Skip to content
PayByTown

Stone Creek, Ohio city income tax 2026

On $60,000 in Stone Creek, city income tax is $600 a year (1% of wages), whether you live there or just work there.

Single filer, $60,000 in wages (Medicare wages: 401(k) contributions are taxed by Ohio cities). Take-home pay after federal, Ohio and Stone Creek tax: $48,584 a year. A school district income tax, where you live in one, comes on top.

Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .

Take-home pay per paycheck in Stone Creek

$1,868.60

$48,584 a year. Total taxes take 19% of gross pay, including $600 of local tax.

Pay breakdown per paycheck and per year
LinePer paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020
Social Security−$143.08−$3,720
Medicare−$33.46−$870
State income tax−$46.40−$1,207
Stone Creek municipal income tax (resident)−$23.08−$600
Take-home pay$1,868.60$48,584

Joint economic development districts (JEDDs) and the 20-day occasional-entrant rule are not modeled.

Where you live and work
How are you paid?

Percent of gross pay, before tax. Leave at 0 if you don't contribute.

Section 125 deductions taken before tax. Your pay stub or benefits portal shows them.

Starting values are examples. Change them to match your pay stub.

Includes federal, Ohio and local tax (Ohio rules). Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.

Stone Creek income tax at a glance

Stone Creek municipal income tax
Item2026
Rate (residents and people who work here)1%
In effect since2002-01-01
Credit for tax paid to a work city100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 0.75% of wages
Collected byRITA (Regional Income Tax Agency)
CountyTuscarawas County
Population (Census, July 2024)146
StatusVerified

Living in vs working in another city

  • Same rate for residents and workers. Stone Creek taxes residents on all wages and nonresidents on wages earned in Stone Creek, at 1% either way.
  • Work somewhere else: you pay the work city, and Stone Creek credits 100% of that tax, up to 0.75% of the wages.
  • Townships and unincorporated areas have no municipal income tax (joint economic development districts aside).

Worked example, $60,000. Live in Stone Creek, work in Massillon (2%): you pay $1,350 in city tax (Massillon municipal income tax (work city) $1,200; Stone Creek municipal income tax (resident) $600; Stone Creek credit for tax paid to Massillon -$450). Live in Massillon, work in Stone Creek: you pay $1,800 (Stone Creek municipal income tax (work city) $600; Massillon municipal income tax (resident) $1,200).

Massillon: the resident credit for tax paid to Stone Creek is not published in our sources, so no credit is applied. Your actual tax may be lower.

Stone Creek city tax at other salaries

City tax at other salaries
SalaryCity tax a yearPer biweekly paycheck
$30,000$300$11.54
$45,000$450$17.31
$60,000$600$23.08
$80,000$800$30.77
$100,000$1,000$38.46
$150,000$1,500$57.69

School district income tax around Stone Creek

No school district based in Tuscarawas County levies an income tax in 2026 (Ohio Department of Taxation list).

Cities and villages near Stone Creek

Nearby taxing municipalities
PlaceDistanceRateCreditTax on $60,000
Port Washington5 mi1.5%Not published$900
Gnadenhutten7 mi1.5%Not published$900
Baltic8 mi1.5%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1.5% of wages$900
Tuscarawas8 mi1.5%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1.5% of wages$900
New Philadelphia9 mi1.5%Not published$900
Sugarcreek9 mi1.5%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1.5% of wages$900
Newcomerstown9 mi2%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages$1,200
Dover10 mi1.5%Not published$900
Midvale10 mi1.5%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1.5% of wages$900
Uhrichsville11 mi2%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages$1,200

Sources and verification

  1. Ohio Department of Taxation, The Finder: municipal and school district rate tables
  2. Second source: RITA Tax Rates Table 2026
  3. Credit rule: RITA Tax Rates Table 2026

Population and county: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 estimates and 2024 Gazetteer (source).

Rates as of rates in effect during calendar 2026 (ODT effective-date ranges); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.