Skip to content
PayByTown

Dublin, Ohio city income tax 2026

On $60,000 in Dublin, city income tax is $1,200 a year (2% of wages), whether you live there or just work there.

Single filer, $60,000 in wages (Medicare wages: 401(k) contributions are taxed by Ohio cities). Take-home pay after federal, Ohio and Dublin tax: $47,984 a year. A school district income tax, where you live in one, comes on top.

Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .

Take-home pay per paycheck in Dublin

$1,845.52

$47,984 a year. Total taxes take 20% of gross pay, including $1,200 of local tax.

Pay breakdown per paycheck and per year
LinePer paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020
Social Security−$143.08−$3,720
Medicare−$33.46−$870
State income tax−$46.40−$1,207
Dublin municipal income tax (resident)−$46.15−$1,200
Take-home pay$1,845.52$47,984

Joint economic development districts (JEDDs) and the 20-day occasional-entrant rule are not modeled.

Where you live and work
How are you paid?

Percent of gross pay, before tax. Leave at 0 if you don't contribute.

Section 125 deductions taken before tax. Your pay stub or benefits portal shows them.

Starting values are examples. Change them to match your pay stub.

Includes federal, Ohio and local tax (Ohio rules). Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.

Dublin income tax at a glance

Dublin municipal income tax
Item2026
Rate (residents and people who work here)2%
In effect since2002-01-01
Credit for tax paid to a work city100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages
Collected byCity tax office
CountyFranklin County, Delaware County, Union County
Population (Census, July 2024)49,456
StatusVerified

Tax office note: Dublin Division of Taxation self-administers (not Columbus). 2026 estimate section on 2025 return also uses 2%.

Living in vs working in another city

  • Same rate for residents and workers. Dublin taxes residents on all wages and nonresidents on wages earned in Dublin, at 2% either way.
  • Work somewhere else: you pay the work city, and Dublin credits 100% of that tax, up to 2% of the wages.
  • Townships and unincorporated areas have no municipal income tax (joint economic development districts aside).

Worked example, $60,000. Live in Dublin, work in Hilliard (2.5%): you pay $1,500 in city tax (Hilliard municipal income tax (work city) $1,500; Dublin municipal income tax (resident) $1,200; Dublin credit for tax paid to Hilliard -$1,200). Live in Hilliard, work in Dublin: you pay $1,500 (Dublin municipal income tax (work city) $1,200; Hilliard municipal income tax (resident) $1,500; Hilliard credit for tax paid to Dublin -$1,200).

Dublin city tax at other salaries

City tax at other salaries
SalaryCity tax a yearPer biweekly paycheck
$30,000$600$23.08
$45,000$900$34.62
$60,000$1,200$46.15
$80,000$1,600$61.54
$100,000$2,000$76.92
$150,000$3,000$115.38

School district income tax around Dublin

School district income tax is paid by residents of the district only, on top of any city tax, and district lines do not follow city lines. Districts based in Franklin County (some also cover neighboring counties); check your address with the state's Finder.

School district income tax, districts based in Franklin County
School districtRateTaxed onTax on $60,000 wagesStatus
Bexley CSD (SD 2501)0.75%Traditional (Ohio income after exemptions)$433.88Single official source
Canal Winchester LSD (SD 2502)0.75%Traditional (Ohio income after exemptions)$433.88Single official source
Reynoldsburg CSD (SD 2509)0.5%Traditional (Ohio income after exemptions)$289.25Single official source
Westerville CSD (SD 2514)0.75%Earned income (wages)$450Single official source

Single filer with $60,000 in wages: the traditional base is Ohio income after personal exemptions, the earned-income base is wages. All school district rates come from a single publisher, the Ohio Department of Taxation (there is no independent list).

Cities and villages near Dublin

Nearby taxing municipalities
PlaceDistanceRateCreditTax on $60,000
Shawnee Hills3 mi2%Not published$1,200
Powell5 mi2%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages$1,200
Hilliard5 mi2.5%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2.5% of wages$1,500
Worthington7 mi2.5%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2.5% of wages$1,500
Plain City7 mi1.5%Not published$900
Upper Arlington7 mi2.5%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2.5% of wages$1,500
Marble Cliff10 mi2%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages$1,200
Grandview Heights11 mi2.5%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2.5% of wages$1,500
Minerva Park11 mi2%No credit$1,200
Ostrander11 mi1%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1% of wages$600

Sources and verification

  1. Ohio Department of Taxation, The Finder: municipal and school district rate tables
  2. Second source: City of Dublin (City of Dublin 2025 Instructions for Form DIR-1040)

Population and county: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 estimates and 2024 Gazetteer (source).

Rates as of rates in effect during calendar 2026 (ODT effective-date ranges); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.