Skip to content
PayByTown

North Ridgeville, Ohio city income tax 2026

On $60,000 in North Ridgeville, city income tax is $600 a year (1% of wages), whether you live there or just work there.

Single filer, $60,000 in wages (Medicare wages: 401(k) contributions are taxed by Ohio cities). Take-home pay after federal, Ohio and North Ridgeville tax: $48,584 a year. A school district income tax, where you live in one, comes on top.

Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .

Take-home pay per paycheck in North Ridgeville

$1,868.60

$48,584 a year. Total taxes take 19% of gross pay, including $600 of local tax.

Pay breakdown per paycheck and per year
LinePer paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020
Social Security−$143.08−$3,720
Medicare−$33.46−$870
State income tax−$46.40−$1,207
North Ridgeville municipal income tax (resident)−$23.08−$600
Take-home pay$1,868.60$48,584

Joint economic development districts (JEDDs) and the 20-day occasional-entrant rule are not modeled.

Where you live and work
How are you paid?

Percent of gross pay, before tax. Leave at 0 if you don't contribute.

Section 125 deductions taken before tax. Your pay stub or benefits portal shows them.

Starting values are examples. Change them to match your pay stub.

Includes federal, Ohio and local tax (Ohio rules). Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.

North Ridgeville income tax at a glance

North Ridgeville municipal income tax
Item2026
Rate (residents and people who work here)1%
In effect since2002-01-01
Credit for tax paid to a work city10% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1% of wages
Collected byRITA (Regional Income Tax Agency)
CountyLorain County
Population (Census, July 2024)37,504
StatusVerified

Living in vs working in another city

  • Same rate for residents and workers. North Ridgeville taxes residents on all wages and nonresidents on wages earned in North Ridgeville, at 1% either way.
  • Work somewhere else: you pay the work city, and North Ridgeville credits 10% of that tax, up to 1% of the wages.
  • Townships and unincorporated areas have no municipal income tax (joint economic development districts aside).

Worked example, $60,000. Live in North Ridgeville, work in Avon (1.95%): you pay $1,710 in city tax (Avon municipal income tax (work city) $1,170; North Ridgeville municipal income tax (resident) $600; North Ridgeville credit for tax paid to Avon -$60). Live in Avon, work in North Ridgeville: you pay $1,170 (North Ridgeville municipal income tax (work city) $600; Avon municipal income tax (resident) $1,170; Avon credit for tax paid to North Ridgeville -$600).

North Ridgeville city tax at other salaries

City tax at other salaries
SalaryCity tax a yearPer biweekly paycheck
$30,000$300$11.54
$45,000$450$17.31
$60,000$600$23.08
$80,000$800$30.77
$100,000$1,000$38.46
$150,000$1,500$57.69

School district income tax around North Ridgeville

School district income tax is paid by residents of the district only, on top of any city tax, and district lines do not follow city lines. Districts based in Lorain County (some also cover neighboring counties); check your address with the state's Finder.

School district income tax, districts based in Lorain County
School districtRateTaxed onTax on $60,000 wagesStatus
Oberlin CSD (SD 4712)2%Traditional (Ohio income after exemptions)$1,157Single official source
Wellington EVSD (SD 4715)1%Traditional (Ohio income after exemptions)$578.50Single official source

Single filer with $60,000 in wages: the traditional base is Ohio income after personal exemptions, the earned-income base is wages. All school district rates come from a single publisher, the Ohio Department of Taxation (there is no independent list).

Cities and villages near North Ridgeville

Nearby taxing municipalities
PlaceDistanceRateCreditTax on $60,000
Avon4 mi1.95%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1.7% of wages$1,170
Elyria5 mi2.25%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2.25% of wages$1,350
North Olmsted6 mi2%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages$1,200
Sheffield6 mi2%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages$1,200
Olmsted Falls6 mi1.5%50% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1.5% of wages$900
Westlake6 mi1.5%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1.5% of wages$900
Grafton7 mi1.5%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1.5% of wages$900
Avon Lake7 mi1.5%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1.5% of wages$900
Sheffield Lake8 mi2%50% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1% of wages$1,200
Berea8 mi2%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1.5% of wages$1,200

Sources and verification

  1. Ohio Department of Taxation, The Finder: municipal and school district rate tables
  2. Second source: RITA Tax Rates Table 2026
  3. Credit rule: RITA Tax Rates Table 2026

Population and county: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 estimates and 2024 Gazetteer (source).

Rates as of rates in effect during calendar 2026 (ODT effective-date ranges); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.