municipal income tax (resident) $900; Lima credit for tax paid to Elida -$450). Live in Elida, work in Lima: you pay $1,350 (Lima municipal income tax (work city) $900; Elida municipal income tax (resident) $450).

Lima city tax at other salaries

City tax at other salaries
SalaryCity tax a yearPer biweekly paycheck
$30,000$450$17.31
$45,000$675$25.96
$60,000$900$34.62
$80,000$1,200$46.15
$100,000$1,500$57.69
$150,000$2,250$86.54

School district income tax around Lima

School district income tax is paid by residents of the district only, on top of any city tax, and district lines do not follow city lines. Districts based in Allen County (some also cover neighboring counties); check your address with the state's Finder.

School district income tax, districts based in Allen County
School districtRateTaxed onTax on $60,000 wagesStatus
Bluffton EVSD (SD 0203)0.5%Traditional (Ohio income after exemptions)$289.25Single official source
Delphos CSD (SD 0204)0.5%Traditional (Ohio income after exemptions)$289.25Single official source
Spencerville LSD (SD 0209)1%Traditional (Ohio income after exemptions)$578.50Single official source

Single filer with $60,000 in wages: the traditional base is Ohio income after personal exemptions, the earned-income base is wages. All school district rates come from a single publisher, the Ohio Department of Taxation (there is no independent list).

Cities and villages near Lima

Nearby taxing municipalities
PlaceDistanceRateCreditTax on $60,000
Elida6 mi0.75%No credit$450
Cairo6 mi0.5%No credit$300
Cridersville6 mi1.5%Not published$900
Beaverdam10 mi1%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1% of wages$600
Harrod10 mi1%No credit$600
Buckland11 mi1%50% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1% of wages$600
Waynesfield12 mi1%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1% of wages$600
Columbus Grove13 mi1.25%Not published$750
Wapakoneta13 mi1.5%Not published$900
Spencerville13 mi1.5%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1.5% of wages$900

Sources and verification

  1. Ohio Department of Taxation, The Finder: municipal and school district rate tables
  2. Second source: City of Lima (City of Lima 2024 Tax Instructions)

Population and county: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 estimates and 2024 Gazetteer (source).

Rates as of rates in effect during calendar 2026 (ODT effective-date ranges); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.