Skip to content
PayByTown

Cleveland, Ohio city income tax 2026

On $60,000 in Cleveland, city income tax is $1,500 a year (2.5% of wages), whether you live there or just work there.

Single filer, $60,000 in wages (Medicare wages: 401(k) contributions are taxed by Ohio cities). Take-home pay after federal, Ohio and Cleveland tax: $47,684 a year. A school district income tax, where you live in one, comes on top.

Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .

Take-home pay per paycheck in Cleveland

$1,833.98

$47,684 a year. Total taxes take 20.5% of gross pay, including $1,500 of local tax.

Pay breakdown per paycheck and per year
LinePer paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020
Social Security−$143.08−$3,720
Medicare−$33.46−$870
State income tax−$46.40−$1,207
Cleveland municipal income tax (resident)−$57.69−$1,500
Take-home pay$1,833.98$47,684

Joint economic development districts (JEDDs) and the 20-day occasional-entrant rule are not modeled.

Where you live and work
How are you paid?

Percent of gross pay, before tax. Leave at 0 if you don't contribute.

Section 125 deductions taken before tax. Your pay stub or benefits portal shows them.

Starting values are examples. Change them to match your pay stub.

Includes federal, Ohio and local tax (Ohio rules). Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.

Cleveland income tax at a glance

Cleveland municipal income tax
Item2026
Rate (residents and people who work here)2.5%
In effect since2017-01-01
Credit for tax paid to a work city100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2.5% of wages
Collected byCCA (Central Collection Agency)
CountyCuyahoga County
Population (Census, July 2024)365,379
StatusVerified

Living in vs working in another city

  • Same rate for residents and workers. Cleveland taxes residents on all wages and nonresidents on wages earned in Cleveland, at 2.5% either way.
  • Work somewhere else: you pay the work city, and Cleveland credits 100% of that tax, up to 2.5% of the wages.
  • Townships and unincorporated areas have no municipal income tax (joint economic development districts aside).

Worked example, $60,000. Live in Cleveland, work in Garfield Heights (2%): you pay $1,500 in city tax (Garfield Heights municipal income tax (work city) $1,200; Cleveland municipal income tax (resident) $1,500; Cleveland credit for tax paid to Garfield Heights -$1,200). Live in Garfield Heights, work in Cleveland: you pay $1,500 (Cleveland municipal income tax (work city) $1,500; Garfield Heights municipal income tax (resident) $1,200; Garfield Heights credit for tax paid to Cleveland -$1,200).

Cleveland city tax at other salaries

City tax at other salaries
SalaryCity tax a yearPer biweekly paycheck
$30,000$750$28.85
$45,000$1,125$43.27
$60,000$1,500$57.69
$80,000$2,000$76.92
$100,000$2,500$96.15
$150,000$3,750$144.23

School district income tax around Cleveland

No school district based in Cuyahoga County levies an income tax in 2026 (Ohio Department of Taxation list).

Cities and villages near Cleveland

Nearby taxing municipalities
PlaceDistanceRateCreditTax on $60,000
Newburgh Heights2 mi2%75% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1% of wages$1,200
Cuyahoga Heights3 mi2.5%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2.5% of wages$1,500
Brooklyn Heights4 mi2.5%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2.5% of wages$1,500
Brooklyn5 mi2.5%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2.5% of wages$1,500
Linndale5 mi2%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages$1,200
Garfield Heights6 mi2%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages$1,200
Lakewood6 mi1.5%50% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1% of wages$900
East Cleveland6 mi2%No credit$1,200
Cleveland Heights6 mi2.25%50% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1% of wages$1,350
Bratenahl7 mi2%50% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages$1,200

Sources and verification

  1. Ohio Department of Taxation, The Finder: municipal and school district rate tables
  2. Second source: CCA Tax Rates 2026

Population and county: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 estimates and 2024 Gazetteer (source).

Rates as of rates in effect during calendar 2026 (ODT effective-date ranges); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.