Skip to content
PayByTown

Springfield, Ohio city income tax 2026

On $60,000 in Springfield, city income tax is $1,440 a year (2.4% of wages), whether you live there or just work there.

Single filer, $60,000 in wages (Medicare wages: 401(k) contributions are taxed by Ohio cities). Take-home pay after federal, Ohio and Springfield tax: $47,744 a year. A school district income tax, where you live in one, comes on top.

Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .

Take-home pay per paycheck in Springfield

$1,836.29

$47,744 a year. Total taxes take 20.4% of gross pay, including $1,440 of local tax.

Pay breakdown per paycheck and per year
LinePer paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020
Social Security−$143.08−$3,720
Medicare−$33.46−$870
State income tax−$46.40−$1,207
Springfield municipal income tax (resident)−$55.38−$1,440
Take-home pay$1,836.29$47,744

Joint economic development districts (JEDDs) and the 20-day occasional-entrant rule are not modeled.

Where you live and work
How are you paid?

Percent of gross pay, before tax. Leave at 0 if you don't contribute.

Section 125 deductions taken before tax. Your pay stub or benefits portal shows them.

Starting values are examples. Change them to match your pay stub.

Includes federal, Ohio and local tax (Ohio rules). Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.

Springfield income tax at a glance

Springfield municipal income tax
Item2026
Rate (residents and people who work here)2.4%
In effect since2017-07-01
Credit for tax paid to a work city50% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2.4% of wages
Collected byRITA (Regional Income Tax Agency)
CountyClark County
Population (Census, July 2024)58,138
StatusVerified

Living in vs working in another city

  • Same rate for residents and workers. Springfield taxes residents on all wages and nonresidents on wages earned in Springfield, at 2.4% either way.
  • Work somewhere else: you pay the work city, and Springfield credits 50% of that tax, up to 2.4% of the wages.
  • Townships and unincorporated areas have no municipal income tax (joint economic development districts aside).

Worked example, $60,000. Live in Springfield, work in Fairborn (2%): you pay $2,040 in city tax (Fairborn municipal income tax (work city) $1,200; Springfield municipal income tax (resident) $1,440; Springfield credit for tax paid to Fairborn -$600). Live in Fairborn, work in Springfield: you pay $1,440 (Springfield municipal income tax (work city) $1,440; Fairborn municipal income tax (resident) $1,200; Fairborn credit for tax paid to Springfield -$1,200).

Springfield city tax at other salaries

City tax at other salaries
SalaryCity tax a yearPer biweekly paycheck
$30,000$720$27.69
$45,000$1,080$41.54
$60,000$1,440$55.38
$80,000$1,920$73.85
$100,000$2,400$92.31
$150,000$3,600$138.46

School district income tax around Springfield

School district income tax is paid by residents of the district only, on top of any city tax, and district lines do not follow city lines. Districts based in Clark County (some also cover neighboring counties); check your address with the state's Finder.

School district income tax, districts based in Clark County
School districtRateTaxed onTax on $60,000 wagesStatus
Northeastern LSD (Clark Co.) (SD 1203)1%Earned income (wages)$600Single official source
Northwestern LSD (Clark Co.) (SD 1204)1%Earned income (wages)$600Single official source
Southeastern LSD (Clark Co.) (SD 1205)1%Traditional (Ohio income after exemptions)$578.50Single official source

Single filer with $60,000 in wages: the traditional base is Ohio income after personal exemptions, the earned-income base is wages. All school district rates come from a single publisher, the Ohio Department of Taxation (there is no independent list).

Cities and villages near Springfield

Nearby taxing municipalities
PlaceDistanceRateCreditTax on $60,000
Tremont City6 mi1%No credit$600
North Hampton9 mi1%No credit$600
South Vienna10 mi1%No credit$600
Catawba10 mi1%No credit$600
Yellow Springs10 mi1.5%50% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1.5% of wages$900
South Charleston11 mi1.25%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1.25% of wages$750
New Carlisle12 mi1.5%No credit$900
Cedarville13 mi1.25%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1.25% of wages$750
Urbana13 mi1.4%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1% of wages$840
Fairborn14 mi2%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages$1,200

Sources and verification

  1. Ohio Department of Taxation, The Finder: municipal and school district rate tables
  2. Second source: RITA Tax Rates Table 2026
  3. Credit rule: RITA Tax Rates Table 2026

Population and county: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 estimates and 2024 Gazetteer (source).

Rates as of rates in effect during calendar 2026 (ODT effective-date ranges); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.