Skip to content
PayByTown

Willowick, Ohio city income tax 2026

On $60,000 in Willowick, city income tax is $1,200 a year (2% of wages), whether you live there or just work there.

Single filer, $60,000 in wages (Medicare wages: 401(k) contributions are taxed by Ohio cities). Take-home pay after federal, Ohio and Willowick tax: $47,984 a year. A school district income tax, where you live in one, comes on top.

Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .

Take-home pay per paycheck in Willowick

$1,845.52

$47,984 a year. Total taxes take 20% of gross pay, including $1,200 of local tax.

Pay breakdown per paycheck and per year
LinePer paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020
Social Security−$143.08−$3,720
Medicare−$33.46−$870
State income tax−$46.40−$1,207
Willowick municipal income tax (resident)−$46.15−$1,200
Take-home pay$1,845.52$47,984

Joint economic development districts (JEDDs) and the 20-day occasional-entrant rule are not modeled.

Where you live and work
How are you paid?

Percent of gross pay, before tax. Leave at 0 if you don't contribute.

Section 125 deductions taken before tax. Your pay stub or benefits portal shows them.

Starting values are examples. Change them to match your pay stub.

Includes federal, Ohio and local tax (Ohio rules). Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.

Willowick income tax at a glance

Willowick municipal income tax
Item2026
Rate (residents and people who work here)2%
In effect since2002-01-01
Credit for tax paid to a work city88% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages
Collected byRITA (Regional Income Tax Agency)
CountyLake County
Population (Census, July 2024)14,159
StatusVerified

Living in vs working in another city

  • Same rate for residents and workers. Willowick taxes residents on all wages and nonresidents on wages earned in Willowick, at 2% either way.
  • Work somewhere else: you pay the work city, and Willowick credits 88% of that tax, up to 2% of the wages.
  • Townships and unincorporated areas have no municipal income tax (joint economic development districts aside).

Worked example, $60,000. Live in Willowick, work in Euclid (2.85%): you pay $1,860 in city tax (Euclid municipal income tax (work city) $1,710; Willowick municipal income tax (resident) $1,200; Willowick credit for tax paid to Euclid -$1,050). Live in Euclid, work in Willowick: you pay $1,710 (Willowick municipal income tax (work city) $1,200; Euclid municipal income tax (resident) $1,710; Euclid credit for tax paid to Willowick -$1,200).

Willowick city tax at other salaries

City tax at other salaries
SalaryCity tax a yearPer biweekly paycheck
$30,000$600$23.08
$45,000$900$34.62
$60,000$1,200$46.15
$80,000$1,600$61.54
$100,000$2,000$76.92
$150,000$3,000$115.38

School district income tax around Willowick

No school district based in Lake County levies an income tax in 2026 (Ohio Department of Taxation list).

Cities and villages near Willowick

Nearby taxing municipalities
PlaceDistanceRateCreditTax on $60,000
Lakeline2 mi1%No credit$600
Wickliffe2 mi2%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages$1,200
Timberlake3 mi2%No credit$1,200
Eastlake3 mi2%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages$1,200
Willoughby3 mi2%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages$1,200
Willoughby Hills4 mi2%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1.5% of wages$1,200
Euclid4 mi2.85%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2.85% of wages$1,710
Richmond Heights5 mi2.25%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1.25% of wages$1,350
Highland Heights6 mi2%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages$1,200
Mayfield6 mi2%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages$1,200

Sources and verification

  1. Ohio Department of Taxation, The Finder: municipal and school district rate tables
  2. Second source: RITA Tax Rates Table 2026
  3. Credit rule: RITA Tax Rates Table 2026

Population and county: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 estimates and 2024 Gazetteer (source).

Rates as of rates in effect during calendar 2026 (ODT effective-date ranges); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.