Seven Hills, Ohio city income tax 2026
On $60,000 in Seven Hills, city income tax is $1,500 a year (2.5% of wages), whether you live there or just work there.
Single filer, $60,000 in wages (Medicare wages: 401(k) contributions are taxed by Ohio cities). Take-home pay after federal, Ohio and Seven Hills tax: $47,684 a year. A school district income tax, where you live in one, comes on top.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Take-home pay per paycheck in Seven Hills
$1,833.98
$47,684 a year. Total taxes take 20.5% of gross pay, including $1,500 of local tax.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Gross pay | $2,307.69 | $60,000 |
| Federal income tax | −$193.08 | −$5,020 |
| Social Security | −$143.08 | −$3,720 |
| Medicare | −$33.46 | −$870 |
| State income tax | −$46.40 | −$1,207 |
| Seven Hills municipal income tax (resident) | −$57.69 | −$1,500 |
| Take-home pay | $1,833.98 | $47,684 |
Joint economic development districts (JEDDs) and the 20-day occasional-entrant rule are not modeled.
Includes federal, Ohio and local tax (Ohio rules). Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Seven Hills income tax at a glance
| Item | 2026 |
|---|---|
| Rate (residents and people who work here) | 2.5% |
| In effect since | 2017-01-01 |
| Credit for tax paid to a work city | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1.65% of wages |
| Collected by | RITA (Regional Income Tax Agency) |
| County | Cuyahoga County |
| Population (Census, July 2024) | 11,560 |
| Status | Verified |
Living in vs working in another city
- Same rate for residents and workers. Seven Hills taxes residents on all wages and nonresidents on wages earned in Seven Hills, at 2.5% either way.
- Work somewhere else: you pay the work city, and Seven Hills credits 100% of that tax, up to 1.65% of the wages.
- Townships and unincorporated areas have no municipal income tax (joint economic development districts aside).
Worked example, $60,000. Live in Seven Hills, work in Parma Heights (3%): you pay $2,310 in city tax (Parma Heights municipal income tax (work city) $1,800; Seven Hills municipal income tax (resident) $1,500; Seven Hills credit for tax paid to Parma Heights -$990). Live in Parma Heights, work in Seven Hills: you pay $2,100 (Seven Hills municipal income tax (work city) $1,500; Parma Heights municipal income tax (resident) $1,800; Parma Heights credit for tax paid to Seven Hills -$1,200).
Seven Hills city tax at other salaries
| Salary | City tax a year | Per biweekly paycheck |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $750 | $28.85 |
| $45,000 | $1,125 | $43.27 |
| $60,000 | $1,500 | $57.69 |
| $80,000 | $2,000 | $76.92 |
| $100,000 | $2,500 | $96.15 |
| $150,000 | $3,750 | $144.23 |
School district income tax around Seven Hills
No school district based in Cuyahoga County levies an income tax in 2026 (Ohio Department of Taxation list).
Cities and villages near Seven Hills
| Place | Distance | Rate | Credit | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Independence | 2 mi | 2% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages | $1,200 |
| Parma | 3 mi | 2.5% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages | $1,500 |
| Brooklyn Heights | 3 mi | 2.5% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2.5% of wages | $1,500 |
| Valley View | 4 mi | 2% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages | $1,200 |
| Cuyahoga Heights | 4 mi | 2.5% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2.5% of wages | $1,500 |
| Broadview Heights | 4 mi | 2% | 75% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages | $1,200 |
| Parma Heights | 4 mi | 3% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages | $1,800 |
| Garfield Heights | 5 mi | 2% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages | $1,200 |
| Newburgh Heights | 5 mi | 2% | 75% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1% of wages | $1,200 |
| Brooklyn | 5 mi | 2.5% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2.5% of wages | $1,500 |
Sources and verification
- Ohio Department of Taxation, The Finder: municipal and school district rate tables
- Second source: RITA Tax Rates Table 2026
- Credit rule: RITA Tax Rates Table 2026
Population and county: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 estimates and 2024 Gazetteer (source).
Rates as of rates in effect during calendar 2026 (ODT effective-date ranges); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.