Skip to content
PayByTown

Upper Arlington, Ohio city income tax 2026

On $60,000 in Upper Arlington, city income tax is $1,500 a year (2.5% of wages), whether you live there or just work there.

Single filer, $60,000 in wages (Medicare wages: 401(k) contributions are taxed by Ohio cities). Take-home pay after federal, Ohio and Upper Arlington tax: $47,684 a year. A school district income tax, where you live in one, comes on top.

Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .

Take-home pay per paycheck in Upper Arlington

$1,833.98

$47,684 a year. Total taxes take 20.5% of gross pay, including $1,500 of local tax.

Pay breakdown per paycheck and per year
LinePer paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020
Social Security−$143.08−$3,720
Medicare−$33.46−$870
State income tax−$46.40−$1,207
Upper Arlington municipal income tax (resident)−$57.69−$1,500
Take-home pay$1,833.98$47,684

Joint economic development districts (JEDDs) and the 20-day occasional-entrant rule are not modeled.

Where you live and work
How are you paid?

Percent of gross pay, before tax. Leave at 0 if you don't contribute.

Section 125 deductions taken before tax. Your pay stub or benefits portal shows them.

Starting values are examples. Change them to match your pay stub.

Includes federal, Ohio and local tax (Ohio rules). Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.

Upper Arlington income tax at a glance

Upper Arlington municipal income tax
Item2026
Rate (residents and people who work here)2.5%
In effect since2015-01-01
Credit for tax paid to a work city100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2.5% of wages
Collected byRITA (Regional Income Tax Agency)
CountyFranklin County
Population (Census, July 2024)36,140
StatusVerified

Living in vs working in another city

  • Same rate for residents and workers. Upper Arlington taxes residents on all wages and nonresidents on wages earned in Upper Arlington, at 2.5% either way.
  • Work somewhere else: you pay the work city, and Upper Arlington credits 100% of that tax, up to 2.5% of the wages.
  • Townships and unincorporated areas have no municipal income tax (joint economic development districts aside).

Worked example, $60,000. Live in Upper Arlington, work in Dublin (2%): you pay $1,500 in city tax (Dublin municipal income tax (work city) $1,200; Upper Arlington municipal income tax (resident) $1,500; Upper Arlington credit for tax paid to Dublin -$1,200). Live in Dublin, work in Upper Arlington: you pay $1,500 (Upper Arlington municipal income tax (work city) $1,500; Dublin municipal income tax (resident) $1,200; Dublin credit for tax paid to Upper Arlington -$1,200).

Upper Arlington city tax at other salaries

City tax at other salaries
SalaryCity tax a yearPer biweekly paycheck
$30,000$750$28.85
$45,000$1,125$43.27
$60,000$1,500$57.69
$80,000$2,000$76.92
$100,000$2,500$96.15
$150,000$3,750$144.23

School district income tax around Upper Arlington

School district income tax is paid by residents of the district only, on top of any city tax, and district lines do not follow city lines. Districts based in Franklin County (some also cover neighboring counties); check your address with the state's Finder.

School district income tax, districts based in Franklin County
School districtRateTaxed onTax on $60,000 wagesStatus
Bexley CSD (SD 2501)0.75%Traditional (Ohio income after exemptions)$433.88Single official source
Canal Winchester LSD (SD 2502)0.75%Traditional (Ohio income after exemptions)$433.88Single official source
Reynoldsburg CSD (SD 2509)0.5%Traditional (Ohio income after exemptions)$289.25Single official source
Westerville CSD (SD 2514)0.75%Earned income (wages)$450Single official source

Single filer with $60,000 in wages: the traditional base is Ohio income after personal exemptions, the earned-income base is wages. All school district rates come from a single publisher, the Ohio Department of Taxation (there is no independent list).

Cities and villages near Upper Arlington

Nearby taxing municipalities
PlaceDistanceRateCreditTax on $60,000
Marble Cliff3 mi2%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages$1,200
Grandview Heights4 mi2.5%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2.5% of wages$1,500
Hilliard5 mi2.5%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2.5% of wages$1,500
Columbus5 mi2.5%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2.5% of wages$1,500
Worthington5 mi2.5%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2.5% of wages$1,500
Dublin7 mi2%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages$1,200
Minerva Park8 mi2%No credit$1,200
Bexley8 mi2.5%65% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2.5% of wages$1,500
Urbancrest9 mi2%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages$1,200
Powell10 mi2%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages$1,200

Sources and verification

  1. Ohio Department of Taxation, The Finder: municipal and school district rate tables
  2. Second source: RITA Tax Rates Table 2026
  3. Credit rule: RITA Tax Rates Table 2026

Population and county: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 estimates and 2024 Gazetteer (source).

Rates as of rates in effect during calendar 2026 (ODT effective-date ranges); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.