Orange, Ohio city income tax 2026
On $60,000 in Orange, city income tax is $1,200 a year (2% of wages), whether you live there or just work there.
Single filer, $60,000 in wages (Medicare wages: 401(k) contributions are taxed by Ohio cities). Take-home pay after federal, Ohio and Orange tax: $47,984 a year. A school district income tax, where you live in one, comes on top.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Take-home pay per paycheck in Orange
$1,845.52
$47,984 a year. Total taxes take 20% of gross pay, including $1,200 of local tax.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Gross pay | $2,307.69 | $60,000 |
| Federal income tax | −$193.08 | −$5,020 |
| Social Security | −$143.08 | −$3,720 |
| Medicare | −$33.46 | −$870 |
| State income tax | −$46.40 | −$1,207 |
| Orange municipal income tax (resident) | −$46.15 | −$1,200 |
| Take-home pay | $1,845.52 | $47,984 |
Joint economic development districts (JEDDs) and the 20-day occasional-entrant rule are not modeled.
Includes federal, Ohio and local tax (Ohio rules). Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Orange income tax at a glance
| Item | 2026 |
|---|---|
| Rate (residents and people who work here) | 2% |
| In effect since | 2002-01-01 |
| Credit for tax paid to a work city | 60% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1.5% of wages |
| Collected by | RITA (Regional Income Tax Agency) |
| County | Cuyahoga County |
| Population (Census, July 2024) | 3,544 |
| Status | Verified |
Living in vs working in another city
- Same rate for residents and workers. Orange taxes residents on all wages and nonresidents on wages earned in Orange, at 2% either way.
- Work somewhere else: you pay the work city, and Orange credits 60% of that tax, up to 1.5% of the wages.
- Townships and unincorporated areas have no municipal income tax (joint economic development districts aside).
Worked example, $60,000. Live in Orange, work in Shaker Heights (2.25%): you pay $2,010 in city tax (Shaker Heights municipal income tax (work city) $1,350; Orange municipal income tax (resident) $1,200; Orange credit for tax paid to Shaker Heights -$540). Live in Shaker Heights, work in Orange: you pay $2,250 (Orange municipal income tax (work city) $1,200; Shaker Heights municipal income tax (resident) $1,350; Shaker Heights credit for tax paid to Orange -$300).
Orange city tax at other salaries
| Salary | City tax a year | Per biweekly paycheck |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $600 | $23.08 |
| $45,000 | $900 | $34.62 |
| $60,000 | $1,200 | $46.15 |
| $80,000 | $1,600 | $61.54 |
| $100,000 | $2,000 | $76.92 |
| $150,000 | $3,000 | $115.38 |
School district income tax around Orange
No school district based in Cuyahoga County levies an income tax in 2026 (Ohio Department of Taxation list).
Cities and villages near Orange
| Place | Distance | Rate | Credit | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodmere | 1 mi | 2.5% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2.5% of wages | $1,500 |
| Moreland Hills | 2 mi | 1% | No credit | $600 |
| Highland Hills | 3 mi | 2.5% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2.5% of wages | $1,500 |
| Pepper Pike | 3 mi | 1% | 50% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1% of wages | $600 |
| Warrensville Heights | 3 mi | 2.6% | 50% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2.6% of wages | $1,560 |
| Beachwood | 3 mi | 2% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages | $1,200 |
| Bedford Heights | 3 mi | 2% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages | $1,200 |
| North Randall | 3 mi | 2.75% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2.75% of wages | $1,650 |
| Bentleyville | 4 mi | 1% | 13% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1% of wages | $600 |
| Solon | 4 mi | 2% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages | $1,200 |
Sources and verification
- Ohio Department of Taxation, The Finder: municipal and school district rate tables
- Second source: RITA Tax Rates Table 2026
- Credit rule: RITA Tax Rates Table 2026
Population and county: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 estimates and 2024 Gazetteer (source).
Rates as of rates in effect during calendar 2026 (ODT effective-date ranges); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.