Skip to content
PayByTown

Bentleyville, Ohio city income tax 2026

On $60,000 in Bentleyville, city income tax is $600 a year (1% of wages), whether you live there or just work there.

Single filer, $60,000 in wages (Medicare wages: 401(k) contributions are taxed by Ohio cities). Take-home pay after federal, Ohio and Bentleyville tax: $48,584 a year. A school district income tax, where you live in one, comes on top.

Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .

Take-home pay per paycheck in Bentleyville

$1,868.60

$48,584 a year. Total taxes take 19% of gross pay, including $600 of local tax.

Pay breakdown per paycheck and per year
LinePer paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020
Social Security−$143.08−$3,720
Medicare−$33.46−$870
State income tax−$46.40−$1,207
Bentleyville municipal income tax (resident)−$23.08−$600
Take-home pay$1,868.60$48,584

Joint economic development districts (JEDDs) and the 20-day occasional-entrant rule are not modeled.

Where you live and work
How are you paid?

Percent of gross pay, before tax. Leave at 0 if you don't contribute.

Section 125 deductions taken before tax. Your pay stub or benefits portal shows them.

Starting values are examples. Change them to match your pay stub.

Includes federal, Ohio and local tax (Ohio rules). Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.

Bentleyville income tax at a glance

Bentleyville municipal income tax
Item2026
Rate (residents and people who work here)1%
In effect since2002-01-01
Credit for tax paid to a work city13% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1% of wages
Collected byRITA (Regional Income Tax Agency)
CountyCuyahoga County
Population (Census, July 2024)887
StatusVerified

Living in vs working in another city

  • Same rate for residents and workers. Bentleyville taxes residents on all wages and nonresidents on wages earned in Bentleyville, at 1% either way.
  • Work somewhere else: you pay the work city, and Bentleyville credits 13% of that tax, up to 1% of the wages.
  • Townships and unincorporated areas have no municipal income tax (joint economic development districts aside).

Worked example, $60,000. Live in Bentleyville, work in Solon (2%): you pay $1,725 in city tax (Solon municipal income tax (work city) $1,200; Bentleyville municipal income tax (resident) $600; Bentleyville credit for tax paid to Solon -$75). Live in Solon, work in Bentleyville: you pay $1,200 (Bentleyville municipal income tax (work city) $600; Solon municipal income tax (resident) $1,200; Solon credit for tax paid to Bentleyville -$600).

Bentleyville city tax at other salaries

City tax at other salaries
SalaryCity tax a yearPer biweekly paycheck
$30,000$300$11.54
$45,000$450$17.31
$60,000$600$23.08
$80,000$800$30.77
$100,000$1,000$38.46
$150,000$1,500$57.69

School district income tax around Bentleyville

No school district based in Cuyahoga County levies an income tax in 2026 (Ohio Department of Taxation list).

Cities and villages near Bentleyville

Nearby taxing municipalities
PlaceDistanceRateCreditTax on $60,000
Chagrin Falls2 mi1.85%75% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1.85% of wages$1,110
Moreland Hills2 mi1%No credit$600
Solon2 mi2%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages$1,200
Orange4 mi2%60% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1.5% of wages$1,200
South Russell5 mi1.25%75% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1.2533% of wages$750
Bedford Heights5 mi2%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages$1,200
Woodmere5 mi2.5%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2.5% of wages$1,500
Glenwillow5 mi2%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages$1,200
Pepper Pike5 mi1%50% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1% of wages$600
Oakwood (Cuyahoga)6 mi2.5%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2.5% of wages$1,500

Sources and verification

  1. Ohio Department of Taxation, The Finder: municipal and school district rate tables
  2. Second source: RITA Tax Rates Table 2026
  3. Credit rule: RITA Tax Rates Table 2026

Population and county: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 estimates and 2024 Gazetteer (source).

Rates as of rates in effect during calendar 2026 (ODT effective-date ranges); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.