Brunswick, Ohio city income tax 2026
On $60,000 in Brunswick, city income tax is $1,200 a year (2% of wages), whether you live there or just work there.
Single filer, $60,000 in wages (Medicare wages: 401(k) contributions are taxed by Ohio cities). Take-home pay after federal, Ohio and Brunswick tax: $47,984 a year. A school district income tax, where you live in one, comes on top.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Take-home pay per paycheck in Brunswick
$1,845.52
$47,984 a year. Total taxes take 20% of gross pay, including $1,200 of local tax.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Gross pay | $2,307.69 | $60,000 |
| Federal income tax | −$193.08 | −$5,020 |
| Social Security | −$143.08 | −$3,720 |
| Medicare | −$33.46 | −$870 |
| State income tax | −$46.40 | −$1,207 |
| Brunswick municipal income tax (resident) | −$46.15 | −$1,200 |
| Take-home pay | $1,845.52 | $47,984 |
Joint economic development districts (JEDDs) and the 20-day occasional-entrant rule are not modeled.
Includes federal, Ohio and local tax (Ohio rules). Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Brunswick income tax at a glance
| Item | 2026 |
|---|---|
| Rate (residents and people who work here) | 2% |
| In effect since | 2018-01-01 |
| Credit for tax paid to a work city | Not published |
| Collected by | Own office (not in RITA or CCA) |
| County | Medina County |
| Population (Census, July 2024) | 35,166 |
| Status | Single official source |
Single official source: Rate from ODT only; municipality not found in RITA/CCA tables or the curated city list.
Resident credit for tax paid to a work city not published by ODT; unknown -> the calculator applies no credit and says so.
Living in vs working in another city
- Same rate for residents and workers. Brunswick taxes residents on all wages and nonresidents on wages earned in Brunswick, at 2% either way.
- Work somewhere else: you pay the work city, and Brunswick may give a credit, but its credit rule is not published in our sources, so the calculator applies none and your actual tax may be lower.
- Townships and unincorporated areas have no municipal income tax (joint economic development districts aside).
Worked example, $60,000. Live in Brunswick, work in Medina (1.25%): you pay $1,950 in city tax (Medina municipal income tax (work city) $750; Brunswick municipal income tax (resident) $1,200). Live in Medina, work in Brunswick: you pay $1,837.50 (Brunswick municipal income tax (work city) $1,200; Medina municipal income tax (resident) $750; Medina credit for tax paid to Brunswick -$112.50).
Brunswick: the resident credit for tax paid to Medina is not published in our sources, so no credit is applied. Your actual tax may be lower.
Brunswick city tax at other salaries
| Salary | City tax a year | Per biweekly paycheck |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $600 | $23.08 |
| $45,000 | $900 | $34.62 |
| $60,000 | $1,200 | $46.15 |
| $80,000 | $1,600 | $61.54 |
| $100,000 | $2,000 | $76.92 |
| $150,000 | $3,000 | $115.38 |
School district income tax around Brunswick
School district income tax is paid by residents of the district only, on top of any city tax, and district lines do not follow city lines. Districts based in Medina County (some also cover neighboring counties); check your address with the state's Finder.
| School district | Rate | Taxed on | Tax on $60,000 wages | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cloverleaf LSD (SD 5204) | 1% | Earned income (wages) | $600 | Single official source |
Single filer with $60,000 in wages: the traditional base is Ohio income after personal exemptions, the earned-income base is wages. All school district rates come from a single publisher, the Ohio Department of Taxation (there is no independent list).
Cities and villages near Brunswick
| Place | Distance | Rate | Credit | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strongsville | 5 mi | 2% | 75% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages | $1,200 |
| North Royalton | 6 mi | 2% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1.25% of wages | $1,200 |
| Medina | 8 mi | 1.25% | 25% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 0.75% of wages | $750 |
| Middleburg Heights | 9 mi | 2% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages | $1,200 |
| Broadview Heights | 9 mi | 2% | 75% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages | $1,200 |
| Berea | 9 mi | 2% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1.5% of wages | $1,200 |
| Richfield | 9 mi | 2% | Not published | $1,200 |
| Olmsted Falls | 9 mi | 1.5% | 50% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1.5% of wages | $900 |
| Parma Heights | 10 mi | 3% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages | $1,800 |
| Parma | 11 mi | 2.5% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages | $1,500 |
Sources and verification
Population and county: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 estimates and 2024 Gazetteer (source).
Rates as of rates in effect during calendar 2026 (ODT effective-date ranges); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.