Skip to content
PayByTown

Shaker Heights, Ohio city income tax 2026

On $60,000 in Shaker Heights, city income tax is $1,350 a year (2.25% of wages), whether you live there or just work there.

Single filer, $60,000 in wages (Medicare wages: 401(k) contributions are taxed by Ohio cities). Take-home pay after federal, Ohio and Shaker Heights tax: $47,834 a year. A school district income tax, where you live in one, comes on top.

Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .

Take-home pay per paycheck in Shaker Heights

$1,839.75

$47,834 a year. Total taxes take 20.3% of gross pay, including $1,350 of local tax.

Pay breakdown per paycheck and per year
LinePer paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020
Social Security−$143.08−$3,720
Medicare−$33.46−$870
State income tax−$46.40−$1,207
Shaker Heights municipal income tax (resident)−$51.92−$1,350
Take-home pay$1,839.75$47,834

Joint economic development districts (JEDDs) and the 20-day occasional-entrant rule are not modeled.

Where you live and work
How are you paid?

Percent of gross pay, before tax. Leave at 0 if you don't contribute.

Section 125 deductions taken before tax. Your pay stub or benefits portal shows them.

Starting values are examples. Change them to match your pay stub.

Includes federal, Ohio and local tax (Ohio rules). Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.

Shaker Heights income tax at a glance

Shaker Heights municipal income tax
Item2026
Rate (residents and people who work here)2.25%
In effect since2012-10-01
Credit for tax paid to a work city50% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1% of wages
Collected byRITA (Regional Income Tax Agency)
CountyCuyahoga County
Population (Census, July 2024)28,689
StatusVerified

Living in vs working in another city

  • Same rate for residents and workers. Shaker Heights taxes residents on all wages and nonresidents on wages earned in Shaker Heights, at 2.25% either way.
  • Work somewhere else: you pay the work city, and Shaker Heights credits 50% of that tax, up to 1% of the wages.
  • Townships and unincorporated areas have no municipal income tax (joint economic development districts aside).

Worked example, $60,000. Live in Shaker Heights, work in South Euclid (2%): you pay $2,250 in city tax (South Euclid municipal income tax (work city) $1,200; Shaker Heights municipal income tax (resident) $1,350; Shaker Heights credit for tax paid to South Euclid -$300). Live in South Euclid, work in Shaker Heights: you pay $2,550 (Shaker Heights municipal income tax (work city) $1,350; South Euclid municipal income tax (resident) $1,200).

Shaker Heights city tax at other salaries

City tax at other salaries
SalaryCity tax a yearPer biweekly paycheck
$30,000$675$25.96
$45,000$1,012.50$38.94
$60,000$1,350$51.92
$80,000$1,800$69.23
$100,000$2,250$86.54
$150,000$3,375$129.81

School district income tax around Shaker Heights

No school district based in Cuyahoga County levies an income tax in 2026 (Ohio Department of Taxation list).

Cities and villages near Shaker Heights

Nearby taxing municipalities
PlaceDistanceRateCreditTax on $60,000
University Heights1 mi2.5%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1% of wages$1,500
Beachwood2 mi2%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages$1,200
Highland Hills2 mi2.5%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2.5% of wages$1,500
Cleveland Heights3 mi2.25%50% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1% of wages$1,350
Warrensville Heights3 mi2.6%50% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2.6% of wages$1,560
North Randall3 mi2.75%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2.75% of wages$1,650
South Euclid4 mi2%No credit$1,200
Woodmere4 mi2.5%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2.5% of wages$1,500
Lyndhurst4 mi2%50% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages$1,200
East Cleveland4 mi2%No credit$1,200

Sources and verification

  1. Ohio Department of Taxation, The Finder: municipal and school district rate tables
  2. Second source: RITA Tax Rates Table 2026
  3. Credit rule: RITA Tax Rates Table 2026

Population and county: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 estimates and 2024 Gazetteer (source).

Rates as of rates in effect during calendar 2026 (ODT effective-date ranges); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.