Skip to content
PayByTown

Mansfield, Ohio city income tax 2026

On $60,000 in Mansfield, city income tax is $1,350 a year (2.25% of wages), whether you live there or just work there.

Single filer, $60,000 in wages (Medicare wages: 401(k) contributions are taxed by Ohio cities). Take-home pay after federal, Ohio and Mansfield tax: $47,834 a year. A school district income tax, where you live in one, comes on top.

Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .

Take-home pay per paycheck in Mansfield

$1,839.75

$47,834 a year. Total taxes take 20.3% of gross pay, including $1,350 of local tax.

Pay breakdown per paycheck and per year
LinePer paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020
Social Security−$143.08−$3,720
Medicare−$33.46−$870
State income tax−$46.40−$1,207
Mansfield municipal income tax (resident)−$51.92−$1,350
Take-home pay$1,839.75$47,834

Joint economic development districts (JEDDs) and the 20-day occasional-entrant rule are not modeled.

Where you live and work
How are you paid?

Percent of gross pay, before tax. Leave at 0 if you don't contribute.

Section 125 deductions taken before tax. Your pay stub or benefits portal shows them.

Starting values are examples. Change them to match your pay stub.

Includes federal, Ohio and local tax (Ohio rules). Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.

Mansfield income tax at a glance

Mansfield municipal income tax
Item2026
Rate (residents and people who work here)2.25%
In effect since2025-01-01
Credit for tax paid to a work city100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1% of wages
Collected byCity tax office
CountyRichland County
Population (Census, July 2024)47,593
StatusVerified

Tax office note: Credit = tax paid elsewhere up to 1% of wages. 2026 rate not explicitly stated (2.25% confirmed for TY2025); 2026 declaration keeps the 1% credit cap.

Living in vs working in another city

  • Same rate for residents and workers. Mansfield taxes residents on all wages and nonresidents on wages earned in Mansfield, at 2.25% either way.
  • Work somewhere else: you pay the work city, and Mansfield credits 100% of that tax, up to 1% of the wages.
  • Townships and unincorporated areas have no municipal income tax (joint economic development districts aside).

Worked example, $60,000. Live in Mansfield, work in Wooster (1.5%): you pay $1,650 in city tax (Wooster municipal income tax (work city) $900; Mansfield municipal income tax (resident) $1,350; Mansfield credit for tax paid to Wooster -$600). Live in Wooster, work in Mansfield: you pay $2,250 (Mansfield municipal income tax (work city) $1,350; Wooster municipal income tax (resident) $900).

Wooster: the resident credit for tax paid to Mansfield is not published in our sources, so no credit is applied. Your actual tax may be lower.

Mansfield city tax at other salaries

City tax at other salaries
SalaryCity tax a yearPer biweekly paycheck
$30,000$675$25.96
$45,000$1,012.50$38.94
$60,000$1,350$51.92
$80,000$1,800$69.23
$100,000$2,250$86.54
$150,000$3,375$129.81

School district income tax around Mansfield

School district income tax is paid by residents of the district only, on top of any city tax, and district lines do not follow city lines. Districts based in Richland County (some also cover neighboring counties); check your address with the state's Finder.

School district income tax, districts based in Richland County
School districtRateTaxed onTax on $60,000 wagesStatus
Clear Fork Valley LSD (SD 7001)1%Earned income (wages)$600Single official source
Plymouth-Shiloh LSD (SD 7007)1%Traditional (Ohio income after exemptions)$578.50Single official source
Shelby CSD (SD 7008)1%Traditional (Ohio income after exemptions)$578.50Single official source

Single filer with $60,000 in wages: the traditional base is Ohio income after personal exemptions, the earned-income base is wages. All school district rates come from a single publisher, the Ohio Department of Taxation (there is no independent list).

Cities and villages near Mansfield

Nearby taxing municipalities
PlaceDistanceRateCreditTax on $60,000
Ontario4 mi1.5%Not published$900
Lexington7 mi1%Not published$600
Mifflin9 mi1%No credit$600
Bellville10 mi1%50% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1% of wages$600
Shelby11 mi1.75%Not published$1,050
Crestline11 mi2%No credit$1,200
Ashland13 mi2%Not published$1,200
Galion13 mi2%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1% of wages$1,200
Butler14 mi1%50% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1% of wages$600
Perrysville14 mi1%Not published$600

Sources and verification

  1. Ohio Department of Taxation, The Finder: municipal and school district rate tables
  2. Second source: City of Mansfield (City of Mansfield Finance / Income Tax Department)

Population and county: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 estimates and 2024 Gazetteer (source).

Rates as of rates in effect during calendar 2026 (ODT effective-date ranges); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.