Warren, Ohio city income tax 2026
On $60,000 in Warren, city income tax is $1,500 a year (2.5% of wages), whether you live there or just work there.
Single filer, $60,000 in wages (Medicare wages: 401(k) contributions are taxed by Ohio cities). Take-home pay after federal, Ohio and Warren tax: $47,684 a year. A school district income tax, where you live in one, comes on top.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Take-home pay per paycheck in Warren
$1,833.98
$47,684 a year. Total taxes take 20.5% of gross pay, including $1,500 of local tax.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Gross pay | $2,307.69 | $60,000 |
| Federal income tax | −$193.08 | −$5,020 |
| Social Security | −$143.08 | −$3,720 |
| Medicare | −$33.46 | −$870 |
| State income tax | −$46.40 | −$1,207 |
| Warren municipal income tax (resident) | −$57.69 | −$1,500 |
| Take-home pay | $1,833.98 | $47,684 |
Joint economic development districts (JEDDs) and the 20-day occasional-entrant rule are not modeled.
Includes federal, Ohio and local tax (Ohio rules). Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Warren income tax at a glance
| Item | 2026 |
|---|---|
| Rate (residents and people who work here) | 2.5% |
| In effect since | 2017-01-01 |
| Credit for tax paid to a work city | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2.5% of wages |
| Collected by | City tax office |
| County | Trumbull County |
| Population (Census, July 2024) | 38,683 |
| Status | Verified |
Tax office note: No 2026 return posted yet; values from TY2025 docs.
Living in vs working in another city
- Same rate for residents and workers. Warren taxes residents on all wages and nonresidents on wages earned in Warren, at 2.5% either way.
- Work somewhere else: you pay the work city, and Warren credits 100% of that tax, up to 2.5% of the wages.
- Townships and unincorporated areas have no municipal income tax (joint economic development districts aside).
Worked example, $60,000. Live in Warren, work in Youngstown (2.75%): you pay $1,650 in city tax (Youngstown municipal income tax (work city) $1,650; Warren municipal income tax (resident) $1,500; Warren credit for tax paid to Youngstown -$1,500). Live in Youngstown, work in Warren: you pay $1,650 (Warren municipal income tax (work city) $1,500; Youngstown municipal income tax (resident) $1,650; Youngstown credit for tax paid to Warren -$1,500).
Warren city tax at other salaries
| Salary | City tax a year | Per biweekly paycheck |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $750 | $28.85 |
| $45,000 | $1,125 | $43.27 |
| $60,000 | $1,500 | $57.69 |
| $80,000 | $2,000 | $76.92 |
| $100,000 | $2,500 | $96.15 |
| $150,000 | $3,750 | $144.23 |
School district income tax around Warren
No school district based in Trumbull County levies an income tax in 2026 (Ohio Department of Taxation list).
Cities and villages near Warren
| Place | Distance | Rate | Credit | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Niles | 5 mi | 2% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages | $1,200 |
| Lordstown | 5 mi | 1.5% | Not published | $900 |
| Mcdonald | 7 mi | 2% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1% of wages | $1,200 |
| Girard | 8 mi | 2% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages | $1,200 |
| Newton Falls | 9 mi | 1% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1% of wages | $600 |
| Windham | 12 mi | 1.5% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 0.5% of wages | $900 |
| Youngstown | 13 mi | 2.75% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2.75% of wages | $1,650 |
| Hubbard | 14 mi | 1.5% | Not published | $900 |
| Garrettsville | 15 mi | 1.75% | Not published | $1,050 |
| Canfield | 15 mi | 1% | Not published | $600 |
Sources and verification
- Ohio Department of Taxation, The Finder: municipal and school district rate tables
- Second source: City of Warren (City of Warren 2025 Individual Return Instructions)
Population and county: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 estimates and 2024 Gazetteer (source).
Rates as of rates in effect during calendar 2026 (ODT effective-date ranges); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.