Cuyahoga County, Ohio: city and village income tax rates 2026
In Cuyahoga County, 56 cities and villages tax wages, at 1% to 3%. On $60,000 that is $600 to $1,800 a year; in Cleveland, the largest, it is $1,500.
Single filer who lives and works in the same place. Townships and unincorporated areas have no municipal income tax.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Take-home pay per paycheck in Cuyahoga County
$1,833.98
$47,684 a year. Total taxes take 20.5% of gross pay, including $1,500 of local tax.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Gross pay | $2,307.69 | $60,000 |
| Federal income tax | −$193.08 | −$5,020 |
| Social Security | −$143.08 | −$3,720 |
| Medicare | −$33.46 | −$870 |
| State income tax | −$46.40 | −$1,207 |
| Cleveland municipal income tax (resident) | −$57.69 | −$1,500 |
| Take-home pay | $1,833.98 | $47,684 |
Joint economic development districts (JEDDs) and the 20-day occasional-entrant rule are not modeled.
Includes federal, Ohio and local tax (Ohio rules). Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Municipal income tax in Cuyahoga County
| City or village | Rate | Credit for work-city tax | Collected by | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cleveland | 2.5% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2.5% of wages | CCA (Central Collection Agency) | $1,500 | Verified |
| Parma | 2.5% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages | City tax office | $1,500 | Verified |
| Lakewood | 1.5% | 50% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1% of wages | City tax office | $900 | Verified |
| Euclid | 2.85% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2.85% of wages | RITA (Regional Income Tax Agency) | $1,710 | Verified |
| Strongsville | 2% | 75% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages | RITA (Regional Income Tax Agency) | $1,200 | Verified |
| Cleveland Heights | 2.25% | 50% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1% of wages | RITA (Regional Income Tax Agency) | $1,350 | Verified |
| Westlake | 1.5% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1.5% of wages | RITA (Regional Income Tax Agency) | $900 | Verified |
| North Olmsted | 2% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages | RITA (Regional Income Tax Agency) | $1,200 | Verified |
| North Royalton | 2% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1.25% of wages | RITA (Regional Income Tax Agency) | $1,200 | Verified |
| Garfield Heights | 2% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages | RITA (Regional Income Tax Agency) | $1,200 | Verified |
| Shaker Heights | 2.25% | 50% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1% of wages | RITA (Regional Income Tax Agency) | $1,350 | Verified |
| Solon | 2% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages | RITA (Regional Income Tax Agency) | $1,200 | Verified |
| Maple Heights | 2.5% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2.5% of wages | RITA (Regional Income Tax Agency) | $1,500 | Verified |
| Rocky River | 2% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1.5% of wages | RITA (Regional Income Tax Agency) | $1,200 | Verified |
| South Euclid | 2% | No credit | RITA (Regional Income Tax Agency) | $1,200 | Verified |
| Parma Heights | 3% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages | RITA (Regional Income Tax Agency) | $1,800 | Verified |
| Mayfield Heights | 1.5% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1.5% of wages | RITA (Regional Income Tax Agency) | $900 | Verified |
| Broadview Heights | 2% | 75% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages | RITA (Regional Income Tax Agency) | $1,200 | Verified |
| Brook Park | 2% | Not published | Own office (not in RITA or CCA) | $1,200 | Single official source |
| Berea | 2% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1.5% of wages | RITA (Regional Income Tax Agency) | $1,200 | Verified |
| Fairview Park | 2% | 75% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1.25% of wages | RITA (Regional Income Tax Agency) | $1,200 | Verified |
| Bay Village | 1.5% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1% of wages | RITA (Regional Income Tax Agency) | $900 | Verified |
| Middleburg Heights | 2% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages | RITA (Regional Income Tax Agency) | $1,200 | Verified |
| Brecksville | 2% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages | RITA (Regional Income Tax Agency) | $1,200 | Verified |
| Beachwood | 2% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages | RITA (Regional Income Tax Agency) | $1,200 | Verified |
| Lyndhurst | 2% | 50% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages | RITA (Regional Income Tax Agency) | $1,200 | Verified |
| Warrensville Heights | 2.6% | 50% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2.6% of wages | RITA (Regional Income Tax Agency) | $1,560 | Verified |
| East Cleveland | 2% | No credit | RITA (Regional Income Tax Agency) | $1,200 | Verified |
| University Heights | 2.5% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1% of wages | RITA (Regional Income Tax Agency) | $1,500 | Verified |
| Bedford | 3% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2.25% of wages | RITA (Regional Income Tax Agency) | $1,800 | Verified |
| Seven Hills | 2.5% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1.65% of wages | RITA (Regional Income Tax Agency) | $1,500 | Verified |
