Erie County, Ohio: city and village income tax rates 2026
In Erie County, 5 cities and villages tax wages, at 1% to 2%. On $60,000 that is $600 to $1,200 a year; in Sandusky, the largest, it is $750.
Single filer who lives and works in the same place. Townships and unincorporated areas have no municipal income tax.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Take-home pay per paycheck in Erie County
$1,862.83
$48,434 a year. Total taxes take 19.3% of gross pay, including $750 of local tax.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Gross pay | $2,307.69 | $60,000 |
| Federal income tax | −$193.08 | −$5,020 |
| Social Security | −$143.08 | −$3,720 |
| Medicare | −$33.46 | −$870 |
| State income tax | −$46.40 | −$1,207 |
| Sandusky municipal income tax (resident) | −$28.85 | −$750 |
| Take-home pay | $1,862.83 | $48,434 |
Joint economic development districts (JEDDs) and the 20-day occasional-entrant rule are not modeled.
Includes federal, Ohio and local tax (Ohio rules). Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Municipal income tax in Erie County
| City or village | Rate | Credit for work-city tax | Collected by | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandusky | 1.25% | No credit | RITA (Regional Income Tax Agency) | $750 | Verified |
| Vermilion (mostly in Lorain County) | 1.5% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1% of wages | RITA (Regional Income Tax Agency) | $900 | Verified |
| Bellevue (mostly in Sandusky County) | 2% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages | RITA (Regional Income Tax Agency) | $1,200 | Verified |
| Huron | 1% | No credit | RITA (Regional Income Tax Agency) | $600 | Verified |
| Milan | 1% | No credit | RITA (Regional Income Tax Agency) | $600 | Verified |
5 of 5 rates are confirmed by a second source (RITA, CCA or the city's own tax office).
School district income tax in Erie County
No school district based in Erie County levies an income tax in 2026 (Ohio Department of Taxation list).
Nearest taxing places outside Erie County
If you commute out of the county, the work city's rate applies to your wages there; distance from the county's center.
| Place | County | Distance | Rate | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norwalk | Huron County | 10 mi | 1.5% | $900 |
| Monroeville | Huron County | 12 mi | 1% | $600 |
| Wakeman | Huron County | 14 mi | 1% | $600 |
| Amherst | Lorain County | 18 mi | 1.5% | $900 |
| South Amherst | Lorain County | 19 mi | 1% | $600 |
| Port Clinton | Ottawa County | 20 mi | 1.5% | $900 |
| Oberlin | Lorain County | 20 mi | 2.5% | $1,500 |
| Clyde | Sandusky County | 21 mi | 1.5% | $900 |
Neighboring counties
| County | Taxing places | Rates | Largest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Huron County | 9 | 1% to 2% | Norwalk (1.5%) |
| Lorain County | 14 | 1% to 2.5% | Lorain (2.5%) |
| Ottawa County | 5 | 1% to 1.75% | Port Clinton (1.5%) |
| Sandusky County | 7 | 1% to 2% | Fremont (1.5%) |
Sources and verification
- Ohio Department of Taxation, The Finder: municipal and school district rate tables
- Second source: Regional Income Tax Agency (RITA) — Tax Rates Table 2026
- Second source: City of Cleveland Central Collection Agency (CCA) — Tax Rates 2026
- U.S. Census Bureau: Vintage 2024 population estimates (which county each place is in)
Rates as of rates in effect during calendar 2026 (ODT effective-date ranges); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.