Trotwood, Ohio city income tax 2026
On $60,000 in Trotwood, city income tax is $1,650 a year (2.75% of wages), whether you live there or just work there.
Single filer, $60,000 in wages (Medicare wages: 401(k) contributions are taxed by Ohio cities). Take-home pay after federal, Ohio and Trotwood tax: $47,534 a year. A school district income tax, where you live in one, comes on top.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Take-home pay per paycheck in Trotwood
$1,828.21
$47,534 a year. Total taxes take 20.8% of gross pay, including $1,650 of local tax.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Gross pay | $2,307.69 | $60,000 |
| Federal income tax | −$193.08 | −$5,020 |
| Social Security | −$143.08 | −$3,720 |
| Medicare | −$33.46 | −$870 |
| State income tax | −$46.40 | −$1,207 |
| Trotwood municipal income tax (resident) | −$63.46 | −$1,650 |
| Take-home pay | $1,828.21 | $47,534 |
Joint economic development districts (JEDDs) and the 20-day occasional-entrant rule are not modeled.
Includes federal, Ohio and local tax (Ohio rules). Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Trotwood income tax at a glance
| Item | 2026 |
|---|---|
| Rate (residents and people who work here) | 2.75% |
| In effect since | 2023-01-01 |
| Credit for tax paid to a work city | Not published |
| Collected by | Own office (not in RITA or CCA) |
| County | Montgomery County |
| Population (Census, July 2024) | 23,073 |
| Status | Single official source |
Single official source: Rate from ODT only; municipality not found in RITA/CCA tables or the curated city list.
Resident credit for tax paid to a work city not published by ODT; unknown -> the calculator applies no credit and says so.
Living in vs working in another city
- Same rate for residents and workers. Trotwood taxes residents on all wages and nonresidents on wages earned in Trotwood, at 2.75% either way.
- Work somewhere else: you pay the work city, and Trotwood may give a credit, but its credit rule is not published in our sources, so the calculator applies none and your actual tax may be lower.
- Townships and unincorporated areas have no municipal income tax (joint economic development districts aside).
Worked example, $60,000. Live in Trotwood, work in Dayton (2.5%): you pay $3,150 in city tax (Dayton municipal income tax (work city) $1,500; Trotwood municipal income tax (resident) $1,650). Live in Dayton, work in Trotwood: you pay $1,650 (Trotwood municipal income tax (work city) $1,650; Dayton municipal income tax (resident) $1,500; Dayton credit for tax paid to Trotwood -$1,500).
Trotwood: the resident credit for tax paid to Dayton is not published in our sources, so no credit is applied. Your actual tax may be lower.
Trotwood city tax at other salaries
| Salary | City tax a year | Per biweekly paycheck |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $825 | $31.73 |
| $45,000 | $1,237.50 | $47.60 |
| $60,000 | $1,650 | $63.46 |
| $80,000 | $2,200 | $84.62 |
| $100,000 | $2,750 | $105.77 |
| $150,000 | $4,125 | $158.65 |
School district income tax around Trotwood
School district income tax is paid by residents of the district only, on top of any city tax, and district lines do not follow city lines. Districts based in Montgomery County (some also cover neighboring counties); check your address with the state's Finder.
| School district | Rate | Taxed on | Tax on $60,000 wages | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Lebanon LSD (SD 5708) | 1.25% | Traditional (Ohio income after exemptions) | $723.13 | Single official source |
| Valley View LSD (SD 5713) | 1.75% | Traditional (Ohio income after exemptions) | $1,012.38 | Single official source |
Single filer with $60,000 in wages: the traditional base is Ohio income after personal exemptions, the earned-income base is wages. All school district rates come from a single publisher, the Ohio Department of Taxation (there is no independent list).
Cities and villages near Trotwood
| Place | Distance | Rate | Credit | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Lebanon | 5 mi | 1% | No credit | $600 |
| Englewood | 5 mi | 1.75% | Not published | $1,050 |
| Clayton | 5 mi | 2.5% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2.5% of wages | $1,500 |
| Brookville | 6 mi | 2% | Not published | $1,200 |
| Dayton | 7 mi | 2.5% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2.5% of wages | $1,500 |
| Moraine | 8 mi | 2.5% | Not published | $1,500 |
| Union | 8 mi | 1.5% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1.5% of wages | $900 |
| Phillipsburg | 9 mi | 1.5% | Not published | $900 |
| Vandalia | 9 mi | 2% | Not published | $1,200 |
| West Carrollton | 9 mi | 2.25% | Not published | $1,350 |
Sources and verification
Population and county: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 estimates and 2024 Gazetteer (source).
Rates as of rates in effect during calendar 2026 (ODT effective-date ranges); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.