| Brooklyn | 2.5% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2.5% of wages | RITA (Regional Income Tax Agency) | $1,500 | Verified |
| Bedford Heights | 2% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages | RITA (Regional Income Tax Agency) | $1,200 | Verified |
| Richmond Heights | 2.25% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1.25% of wages | RITA (Regional Income Tax Agency) | $1,350 | Verified |
| Olmsted Falls | 1.5% | 50% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1.5% of wages | RITA (Regional Income Tax Agency) | $900 | Verified |
| Highland Heights | 2% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages | RITA (Regional Income Tax Agency) | $1,200 | Verified |
| Independence | 2% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages | RITA (Regional Income Tax Agency) | $1,200 | Verified |
| Pepper Pike | 1% | 50% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1% of wages | RITA (Regional Income Tax Agency) | $600 | Verified |
| Chagrin Falls | 1.85% | 75% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1.85% of wages | RITA (Regional Income Tax Agency) | $1,110 | Verified |
| Orange | 2% | 60% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1.5% of wages | RITA (Regional Income Tax Agency) | $1,200 | Verified |
| Oakwood (Cuyahoga) | 2.5% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2.5% of wages | RITA (Regional Income Tax Agency) | $1,500 | Verified |
| Moreland Hills | 1% | No credit | RITA (Regional Income Tax Agency) | $600 | Verified |
| Mayfield | 2% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages | RITA (Regional Income Tax Agency) | $1,200 | Verified |
| Gates Mills | 1% | 50% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1% of wages | RITA (Regional Income Tax Agency) | $600 | Verified |
| Walton Hills | 2.5% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2.5% of wages | RITA (Regional Income Tax Agency) | $1,500 | Verified |
| Valley View | 2% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages | RITA (Regional Income Tax Agency) | $1,200 | Verified |
| Newburgh Heights | 2% | 75% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1% of wages | RITA (Regional Income Tax Agency) | $1,200 | Verified |
| Brooklyn Heights | 2.5% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2.5% of wages | RITA (Regional Income Tax Agency) | $1,500 | Verified |
| Bratenahl | 2% | 50% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages | RITA (Regional Income Tax Agency) | $1,200 | Verified |
| Glenwillow | 2% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages | RITA (Regional Income Tax Agency) | $1,200 | Verified |
| North Randall | 2.75% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2.75% of wages | CCA (Central Collection Agency) | $1,650 | Verified |
| Bentleyville | 1% | 13% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1% of wages | RITA (Regional Income Tax Agency) | $600 | Verified |
| Highland Hills | 2.5% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2.5% of wages | CCA (Central Collection Agency) | $1,500 | Verified |
| Woodmere | 2.5% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2.5% of wages | RITA (Regional Income Tax Agency) | $1,500 | Verified |
| Cuyahoga Heights | 2.5% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2.5% of wages | RITA (Regional Income Tax Agency) | $1,500 | Verified |
| Linndale | 2% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages | CCA (Central Collection Agency) | $1,200 | Verified |
55 of 56 rates are confirmed by a second source (RITA, CCA or the city's own tax office). The rest come only from the Ohio Department of Taxation's table, and their credit rules are not published in our sources, so the calculator applies no credit for them.
School district income tax in Cuyahoga County
No school district based in Cuyahoga County levies an income tax in 2026 (Ohio Department of Taxation list).
Nearest taxing places outside Cuyahoga County
If you commute out of the county, the work city's rate applies to your wages there; distance from the county's center.
| Place | County | Distance | Rate | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wickliffe | Lake County | 8 mi | 2% | $1,200 |
| Willowick | Lake County | 9 mi | 2% | $1,200 |
| Willoughby Hills | Lake County | 9 mi | 2% | $1,200 |
| Lakeline | Lake County | 11 mi | 1% | $600 |
| Timberlake | Lake County | 11 mi | 2% | $1,200 |
| Eastlake | Lake County | 11 mi | 2% | $1,200 |
| Willoughby | Lake County | 12 mi | 2% | $1,200 |
| Kirtland | Lake County | 14 mi | 2% | $1,200 |
Neighboring counties
| County | Taxing places | Rates | Largest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Geauga County | 4 | 1% to 2% | Chardon (2%) |
| Lake County | 16 | 1% to 2% | Mentor (2%) |
| Lorain County | 14 | 1% to 2.5% | Lorain (2.5%) |
| Medina County | 8 | 1% to 2% | Brunswick (2%) |
| Portage County | 10 | 1.5% to 2.5% | Kent (2.25%) |
| Summit County | 22 | 1% to 2.5% | Akron (2.5%) |
Sources and verification
- Ohio Department of Taxation, The Finder: municipal and school district rate tables
- Second source: Regional Income Tax Agency (RITA) — Tax Rates Table 2026
- Second source: City of Cleveland Central Collection Agency (CCA) — Tax Rates 2026
- U.S. Census Bureau: Vintage 2024 population estimates (which county each place is in)
Rates as of rates in effect during calendar 2026 (ODT effective-date ranges); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.