Napoleon, Ohio city income tax 2026
On $60,000 in Napoleon, city income tax is $900 a year (1.5% of wages), whether you live there or just work there.
Single filer, $60,000 in wages (Medicare wages: 401(k) contributions are taxed by Ohio cities). Take-home pay after federal, Ohio and Napoleon tax: $48,284 a year. A school district income tax, where you live in one, comes on top.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Take-home pay per paycheck in Napoleon
$1,857.06
$48,284 a year. Total taxes take 19.5% of gross pay, including $900 of local tax.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Gross pay | $2,307.69 | $60,000 |
| Federal income tax | −$193.08 | −$5,020 |
| Social Security | −$143.08 | −$3,720 |
| Medicare | −$33.46 | −$870 |
| State income tax | −$46.40 | −$1,207 |
| Napoleon municipal income tax (resident) | −$34.62 | −$900 |
| Take-home pay | $1,857.06 | $48,284 |
Joint economic development districts (JEDDs) and the 20-day occasional-entrant rule are not modeled.
Includes federal, Ohio and local tax (Ohio rules). Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Napoleon income tax at a glance
| Item | 2026 |
|---|---|
| Rate (residents and people who work here) | 1.5% |
| In effect since | 2009-07-01 |
| Credit for tax paid to a work city | 70% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1.5% of wages |
| Collected by | RITA (Regional Income Tax Agency) |
| County | Henry County |
| Population (Census, July 2024) | 8,724 |
| Status | Verified |
Living in vs working in another city
- Same rate for residents and workers. Napoleon taxes residents on all wages and nonresidents on wages earned in Napoleon, at 1.5% either way.
- Work somewhere else: you pay the work city, and Napoleon credits 70% of that tax, up to 1.5% of the wages.
- Townships and unincorporated areas have no municipal income tax (joint economic development districts aside).
Worked example, $60,000. Live in Napoleon, work in Bowling Green (2.15%): you pay $1,560 in city tax (Bowling Green municipal income tax (work city) $1,290; Napoleon municipal income tax (resident) $900; Napoleon credit for tax paid to Bowling Green -$630). Live in Bowling Green, work in Napoleon: you pay $1,740 (Napoleon municipal income tax (work city) $900; Bowling Green municipal income tax (resident) $1,290; Bowling Green credit for tax paid to Napoleon -$450).
Napoleon city tax at other salaries
| Salary | City tax a year | Per biweekly paycheck |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $450 | $17.31 |
| $45,000 | $675 | $25.96 |
| $60,000 | $900 | $34.62 |
| $80,000 | $1,200 | $46.15 |
| $100,000 | $1,500 | $57.69 |
| $150,000 | $2,250 | $86.54 |
School district income tax around Napoleon
School district income tax is paid by residents of the district only, on top of any city tax, and district lines do not follow city lines. Districts based in Henry County (some also cover neighboring counties); check your address with the state's Finder.
| School district | Rate | Taxed on | Tax on $60,000 wages | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holgate LSD (SD 3501) | 1.5% | Traditional (Ohio income after exemptions) | $867.75 | Single official source |
| Liberty Center LSD (SD 3502) | 1.75% | Traditional (Ohio income after exemptions) | $1,012.38 | Single official source |
| Patrick Henry LSD (SD 3504) | 1.75% | Traditional (Ohio income after exemptions) | $1,012.38 | Single official source |
Single filer with $60,000 in wages: the traditional base is Ohio income after personal exemptions, the earned-income base is wages. All school district rates come from a single publisher, the Ohio Department of Taxation (there is no independent list).
Cities and villages near Napoleon
| Place | Distance | Rate | Credit | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberty Center | 7 mi | 1% | 50% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1% of wages | $600 |
| Malinta | 7 mi | 1% | 50% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1% of wages | $600 |
| Mcclure | 10 mi | 1% | No credit | $600 |
| Holgate | 10 mi | 1% | Not published | $600 |
| Wauseon | 11 mi | 1.5% | Not published | $900 |
| Archbold | 12 mi | 1.8% | Not published | $1,080 |
| Hamler | 13 mi | 1% | Not published | $600 |
| Grand Rapids | 13 mi | 1% | 50% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1% of wages | $600 |
| New Bavaria | 14 mi | 1% | No credit | $600 |
| Delta | 14 mi | 1.5% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1% of wages | $900 |
Sources and verification
- Ohio Department of Taxation, The Finder: municipal and school district rate tables
- Second source: RITA Tax Rates Table 2026
- Credit rule: RITA Tax Rates Table 2026
Population and county: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 estimates and 2024 Gazetteer (source).
Rates as of rates in effect during calendar 2026 (ODT effective-date ranges); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.