Corwin, Ohio city income tax 2026
On $60,000 in Corwin, city income tax is $300 a year (0.5% of wages), whether you live there or just work there.
Single filer, $60,000 in wages (Medicare wages: 401(k) contributions are taxed by Ohio cities). Take-home pay after federal, Ohio and Corwin tax: $48,884 a year. A school district income tax, where you live in one, comes on top.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Take-home pay per paycheck in Corwin
$1,880.13
$48,884 a year. Total taxes take 18.5% of gross pay, including $300 of local tax.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Gross pay | $2,307.69 | $60,000 |
| Federal income tax | −$193.08 | −$5,020 |
| Social Security | −$143.08 | −$3,720 |
| Medicare | −$33.46 | −$870 |
| State income tax | −$46.40 | −$1,207 |
| Corwin municipal income tax (resident) | −$11.54 | −$300 |
| Take-home pay | $1,880.13 | $48,884 |
Joint economic development districts (JEDDs) and the 20-day occasional-entrant rule are not modeled.
Includes federal, Ohio and local tax (Ohio rules). Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Corwin income tax at a glance
| Item | 2026 |
|---|---|
| Rate (residents and people who work here) | 0.5% |
| In effect since | 2005-01-01 |
| Credit for tax paid to a work city | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 0.5% of wages |
| Collected by | RITA (Regional Income Tax Agency) |
| County | Warren County |
| Population (Census, July 2024) | 525 |
| Status | Verified |
Living in vs working in another city
- Same rate for residents and workers. Corwin taxes residents on all wages and nonresidents on wages earned in Corwin, at 0.5% either way.
- Work somewhere else: you pay the work city, and Corwin credits 100% of that tax, up to 0.5% of the wages.
- Townships and unincorporated areas have no municipal income tax (joint economic development districts aside).
Worked example, $60,000. Live in Corwin, work in Centerville (2.25%): you pay $1,350 in city tax (Centerville municipal income tax (work city) $1,350; Corwin municipal income tax (resident) $300; Corwin credit for tax paid to Centerville -$300). Live in Centerville, work in Corwin: you pay $1,650 (Corwin municipal income tax (work city) $300; Centerville municipal income tax (resident) $1,350).
Centerville: the resident credit for tax paid to Corwin is not published in our sources, so no credit is applied. Your actual tax may be lower.
Corwin city tax at other salaries
| Salary | City tax a year | Per biweekly paycheck |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $150 | $5.77 |
| $45,000 | $225 | $8.65 |
| $60,000 | $300 | $11.54 |
| $80,000 | $400 | $15.38 |
| $100,000 | $500 | $19.23 |
| $150,000 | $750 | $28.85 |
School district income tax around Corwin
School district income tax is paid by residents of the district only, on top of any city tax, and district lines do not follow city lines. Districts based in Warren County (some also cover neighboring counties); check your address with the state's Finder.
| School district | Rate | Taxed on | Tax on $60,000 wages | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carlisle LSD (SD 8301) | 1% | Traditional (Ohio income after exemptions) | $578.50 | Single official source |
| Kings LSD (SD 8303) | 1% | Earned income (wages) | $600 | Single official source |
Single filer with $60,000 in wages: the traditional base is Ohio income after personal exemptions, the earned-income base is wages. All school district rates come from a single publisher, the Ohio Department of Taxation (there is no independent list).
Cities and villages near Corwin
| Place | Distance | Rate | Credit | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waynesville | 1 mi | 0.75% | No credit | $450 |
| Centerville | 9 mi | 2.25% | Not published | $1,350 |
| Clarksville | 9 mi | 1% | No credit | $600 |
| Springboro | 9 mi | 1.5% | Not published | $900 |
| Lebanon | 11 mi | 1.5% | Not published | $900 |
| Morrow | 12 mi | 1% | Not published | $600 |
| Franklin | 12 mi | 2% | Not published | $1,200 |
| Kettering | 13 mi | 2.25% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2.25% of wages | $1,350 |
| Xenia | 13 mi | 2.25% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1.5% of wages | $1,350 |
| Miamisburg | 13 mi | 2.25% | Not published | $1,350 |
Sources and verification
- Ohio Department of Taxation, The Finder: municipal and school district rate tables
- Second source: RITA Tax Rates Table 2026
- Credit rule: RITA Tax Rates Table 2026
Population and county: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 estimates and 2024 Gazetteer (source).
Rates as of rates in effect during calendar 2026 (ODT effective-date ranges); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.