Skip to content
PayByTown

Middletown, Ohio city income tax 2026

On $60,000 in Middletown, city income tax is $1,200 a year (2% of wages), whether you live there or just work there.

Single filer, $60,000 in wages (Medicare wages: 401(k) contributions are taxed by Ohio cities). Take-home pay after federal, Ohio and Middletown tax: $47,984 a year. A school district income tax, where you live in one, comes on top.

Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .

Take-home pay per paycheck in Middletown

$1,845.52

$47,984 a year. Total taxes take 20% of gross pay, including $1,200 of local tax.

Pay breakdown per paycheck and per year
LinePer paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020
Social Security−$143.08−$3,720
Medicare−$33.46−$870
State income tax−$46.40−$1,207
Middletown municipal income tax (resident)−$46.15−$1,200
Take-home pay$1,845.52$47,984

Joint economic development districts (JEDDs) and the 20-day occasional-entrant rule are not modeled.

Where you live and work
How are you paid?

Percent of gross pay, before tax. Leave at 0 if you don't contribute.

Section 125 deductions taken before tax. Your pay stub or benefits portal shows them.

Starting values are examples. Change them to match your pay stub.

Includes federal, Ohio and local tax (Ohio rules). Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.

Middletown income tax at a glance

Middletown municipal income tax
Item2026
Rate (residents and people who work here)2%
In effect since2021-01-01
Credit for tax paid to a work city100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages
Collected byCity tax office
CountyButler County, Warren County
Population (Census, July 2024)52,291
StatusVerified

Tax office note: Full credit for tax paid to other municipality/JEDD, capped at Middletown tax on that income (effectively 100% up to 2.0%). Ordinance text on site is the 2015 version; rate per tax page.

Living in vs working in another city

  • Same rate for residents and workers. Middletown taxes residents on all wages and nonresidents on wages earned in Middletown, at 2% either way.
  • Work somewhere else: you pay the work city, and Middletown credits 100% of that tax, up to 2% of the wages.
  • Townships and unincorporated areas have no municipal income tax (joint economic development districts aside).

Worked example, $60,000. Live in Middletown, work in Lebanon (1.5%): you pay $1,200 in city tax (Lebanon municipal income tax (work city) $900; Middletown municipal income tax (resident) $1,200; Middletown credit for tax paid to Lebanon -$900). Live in Lebanon, work in Middletown: you pay $2,100 (Middletown municipal income tax (work city) $1,200; Lebanon municipal income tax (resident) $900).

Lebanon: the resident credit for tax paid to Middletown is not published in our sources, so no credit is applied. Your actual tax may be lower.

Middletown city tax at other salaries

City tax at other salaries
SalaryCity tax a yearPer biweekly paycheck
$30,000$600$23.08
$45,000$900$34.62
$60,000$1,200$46.15
$80,000$1,600$61.54
$100,000$2,000$76.92
$150,000$3,000$115.38

School district income tax around Middletown

School district income tax is paid by residents of the district only, on top of any city tax, and district lines do not follow city lines. Districts based in Butler County (some also cover neighboring counties); check your address with the state's Finder.

School district income tax, districts based in Butler County
School districtRateTaxed onTax on $60,000 wagesStatus
Madison LSD (Butler Co.) (SD 0905)0.5%Traditional (Ohio income after exemptions)$289.25Single official source
New Miami LSD (Traditonal) (SD 0907)1%Not recorded in our datan/aSingle official source
Ross LSD (Earned Income - 2009-Present) (SD 0908)1.25%Not recorded in our datan/aSingle official source
Talawanda CSD (SD 0909)1%Traditional (Ohio income after exemptions)$578.50Single official source

Single filer with $60,000 in wages: the traditional base is Ohio income after personal exemptions, the earned-income base is wages. All school district rates come from a single publisher, the Ohio Department of Taxation (there is no independent list). Where the tax base is not recorded in our data, the district is left out of the calculator.

Cities and villages near Middletown

Nearby taxing municipalities
PlaceDistanceRateCreditTax on $60,000
Monroe4 mi2%Not published$1,200
Franklin5 mi2%Not published$1,200
Trenton6 mi1.5%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1.5% of wages$900
Carlisle6 mi1.5%Not published$900
Springboro8 mi1.5%Not published$900
Germantown9 mi1.5%60% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1.5% of wages$900
Lebanon10 mi1.5%Not published$900
Miamisburg10 mi2.25%Not published$1,350
Mason10 mi1.12%Not published$672
New Miami11 mi1.75%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1.75% of wages$1,050

Sources and verification

  1. Ohio Department of Taxation, The Finder: municipal and school district rate tables
  2. Second source: City of Middletown (City of Middletown - Income Tax)

Population and county: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 estimates and 2024 Gazetteer (source).

Rates as of rates in effect during calendar 2026 (ODT effective-date ranges); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.