University Heights, Ohio city income tax 2026
On $60,000 in University Heights, city income tax is $1,500 a year (2.5% of wages), whether you live there or just work there.
Single filer, $60,000 in wages (Medicare wages: 401(k) contributions are taxed by Ohio cities). Take-home pay after federal, Ohio and University Heights tax: $47,684 a year. A school district income tax, where you live in one, comes on top.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Take-home pay per paycheck in University Heights
$1,833.98
$47,684 a year. Total taxes take 20.5% of gross pay, including $1,500 of local tax.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Gross pay | $2,307.69 | $60,000 |
| Federal income tax | −$193.08 | −$5,020 |
| Social Security | −$143.08 | −$3,720 |
| Medicare | −$33.46 | −$870 |
| State income tax | −$46.40 | −$1,207 |
| University Heights municipal income tax (resident) | −$57.69 | −$1,500 |
| Take-home pay | $1,833.98 | $47,684 |
Joint economic development districts (JEDDs) and the 20-day occasional-entrant rule are not modeled.
Includes federal, Ohio and local tax (Ohio rules). Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
University Heights income tax at a glance
| Item | 2026 |
|---|---|
| Rate (residents and people who work here) | 2.5% |
| In effect since | 2007-01-01 |
| Credit for tax paid to a work city | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1% of wages |
| Collected by | RITA (Regional Income Tax Agency) |
| County | Cuyahoga County |
| Population (Census, July 2024) | 13,265 |
| Status | Verified |
Living in vs working in another city
- Same rate for residents and workers. University Heights taxes residents on all wages and nonresidents on wages earned in University Heights, at 2.5% either way.
- Work somewhere else: you pay the work city, and University Heights credits 100% of that tax, up to 1% of the wages.
- Townships and unincorporated areas have no municipal income tax (joint economic development districts aside).
Worked example, $60,000. Live in University Heights, work in Shaker Heights (2.25%): you pay $2,250 in city tax (Shaker Heights municipal income tax (work city) $1,350; University Heights municipal income tax (resident) $1,500; University Heights credit for tax paid to Shaker Heights -$600). Live in Shaker Heights, work in University Heights: you pay $2,550 (University Heights municipal income tax (work city) $1,500; Shaker Heights municipal income tax (resident) $1,350; Shaker Heights credit for tax paid to University Heights -$300).
University Heights city tax at other salaries
| Salary | City tax a year | Per biweekly paycheck |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $750 | $28.85 |
| $45,000 | $1,125 | $43.27 |
| $60,000 | $1,500 | $57.69 |
| $80,000 | $2,000 | $76.92 |
| $100,000 | $2,500 | $96.15 |
| $150,000 | $3,750 | $144.23 |
School district income tax around University Heights
No school district based in Cuyahoga County levies an income tax in 2026 (Ohio Department of Taxation list).
Cities and villages near University Heights
| Place | Distance | Rate | Credit | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shaker Heights | 1 mi | 2.25% | 50% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1% of wages | $1,350 |
| Cleveland Heights | 2 mi | 2.25% | 50% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1% of wages | $1,350 |
| Beachwood | 2 mi | 2% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages | $1,200 |
| South Euclid | 2 mi | 2% | No credit | $1,200 |
| Lyndhurst | 3 mi | 2% | 50% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages | $1,200 |
| Highland Hills | 3 mi | 2.5% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2.5% of wages | $1,500 |
| East Cleveland | 3 mi | 2% | No credit | $1,200 |
| Woodmere | 4 mi | 2.5% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2.5% of wages | $1,500 |
| Pepper Pike | 4 mi | 1% | 50% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1% of wages | $600 |
| Warrensville Heights | 4 mi | 2.6% | 50% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2.6% of wages | $1,560 |
Sources and verification
- Ohio Department of Taxation, The Finder: municipal and school district rate tables
- Second source: RITA Tax Rates Table 2026
- Credit rule: RITA Tax Rates Table 2026
Population and county: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 estimates and 2024 Gazetteer (source).
Rates as of rates in effect during calendar 2026 (ODT effective-date ranges); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.