South Russell, Ohio city income tax 2026
On $60,000 in South Russell, city income tax is $750 a year (1.25% of wages), whether you live there or just work there.
Single filer, $60,000 in wages (Medicare wages: 401(k) contributions are taxed by Ohio cities). Take-home pay after federal, Ohio and South Russell tax: $48,434 a year. A school district income tax, where you live in one, comes on top.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Take-home pay per paycheck in South Russell
$1,862.83
$48,434 a year. Total taxes take 19.3% of gross pay, including $750 of local tax.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Gross pay | $2,307.69 | $60,000 |
| Federal income tax | −$193.08 | −$5,020 |
| Social Security | −$143.08 | −$3,720 |
| Medicare | −$33.46 | −$870 |
| State income tax | −$46.40 | −$1,207 |
| South Russell municipal income tax (resident) | −$28.85 | −$750 |
| Take-home pay | $1,862.83 | $48,434 |
Joint economic development districts (JEDDs) and the 20-day occasional-entrant rule are not modeled.
Includes federal, Ohio and local tax (Ohio rules). Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
South Russell income tax at a glance
| Item | 2026 |
|---|---|
| Rate (residents and people who work here) | 1.25% |
| In effect since | 2012-01-01 |
| Credit for tax paid to a work city | 75% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1.2533% of wages |
| Collected by | CCA (Central Collection Agency) |
| County | Geauga County |
| Population (Census, July 2024) | 3,923 |
| Status | Verified |
Living in vs working in another city
- Same rate for residents and workers. South Russell taxes residents on all wages and nonresidents on wages earned in South Russell, at 1.25% either way.
- Work somewhere else: you pay the work city, and South Russell credits 75% of that tax, up to 1.2533% of the wages.
- Townships and unincorporated areas have no municipal income tax (joint economic development districts aside).
Worked example, $60,000. Live in South Russell, work in Solon (2%): you pay $1,386 in city tax (Solon municipal income tax (work city) $1,200; South Russell municipal income tax (resident) $750; South Russell credit for tax paid to Solon -$564). Live in Solon, work in South Russell: you pay $1,200 (South Russell municipal income tax (work city) $750; Solon municipal income tax (resident) $1,200; Solon credit for tax paid to South Russell -$750).
South Russell city tax at other salaries
| Salary | City tax a year | Per biweekly paycheck |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $375 | $14.42 |
| $45,000 | $562.50 | $21.63 |
| $60,000 | $750 | $28.85 |
| $80,000 | $1,000 | $38.46 |
| $100,000 | $1,250 | $48.08 |
| $150,000 | $1,875 | $72.12 |
School district income tax around South Russell
School district income tax is paid by residents of the district only, on top of any city tax, and district lines do not follow city lines. Districts based in Geauga County (some also cover neighboring counties); check your address with the state's Finder.
| School district | Rate | Taxed on | Tax on $60,000 wages | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Berkshire LSD (SD 2801) | 1% | Earned income (wages) | $600 | Single official source |
Single filer with $60,000 in wages: the traditional base is Ohio income after personal exemptions, the earned-income base is wages. All school district rates come from a single publisher, the Ohio Department of Taxation (there is no independent list).
Cities and villages near South Russell
| Place | Distance | Rate | Credit | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chagrin Falls | 3 mi | 1.85% | 75% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1.85% of wages | $1,110 |
| Bentleyville | 5 mi | 1% | 13% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1% of wages | $600 |
| Moreland Hills | 6 mi | 1% | No credit | $600 |
| Solon | 7 mi | 2% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages | $1,200 |
| Orange | 7 mi | 2% | 60% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1.5% of wages | $1,200 |
| Pepper Pike | 8 mi | 1% | 50% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1% of wages | $600 |
| Gates Mills | 8 mi | 1% | 50% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1% of wages | $600 |
| Woodmere | 8 mi | 2.5% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2.5% of wages | $1,500 |
| Reminderville | 8 mi | 1.5% | No credit | $900 |
| Mayfield Heights | 9 mi | 1.5% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1.5% of wages | $900 |
Sources and verification
- Ohio Department of Taxation, The Finder: municipal and school district rate tables
- Second source: CCA Tax Rates 2026
Population and county: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 estimates and 2024 Gazetteer (source).
Rates as of rates in effect during calendar 2026 (ODT effective-date ranges); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.