Sandusky, Ohio city income tax 2026
On $60,000 in Sandusky, city income tax is $750 a year (1.25% of wages), whether you live there or just work there.
Single filer, $60,000 in wages (Medicare wages: 401(k) contributions are taxed by Ohio cities). Take-home pay after federal, Ohio and Sandusky tax: $48,434 a year. A school district income tax, where you live in one, comes on top.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Take-home pay per paycheck in Sandusky
$1,862.83
$48,434 a year. Total taxes take 19.3% of gross pay, including $750 of local tax.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Gross pay | $2,307.69 | $60,000 |
| Federal income tax | −$193.08 | −$5,020 |
| Social Security | −$143.08 | −$3,720 |
| Medicare | −$33.46 | −$870 |
| State income tax | −$46.40 | −$1,207 |
| Sandusky municipal income tax (resident) | −$28.85 | −$750 |
| Take-home pay | $1,862.83 | $48,434 |
Joint economic development districts (JEDDs) and the 20-day occasional-entrant rule are not modeled.
Includes federal, Ohio and local tax (Ohio rules). Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Sandusky income tax at a glance
| Item | 2026 |
|---|---|
| Rate (residents and people who work here) | 1.25% |
| In effect since | 2015-01-01 |
| Credit for tax paid to a work city | No credit |
| Collected by | RITA (Regional Income Tax Agency) |
| County | Erie County |
| Population (Census, July 2024) | 24,174 |
| Status | Verified |
Living in vs working in another city
- Same rate for residents and workers. Sandusky taxes residents on all wages and nonresidents on wages earned in Sandusky, at 1.25% either way.
- Work somewhere else: you pay the work city, and Sandusky gives no credit for it, so you pay both cities in full.
- Townships and unincorporated areas have no municipal income tax (joint economic development districts aside).
Worked example, $60,000. Live in Sandusky, work in Lorain (2.5%): you pay $2,250 in city tax (Lorain municipal income tax (work city) $1,500; Sandusky municipal income tax (resident) $750). Live in Lorain, work in Sandusky: you pay $1,500 (Sandusky municipal income tax (work city) $750; Lorain municipal income tax (resident) $1,500; Lorain credit for tax paid to Sandusky -$750).
Sandusky city tax at other salaries
| Salary | City tax a year | Per biweekly paycheck |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $375 | $14.42 |
| $45,000 | $562.50 | $21.63 |
| $60,000 | $750 | $28.85 |
| $80,000 | $1,000 | $38.46 |
| $100,000 | $1,250 | $48.08 |
| $150,000 | $1,875 | $72.12 |
School district income tax around Sandusky
No school district based in Erie County levies an income tax in 2026 (Ohio Department of Taxation list).
Cities and villages near Sandusky
| Place | Distance | Rate | Credit | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huron | 9 mi | 1% | No credit | $600 |
| Port Clinton | 12 mi | 1.5% | Not published | $900 |
| Milan | 13 mi | 1% | No credit | $600 |
| Bellevue | 14 mi | 2% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages | $1,200 |
| Monroeville | 15 mi | 1% | 75% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1% of wages | $600 |
| Norwalk | 16 mi | 1.5% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1.5% of wages | $900 |
| Clyde | 17 mi | 1.5% | Not published | $900 |
| Vermilion | 21 mi | 1.5% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1% of wages | $900 |
| Wakeman | 21 mi | 1% | No credit | $600 |
| Fremont | 22 mi | 1.5% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1.5% of wages | $900 |
Sources and verification
- Ohio Department of Taxation, The Finder: municipal and school district rate tables
- Second source: RITA Tax Rates Table 2026
- Credit rule: RITA Tax Rates Table 2026
Population and county: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 estimates and 2024 Gazetteer (source).
Rates as of rates in effect during calendar 2026 (ODT effective-date ranges); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.