Skip to content
PayByTown

Stark County, Ohio: city and village income tax rates 2026

In Stark County, 13 cities and villages tax wages, at 1% to 2.5%. On $60,000 that is $600 to $1,500 a year; in Canton, the largest, it is $1,500.

Single filer who lives and works in the same place. Townships and unincorporated areas have no municipal income tax.

Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .

Take-home pay per paycheck in Stark County

$1,833.98

$47,684 a year. Total taxes take 20.5% of gross pay, including $1,500 of local tax.

Pay breakdown per paycheck and per year
LinePer paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020
Social Security−$143.08−$3,720
Medicare−$33.46−$870
State income tax−$46.40−$1,207
Canton municipal income tax (resident)−$57.69−$1,500
Take-home pay$1,833.98$47,684

Joint economic development districts (JEDDs) and the 20-day occasional-entrant rule are not modeled.

Where you live and work
How are you paid?

Percent of gross pay, before tax. Leave at 0 if you don't contribute.

Section 125 deductions taken before tax. Your pay stub or benefits portal shows them.

Starting values are examples. Change them to match your pay stub.

Includes federal, Ohio and local tax (Ohio rules). Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.

Municipal income tax in Stark County

Municipal income tax rates in Stark County
City or villageRateCredit for work-city taxCollected byTax on $60,000Status
Canton2.5%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2.5% of wagesCity tax office$1,500Verified
Massillon2%Not publishedOwn office (not in RITA or CCA)$1,200Single official source
Alliance2%Not publishedOwn office (not in RITA or CCA)$1,200Single official source
North Canton2%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1.5% of wagesRITA (Regional Income Tax Agency)$1,200Verified
Louisville2%60% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1.2% of wagesRITA (Regional Income Tax Agency)$1,200Verified
Canal Fulton2%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wagesRITA (Regional Income Tax Agency)$1,200Verified
Minerva1.5%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1.5% of wagesRITA (Regional Income Tax Agency)$900Verified
Hartville1.5%Not publishedOwn office (not in RITA or CCA)$900Single official source
Brewster2%Not publishedOwn office (not in RITA or CCA)$1,200Single official source
East Canton1.5%Not publishedOwn office (not in RITA or CCA)$900Single official source
Beach City1%Not publishedOwn office (not in RITA or CCA)$600Single official source
Wilmot1.75%Not publishedOwn office (not in RITA or CCA)$1,050Single official source

5 of 13 rates are confirmed by a second source (RITA, CCA or the city's own tax office). The rest come only from the Ohio Department of Taxation's table, and their credit rules are not published in our sources, so the calculator applies no credit for them.

School district income tax in Stark County

School district income tax is paid by residents of the district only, on top of any city tax, and district lines do not follow city lines. Districts based in Stark County (some also cover neighboring counties); check your address with the state's Finder.

School district income tax, districts based in Stark County
School districtRateTaxed onTax on $60,000 wagesStatus
Northwest LSD (Stark Co.) (SD 7612)1%Earned income (wages)$600Single official source

Single filer with $60,000 in wages: the traditional base is Ohio income after personal exemptions, the earned-income base is wages. All school district rates come from a single publisher, the Ohio Department of Taxation (there is no independent list).

Nearest taxing places outside Stark County

If you commute out of the county, the work city's rate applies to your wages there; distance from the county's center.

Nearest taxing places outside the county
PlaceCountyDistanceRateTax on $60,000
GreenSummit County11 mi2%$1,200
BolivarTuscarawas County12 mi1%$600
MalvernCarroll County13 mi1%$600
Mineral CityTuscarawas County15 mi1%$600
LakemoreSummit County15 mi2.25%$1,350
New FranklinSummit County15 mi2%$1,200
ClintonSummit County16 mi1%$600
MogadoreSummit County17 mi2.5%$1,500

Neighboring counties

Neighboring counties
CountyTaxing placesRatesLargest
Carroll County41% to 1.5%Minerva (1.5%)
Columbiana County111% to 2%Salem (1.25%)
Holmes County71% to 1.75%Millersburg (1.5%)
Mahoning County101% to 2.75%Youngstown (2.75%)
Portage County101.5% to 2.5%Kent (2.25%)
Summit County221% to 2.5%Akron (2.5%)
Tuscarawas County161% to 2%New Philadelphia (1.5%)
Wayne County151% to 2%Wooster (1.5%)

Sources and verification

  1. Ohio Department of Taxation, The Finder: municipal and school district rate tables
  2. Second source: Regional Income Tax Agency (RITA) — Tax Rates Table 2026
  3. Second source: City of Cleveland Central Collection Agency (CCA) — Tax Rates 2026
  4. U.S. Census Bureau: Vintage 2024 population estimates (which county each place is in)

Rates as of rates in effect during calendar 2026 (ODT effective-date ranges); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.