Skip to content
PayByTown

Massillon, Ohio city income tax 2026

On $60,000 in Massillon, city income tax is $1,200 a year (2% of wages), whether you live there or just work there.

Single filer, $60,000 in wages (Medicare wages: 401(k) contributions are taxed by Ohio cities). Take-home pay after federal, Ohio and Massillon tax: $47,984 a year. A school district income tax, where you live in one, comes on top.

Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .

Take-home pay per paycheck in Massillon

$1,845.52

$47,984 a year. Total taxes take 20% of gross pay, including $1,200 of local tax.

Pay breakdown per paycheck and per year
LinePer paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020
Social Security−$143.08−$3,720
Medicare−$33.46−$870
State income tax−$46.40−$1,207
Massillon municipal income tax (resident)−$46.15−$1,200
Take-home pay$1,845.52$47,984

Joint economic development districts (JEDDs) and the 20-day occasional-entrant rule are not modeled.

Where you live and work
How are you paid?

Percent of gross pay, before tax. Leave at 0 if you don't contribute.

Section 125 deductions taken before tax. Your pay stub or benefits portal shows them.

Starting values are examples. Change them to match your pay stub.

Includes federal, Ohio and local tax (Ohio rules). Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.

Massillon income tax at a glance

Massillon municipal income tax
Item2026
Rate (residents and people who work here)2%
In effect since2017-01-01
Credit for tax paid to a work cityNot published
Collected byOwn office (not in RITA or CCA)
CountyStark County
Population (Census, July 2024)32,750
StatusSingle official source

Single official source: Rate from ODT only; municipality not found in RITA/CCA tables or the curated city list.

Resident credit for tax paid to a work city not published by ODT; unknown -> the calculator applies no credit and says so.

Living in vs working in another city

  • Same rate for residents and workers. Massillon taxes residents on all wages and nonresidents on wages earned in Massillon, at 2% either way.
  • Work somewhere else: you pay the work city, and Massillon may give a credit, but its credit rule is not published in our sources, so the calculator applies none and your actual tax may be lower.
  • Townships and unincorporated areas have no municipal income tax (joint economic development districts aside).

Worked example, $60,000. Live in Massillon, work in Canton (2.5%): you pay $2,700 in city tax (Canton municipal income tax (work city) $1,500; Massillon municipal income tax (resident) $1,200). Live in Canton, work in Massillon: you pay $1,500 (Massillon municipal income tax (work city) $1,200; Canton municipal income tax (resident) $1,500; Canton credit for tax paid to Massillon -$1,200).

Massillon: the resident credit for tax paid to Canton is not published in our sources, so no credit is applied. Your actual tax may be lower.

Massillon city tax at other salaries

City tax at other salaries
SalaryCity tax a yearPer biweekly paycheck
$30,000$600$23.08
$45,000$900$34.62
$60,000$1,200$46.15
$80,000$1,600$61.54
$100,000$2,000$76.92
$150,000$3,000$115.38

School district income tax around Massillon

School district income tax is paid by residents of the district only, on top of any city tax, and district lines do not follow city lines. Districts based in Stark County (some also cover neighboring counties); check your address with the state's Finder.

School district income tax, districts based in Stark County
School districtRateTaxed onTax on $60,000 wagesStatus
Northwest LSD (Stark Co.) (SD 7612)1%Earned income (wages)$600Single official source

Single filer with $60,000 in wages: the traditional base is Ohio income after personal exemptions, the earned-income base is wages. All school district rates come from a single publisher, the Ohio Department of Taxation (there is no independent list).

Cities and villages near Massillon

Nearby taxing municipalities
PlaceDistanceRateCreditTax on $60,000
Navarre4 mi1.75%Not published$1,050
Brewster7 mi2%Not published$1,200
Canal Fulton8 mi2%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages$1,200
Canton8 mi2.5%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2.5% of wages$1,500
North Canton9 mi2%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1.5% of wages$1,200
Dalton9 mi1.5%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1.5% of wages$900
Beach City10 mi1%Not published$600
Bolivar10 mi1%Not published$600
Wilmot11 mi1.75%Not published$1,050
Mount Eaton11 mi1%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1% of wages$600

Sources and verification

  1. Ohio Department of Taxation, The Finder: municipal and school district rate tables

Population and county: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 estimates and 2024 Gazetteer (source).

Rates as of rates in effect during calendar 2026 (ODT effective-date ranges); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.