Skip to content
PayByTown

Wadsworth, Ohio city income tax 2026

On $60,000 in Wadsworth, city income tax is $840 a year (1.4% of wages), whether you live there or just work there.

Single filer, $60,000 in wages (Medicare wages: 401(k) contributions are taxed by Ohio cities). Take-home pay after federal, Ohio and Wadsworth tax: $48,344 a year. A school district income tax, where you live in one, comes on top.

Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .

Take-home pay per paycheck in Wadsworth

$1,859.37

$48,344 a year. Total taxes take 19.4% of gross pay, including $840 of local tax.

Pay breakdown per paycheck and per year
LinePer paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020
Social Security−$143.08−$3,720
Medicare−$33.46−$870
State income tax−$46.40−$1,207
Wadsworth municipal income tax (resident)−$32.31−$840
Take-home pay$1,859.37$48,344

Joint economic development districts (JEDDs) and the 20-day occasional-entrant rule are not modeled.

Where you live and work
How are you paid?

Percent of gross pay, before tax. Leave at 0 if you don't contribute.

Section 125 deductions taken before tax. Your pay stub or benefits portal shows them.

Starting values are examples. Change them to match your pay stub.

Includes federal, Ohio and local tax (Ohio rules). Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.

Wadsworth income tax at a glance

Wadsworth municipal income tax
Item2026
Rate (residents and people who work here)1.4%
In effect since2012-01-01
Credit for tax paid to a work city100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1% of wages
Collected byRITA (Regional Income Tax Agency)
CountyMedina County
Population (Census, July 2024)24,753
StatusVerified

Living in vs working in another city

  • Same rate for residents and workers. Wadsworth taxes residents on all wages and nonresidents on wages earned in Wadsworth, at 1.4% either way.
  • Work somewhere else: you pay the work city, and Wadsworth credits 100% of that tax, up to 1% of the wages.
  • Townships and unincorporated areas have no municipal income tax (joint economic development districts aside).

Worked example, $60,000. Live in Wadsworth, work in Barberton (2.25%): you pay $1,590 in city tax (Barberton municipal income tax (work city) $1,350; Wadsworth municipal income tax (resident) $840; Wadsworth credit for tax paid to Barberton -$600). Live in Barberton, work in Wadsworth: you pay $1,350 (Wadsworth municipal income tax (work city) $840; Barberton municipal income tax (resident) $1,350; Barberton credit for tax paid to Wadsworth -$840).

Wadsworth city tax at other salaries

City tax at other salaries
SalaryCity tax a yearPer biweekly paycheck
$30,000$420$16.15
$45,000$630$24.23
$60,000$840$32.31
$80,000$1,120$43.08
$100,000$1,400$53.85
$150,000$2,100$80.77

School district income tax around Wadsworth

School district income tax is paid by residents of the district only, on top of any city tax, and district lines do not follow city lines. Districts based in Medina County (some also cover neighboring counties); check your address with the state's Finder.

School district income tax, districts based in Medina County
School districtRateTaxed onTax on $60,000 wagesStatus
Cloverleaf LSD (SD 5204)1%Earned income (wages)$600Single official source

Single filer with $60,000 in wages: the traditional base is Ohio income after personal exemptions, the earned-income base is wages. All school district rates come from a single publisher, the Ohio Department of Taxation (there is no independent list).

Cities and villages near Wadsworth

Nearby taxing municipalities
PlaceDistanceRateCreditTax on $60,000
Doylestown4 mi2%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1% of wages$1,200
Norton5 mi2%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1.5% of wages$1,200
Rittman5 mi1.5%No credit$900
Barberton7 mi2.25%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2.25% of wages$1,350
Seville7 mi1%No credit$600
Clinton9 mi1%No credit$600
Marshallville9 mi1%Not published$600
Fairlawn9 mi2%Not published$1,200
New Franklin9 mi2%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages$1,200
Creston9 mi1%No credit$600

Sources and verification

  1. Ohio Department of Taxation, The Finder: municipal and school district rate tables
  2. Second source: RITA Tax Rates Table 2026
  3. Credit rule: RITA Tax Rates Table 2026

Population and county: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 estimates and 2024 Gazetteer (source).

Rates as of rates in effect during calendar 2026 (ODT effective-date ranges); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.