Marietta, Ohio city income tax 2026
On $60,000 in Marietta, city income tax is $1,110 a year (1.85% of wages), whether you live there or just work there.
Single filer, $60,000 in wages (Medicare wages: 401(k) contributions are taxed by Ohio cities). Take-home pay after federal, Ohio and Marietta tax: $48,074 a year. A school district income tax, where you live in one, comes on top.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Take-home pay per paycheck in Marietta
$1,848.98
$48,074 a year. Total taxes take 19.9% of gross pay, including $1,110 of local tax.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Gross pay | $2,307.69 | $60,000 |
| Federal income tax | −$193.08 | −$5,020 |
| Social Security | −$143.08 | −$3,720 |
| Medicare | −$33.46 | −$870 |
| State income tax | −$46.40 | −$1,207 |
| Marietta municipal income tax (resident) | −$42.69 | −$1,110 |
| Take-home pay | $1,848.98 | $48,074 |
Joint economic development districts (JEDDs) and the 20-day occasional-entrant rule are not modeled.
Includes federal, Ohio and local tax (Ohio rules). Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Marietta income tax at a glance
| Item | 2026 |
|---|---|
| Rate (residents and people who work here) | 1.85% |
| In effect since | 2019-01-01 |
| Credit for tax paid to a work city | Not published |
| Collected by | Own office (not in RITA or CCA) |
| County | Washington County |
| Population (Census, July 2024) | 13,039 |
| Status | Single official source |
Single official source: Rate from ODT only; municipality not found in RITA/CCA tables or the curated city list.
Resident credit for tax paid to a work city not published by ODT; unknown -> the calculator applies no credit and says so.
Living in vs working in another city
- Same rate for residents and workers. Marietta taxes residents on all wages and nonresidents on wages earned in Marietta, at 1.85% either way.
- Work somewhere else: you pay the work city, and Marietta may give a credit, but its credit rule is not published in our sources, so the calculator applies none and your actual tax may be lower.
- Townships and unincorporated areas have no municipal income tax (joint economic development districts aside).
Worked example, $60,000. Live in Marietta, work in Athens (1.95%): you pay $2,280 in city tax (Athens municipal income tax (work city) $1,170; Marietta municipal income tax (resident) $1,110). Live in Athens, work in Marietta: you pay $1,530 (Marietta municipal income tax (work city) $1,110; Athens municipal income tax (resident) $1,170; Athens credit for tax paid to Marietta -$750).
Marietta: the resident credit for tax paid to Athens is not published in our sources, so no credit is applied. Your actual tax may be lower.
Marietta city tax at other salaries
| Salary | City tax a year | Per biweekly paycheck |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $555 | $21.35 |
| $45,000 | $832.50 | $32.02 |
| $60,000 | $1,110 | $42.69 |
| $80,000 | $1,480 | $56.92 |
| $100,000 | $1,850 | $71.15 |
| $150,000 | $2,775 | $106.73 |
School district income tax around Marietta
No school district based in Washington County levies an income tax in 2026 (Ohio Department of Taxation list).
Cities and villages near Marietta
| Place | Distance | Rate | Credit | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belpre | 13 mi | 1% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1% of wages | $600 |
| Beverly | 13 mi | 1.25% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1.25% of wages | $750 |
| Stockport | 20 mi | 1% | No credit | $600 |
| Caldwell | 23 mi | 1% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1% of wages | $600 |
| Mcconnelsville | 27 mi | 1% | Not published | $600 |
| Malta | 27 mi | 1% | Not published | $600 |
| Woodsfield | 29 mi | 1% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1% of wages | $600 |
| Trimble | 34 mi | 1% | No credit | $600 |
| Athens | 36 mi | 1.95% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1.25% of wages | $1,170 |
| Byesville | 38 mi | 1% | Not published | $600 |
Sources and verification
Population and county: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 estimates and 2024 Gazetteer (source).
Rates as of rates in effect during calendar 2026 (ODT effective-date ranges); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.