Skip to content
PayByTown

Golf Manor, Ohio city income tax 2026

On $60,000 in Golf Manor, city income tax is $1,020 a year (1.7% of wages), whether you live there or just work there.

Single filer, $60,000 in wages (Medicare wages: 401(k) contributions are taxed by Ohio cities). Take-home pay after federal, Ohio and Golf Manor tax: $48,164 a year. A school district income tax, where you live in one, comes on top.

Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .

Take-home pay per paycheck in Golf Manor

$1,852.44

$48,164 a year. Total taxes take 19.7% of gross pay, including $1,020 of local tax.

Pay breakdown per paycheck and per year
LinePer paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020
Social Security−$143.08−$3,720
Medicare−$33.46−$870
State income tax−$46.40−$1,207
Golf Manor municipal income tax (resident)−$39.23−$1,020
Take-home pay$1,852.44$48,164

Joint economic development districts (JEDDs) and the 20-day occasional-entrant rule are not modeled.

Where you live and work
How are you paid?

Percent of gross pay, before tax. Leave at 0 if you don't contribute.

Section 125 deductions taken before tax. Your pay stub or benefits portal shows them.

Starting values are examples. Change them to match your pay stub.

Includes federal, Ohio and local tax (Ohio rules). Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.

Golf Manor income tax at a glance

Golf Manor municipal income tax
Item2026
Rate (residents and people who work here)1.7%
In effect since2002-01-01
Credit for tax paid to a work city100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1.7% of wages
Collected byRITA (Regional Income Tax Agency)
CountyHamilton County
Population (Census, July 2024)3,797
StatusVerified

Living in vs working in another city

  • Same rate for residents and workers. Golf Manor taxes residents on all wages and nonresidents on wages earned in Golf Manor, at 1.7% either way.
  • Work somewhere else: you pay the work city, and Golf Manor credits 100% of that tax, up to 1.7% of the wages.
  • Townships and unincorporated areas have no municipal income tax (joint economic development districts aside).

Worked example, $60,000. Live in Golf Manor, work in Cincinnati (1.8%): you pay $1,080 in city tax (Cincinnati municipal income tax (work city) $1,080; Golf Manor municipal income tax (resident) $1,020; Golf Manor credit for tax paid to Cincinnati -$1,020). Live in Cincinnati, work in Golf Manor: you pay $1,080 (Golf Manor municipal income tax (work city) $1,020; Cincinnati municipal income tax (resident) $1,080; Cincinnati credit for tax paid to Golf Manor -$1,020).

Golf Manor city tax at other salaries

City tax at other salaries
SalaryCity tax a yearPer biweekly paycheck
$30,000$510$19.62
$45,000$765$29.42
$60,000$1,020$39.23
$80,000$1,360$52.31
$100,000$1,700$65.38
$150,000$2,550$98.08

School district income tax around Golf Manor

School district income tax is paid by residents of the district only, on top of any city tax, and district lines do not follow city lines. Districts based in Hamilton County (some also cover neighboring counties); check your address with the state's Finder.

School district income tax, districts based in Hamilton County
School districtRateTaxed onTax on $60,000 wagesStatus
Southwest LSD (SD 3118)0.75%Earned income (wages)$450Single official source
Wyoming CSD (SD 3122)1.25%Traditional (Ohio income after exemptions)$723.13Single official source

Single filer with $60,000 in wages: the traditional base is Ohio income after personal exemptions, the earned-income base is wages. All school district rates come from a single publisher, the Ohio Department of Taxation (there is no independent list).

Cities and villages near Golf Manor

Nearby taxing municipalities
PlaceDistanceRateCreditTax on $60,000
Amberley1 mi2%Not published$1,200
Norwood2 mi2%Not published$1,200
Arlington Heights2 mi2.1%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2.1% of wages$1,260
Elmwood Place2 mi2%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages$1,200
Silverton2 mi1.25%No credit$750
Reading3 mi2%Not published$1,200
St. Bernard3 mi2.1%Not published$1,260
Lockland3 mi2.1%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2.1% of wages$1,260
Deer Park3 mi1.5%Not published$900
Wyoming3 mi1%Not published$600

Sources and verification

  1. Ohio Department of Taxation, The Finder: municipal and school district rate tables
  2. Second source: RITA Tax Rates Table 2026
  3. Credit rule: RITA Tax Rates Table 2026

Population and county: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 estimates and 2024 Gazetteer (source).

Rates as of rates in effect during calendar 2026 (ODT effective-date ranges); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.