Skip to content
PayByTown

Cleveland Heights, Ohio city income tax 2026

On $60,000 in Cleveland Heights, city income tax is $1,350 a year (2.25% of wages), whether you live there or just work there.

Single filer, $60,000 in wages (Medicare wages: 401(k) contributions are taxed by Ohio cities). Take-home pay after federal, Ohio and Cleveland Heights tax: $47,834 a year. A school district income tax, where you live in one, comes on top.

Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .

Take-home pay per paycheck in Cleveland Heights

$1,839.75

$47,834 a year. Total taxes take 20.3% of gross pay, including $1,350 of local tax.

Pay breakdown per paycheck and per year
LinePer paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020
Social Security−$143.08−$3,720
Medicare−$33.46−$870
State income tax−$46.40−$1,207
Cleveland Heights municipal income tax (resident)−$51.92−$1,350
Take-home pay$1,839.75$47,834

Joint economic development districts (JEDDs) and the 20-day occasional-entrant rule are not modeled.

Where you live and work
How are you paid?

Percent of gross pay, before tax. Leave at 0 if you don't contribute.

Section 125 deductions taken before tax. Your pay stub or benefits portal shows them.

Starting values are examples. Change them to match your pay stub.

Includes federal, Ohio and local tax (Ohio rules). Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.

Cleveland Heights income tax at a glance

Cleveland Heights municipal income tax
Item2026
Rate (residents and people who work here)2.25%
In effect since2016-01-01
Credit for tax paid to a work city50% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1% of wages
Collected byRITA (Regional Income Tax Agency)
CountyCuyahoga County
Population (Census, July 2024)44,064
StatusVerified

Living in vs working in another city

  • Same rate for residents and workers. Cleveland Heights taxes residents on all wages and nonresidents on wages earned in Cleveland Heights, at 2.25% either way.
  • Work somewhere else: you pay the work city, and Cleveland Heights credits 50% of that tax, up to 1% of the wages.
  • Townships and unincorporated areas have no municipal income tax (joint economic development districts aside).

Worked example, $60,000. Live in Cleveland Heights, work in South Euclid (2%): you pay $2,250 in city tax (South Euclid municipal income tax (work city) $1,200; Cleveland Heights municipal income tax (resident) $1,350; Cleveland Heights credit for tax paid to South Euclid -$300). Live in South Euclid, work in Cleveland Heights: you pay $2,550 (Cleveland Heights municipal income tax (work city) $1,350; South Euclid municipal income tax (resident) $1,200).

Cleveland Heights city tax at other salaries

City tax at other salaries
SalaryCity tax a yearPer biweekly paycheck
$30,000$675$25.96
$45,000$1,012.50$38.94
$60,000$1,350$51.92
$80,000$1,800$69.23
$100,000$2,250$86.54
$150,000$3,375$129.81

School district income tax around Cleveland Heights

No school district based in Cuyahoga County levies an income tax in 2026 (Ohio Department of Taxation list).

Cities and villages near Cleveland Heights

Nearby taxing municipalities
PlaceDistanceRateCreditTax on $60,000
East Cleveland2 mi2%No credit$1,200
University Heights2 mi2.5%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1% of wages$1,500
South Euclid2 mi2%No credit$1,200
Shaker Heights3 mi2.25%50% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1% of wages$1,350
Lyndhurst3 mi2%50% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages$1,200
Bratenahl4 mi2%50% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages$1,200
Beachwood4 mi2%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages$1,200
Richmond Heights4 mi2.25%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1.25% of wages$1,350
Highland Hills5 mi2.5%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2.5% of wages$1,500
Warrensville Heights6 mi2.6%50% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2.6% of wages$1,560

Sources and verification

  1. Ohio Department of Taxation, The Finder: municipal and school district rate tables
  2. Second source: RITA Tax Rates Table 2026
  3. Credit rule: RITA Tax Rates Table 2026

Population and county: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 estimates and 2024 Gazetteer (source).

Rates as of rates in effect during calendar 2026 (ODT effective-date ranges); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.