North Royalton, Ohio city income tax 2026
On $60,000 in North Royalton, city income tax is $1,200 a year (2% of wages), whether you live there or just work there.
Single filer, $60,000 in wages (Medicare wages: 401(k) contributions are taxed by Ohio cities). Take-home pay after federal, Ohio and North Royalton tax: $47,984 a year. A school district income tax, where you live in one, comes on top.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Take-home pay per paycheck in North Royalton
$1,845.52
$47,984 a year. Total taxes take 20% of gross pay, including $1,200 of local tax.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Gross pay | $2,307.69 | $60,000 |
| Federal income tax | −$193.08 | −$5,020 |
| Social Security | −$143.08 | −$3,720 |
| Medicare | −$33.46 | −$870 |
| State income tax | −$46.40 | −$1,207 |
| North Royalton municipal income tax (resident) | −$46.15 | −$1,200 |
| Take-home pay | $1,845.52 | $47,984 |
Joint economic development districts (JEDDs) and the 20-day occasional-entrant rule are not modeled.
Includes federal, Ohio and local tax (Ohio rules). Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
North Royalton income tax at a glance
| Item | 2026 |
|---|---|
| Rate (residents and people who work here) | 2% |
| In effect since | 2007-01-01 |
| Credit for tax paid to a work city | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1.25% of wages |
| Collected by | RITA (Regional Income Tax Agency) |
| County | Cuyahoga County |
| Population (Census, July 2024) | 30,894 |
| Status | Verified |
Living in vs working in another city
- Same rate for residents and workers. North Royalton taxes residents on all wages and nonresidents on wages earned in North Royalton, at 2% either way.
- Work somewhere else: you pay the work city, and North Royalton credits 100% of that tax, up to 1.25% of the wages.
- Townships and unincorporated areas have no municipal income tax (joint economic development districts aside).
Worked example, $60,000. Live in North Royalton, work in Parma Heights (3%): you pay $2,250 in city tax (Parma Heights municipal income tax (work city) $1,800; North Royalton municipal income tax (resident) $1,200; North Royalton credit for tax paid to Parma Heights -$750). Live in Parma Heights, work in North Royalton: you pay $1,800 (North Royalton municipal income tax (work city) $1,200; Parma Heights municipal income tax (resident) $1,800; Parma Heights credit for tax paid to North Royalton -$1,200).
North Royalton city tax at other salaries
| Salary | City tax a year | Per biweekly paycheck |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $600 | $23.08 |
| $45,000 | $900 | $34.62 |
| $60,000 | $1,200 | $46.15 |
| $80,000 | $1,600 | $61.54 |
| $100,000 | $2,000 | $76.92 |
| $150,000 | $3,000 | $115.38 |
School district income tax around North Royalton
No school district based in Cuyahoga County levies an income tax in 2026 (Ohio Department of Taxation list).
Cities and villages near North Royalton
| Place | Distance | Rate | Credit | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Broadview Heights | 4 mi | 2% | 75% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages | $1,200 |
| Strongsville | 4 mi | 2% | 75% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages | $1,200 |
| Parma Heights | 5 mi | 3% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages | $1,800 |
| Parma | 5 mi | 2.5% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages | $1,500 |
| Middleburg Heights | 5 mi | 2% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages | $1,200 |
| Seven Hills | 6 mi | 2.5% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1.65% of wages | $1,500 |
| Brunswick | 6 mi | 2% | Not published | $1,200 |
| Brecksville | 7 mi | 2% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages | $1,200 |
| Berea | 7 mi | 2% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1.5% of wages | $1,200 |
| Brook Park | 7 mi | 2% | Not published | $1,200 |
Sources and verification
- Ohio Department of Taxation, The Finder: municipal and school district rate tables
- Second source: RITA Tax Rates Table 2026
- Credit rule: RITA Tax Rates Table 2026
Population and county: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 estimates and 2024 Gazetteer (source).
Rates as of rates in effect during calendar 2026 (ODT effective-date ranges); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.