St. Bernard, Ohio city income tax 2026
On $60,000 in St. Bernard, city income tax is $1,260 a year (2.1% of wages), whether you live there or just work there.
Single filer, $60,000 in wages (Medicare wages: 401(k) contributions are taxed by Ohio cities). Take-home pay after federal, Ohio and St. Bernard tax: $47,924 a year. A school district income tax, where you live in one, comes on top.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Take-home pay per paycheck in St. Bernard
$1,843.21
$47,924 a year. Total taxes take 20.1% of gross pay, including $1,260 of local tax.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Gross pay | $2,307.69 | $60,000 |
| Federal income tax | −$193.08 | −$5,020 |
| Social Security | −$143.08 | −$3,720 |
| Medicare | −$33.46 | −$870 |
| State income tax | −$46.40 | −$1,207 |
| St. Bernard municipal income tax (resident) | −$48.46 | −$1,260 |
| Take-home pay | $1,843.21 | $47,924 |
Joint economic development districts (JEDDs) and the 20-day occasional-entrant rule are not modeled.
Includes federal, Ohio and local tax (Ohio rules). Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
St. Bernard income tax at a glance
| Item | 2026 |
|---|---|
| Rate (residents and people who work here) | 2.1% |
| In effect since | 2005-07-01 |
| Credit for tax paid to a work city | Not published |
| Collected by | Own office (not in RITA or CCA) |
| County | Hamilton County |
| Population (Census, July 2024) | 3,976 |
| Status | Single official source |
Single official source: Rate from ODT only; municipality not found in RITA/CCA tables or the curated city list.
Resident credit for tax paid to a work city not published by ODT; unknown -> the calculator applies no credit and says so.
Living in vs working in another city
- Same rate for residents and workers. St. Bernard taxes residents on all wages and nonresidents on wages earned in St. Bernard, at 2.1% either way.
- Work somewhere else: you pay the work city, and St. Bernard may give a credit, but its credit rule is not published in our sources, so the calculator applies none and your actual tax may be lower.
- Townships and unincorporated areas have no municipal income tax (joint economic development districts aside).
Worked example, $60,000. Live in St. Bernard, work in Cincinnati (1.8%): you pay $2,340 in city tax (Cincinnati municipal income tax (work city) $1,080; St. Bernard municipal income tax (resident) $1,260). Live in Cincinnati, work in St. Bernard: you pay $1,260 (St. Bernard municipal income tax (work city) $1,260; Cincinnati municipal income tax (resident) $1,080; Cincinnati credit for tax paid to St. Bernard -$1,080).
St. Bernard: the resident credit for tax paid to Cincinnati is not published in our sources, so no credit is applied. Your actual tax may be lower.
St. Bernard city tax at other salaries
| Salary | City tax a year | Per biweekly paycheck |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $630 | $24.23 |
| $45,000 | $945 | $36.35 |
| $60,000 | $1,260 | $48.46 |
| $80,000 | $1,680 | $64.62 |
| $100,000 | $2,100 | $80.77 |
| $150,000 | $3,150 | $121.15 |
School district income tax around St. Bernard
School district income tax is paid by residents of the district only, on top of any city tax, and district lines do not follow city lines. Districts based in Hamilton County (some also cover neighboring counties); check your address with the state's Finder.
| School district | Rate | Taxed on | Tax on $60,000 wages | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest LSD (SD 3118) | 0.75% | Earned income (wages) | $450 | Single official source |
| Wyoming CSD (SD 3122) | 1.25% | Traditional (Ohio income after exemptions) | $723.13 | Single official source |
Single filer with $60,000 in wages: the traditional base is Ohio income after personal exemptions, the earned-income base is wages. All school district rates come from a single publisher, the Ohio Department of Taxation (there is no independent list).
Cities and villages near St. Bernard
| Place | Distance | Rate | Credit | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elmwood Place | 1 mi | 2% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages | $1,200 |
| Cincinnati | 2 mi | 1.8% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1.8% of wages | $1,080 |
| Norwood | 2 mi | 2% | Not published | $1,200 |
| Golf Manor | 3 mi | 1.7% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1.7% of wages | $1,020 |
| Arlington Heights | 4 mi | 2.1% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2.1% of wages | $1,260 |
| Wyoming | 4 mi | 1% | Not published | $600 |
| Amberley | 4 mi | 2% | Not published | $1,200 |
| Lockland | 4 mi | 2.1% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2.1% of wages | $1,260 |
| North College Hill | 4 mi | 1.5% | No credit | $900 |
| Reading | 5 mi | 2% | Not published | $1,200 |
Sources and verification
Population and county: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 estimates and 2024 Gazetteer (source).
Rates as of rates in effect during calendar 2026 (ODT effective-date ranges); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.