Greene County, Ohio: city and village income tax rates 2026
In Greene County, 8 cities and villages tax wages, at 1% to 2.5%. On $60,000 that is $600 to $1,500 a year; in Dayton, the largest, it is $1,500.
Single filer who lives and works in the same place. Townships and unincorporated areas have no municipal income tax.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Take-home pay per paycheck in Greene County
$1,833.98
$47,684 a year. Total taxes take 20.5% of gross pay, including $1,500 of local tax.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Gross pay | $2,307.69 | $60,000 |
| Federal income tax | −$193.08 | −$5,020 |
| Social Security | −$143.08 | −$3,720 |
| Medicare | −$33.46 | −$870 |
| State income tax | −$46.40 | −$1,207 |
| Dayton municipal income tax (resident) | −$57.69 | −$1,500 |
| Take-home pay | $1,833.98 | $47,684 |
Joint economic development districts (JEDDs) and the 20-day occasional-entrant rule are not modeled.
Includes federal, Ohio and local tax (Ohio rules). Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Municipal income tax in Greene County
| City or village | Rate | Credit for work-city tax | Collected by | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dayton (mostly in Montgomery County) | 2.5% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2.5% of wages | City tax office | $1,500 | Verified |
| Kettering (mostly in Montgomery County) | 2.25% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2.25% of wages | City tax office | $1,350 | Verified |
| Fairborn | 2% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages | RITA (Regional Income Tax Agency) | $1,200 | Verified |
| Centerville (mostly in Montgomery County) | 2.25% | Not published | Own office (not in RITA or CCA) | $1,350 | Single official source |
| Xenia | 2.25% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1.5% of wages | RITA (Regional Income Tax Agency) | $1,350 | Verified |
| Cedarville | 1.25% | 100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1.25% of wages | RITA (Regional Income Tax Agency) | $750 | Verified |
| Yellow Springs | 1.5% | 50% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 1.5% of wages | RITA (Regional Income Tax Agency) | $900 | Verified |
| Jamestown | 1% | Not published | Own office (not in RITA or CCA) | $600 | Single official source |
6 of 8 rates are confirmed by a second source (RITA, CCA or the city's own tax office). The rest come only from the Ohio Department of Taxation's table, and their credit rules are not published in our sources, so the calculator applies no credit for them.
School district income tax in Greene County
School district income tax is paid by residents of the district only, on top of any city tax, and district lines do not follow city lines. Districts based in Greene County (some also cover neighboring counties); check your address with the state's Finder.
| School district | Rate | Taxed on | Tax on $60,000 wages | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cedar Cliff LSD (SD 2902) | 1.25% | Traditional (Ohio income after exemptions) | $723.13 | Single official source |
| Fairborn CSD (SD 2903) | 0.5% | Traditional (Ohio income after exemptions) | $289.25 | Single official source |
| Greeneview LSD (SD 2904) | 1% | Traditional (Ohio income after exemptions) | $578.50 | Single official source |
| Xenia Community CSD (SD 2906) | 0.5% | Traditional (Ohio income after exemptions) | $289.25 | Single official source |
| Yellow Springs EVSD (SD 2907) | 2% | Traditional (Ohio income after exemptions) | $1,157 | Single official source |
Single filer with $60,000 in wages: the traditional base is Ohio income after personal exemptions, the earned-income base is wages. All school district rates come from a single publisher, the Ohio Department of Taxation (there is no independent list).
Nearest taxing places outside Greene County
If you commute out of the county, the work city's rate applies to your wages there; distance from the county's center.
| Place | County | Distance | Rate | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverside | Montgomery County | 14 mi | 2.5% | $1,500 |
| Corwin | Warren County | 15 mi | 0.5% | $300 |
| Oakwood (Montgomery) | Montgomery County | 15 mi | 2.5% | $1,500 |
| Waynesville | Warren County | 15 mi | 0.75% | $450 |
| South Solon | Madison County | 15 mi | 1% | $600 |
| Octa | Fayette County | 16 mi | 1% | $600 |
| South Charleston | Clark County | 16 mi | 1.25% | $750 |
| Huber Heights | Montgomery County | 17 mi | 2.25% | $1,350 |
Neighboring counties
| County | Taxing places | Rates | Largest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clark County | 7 | 1% to 2.4% | Springfield (2.4%) |
| Clinton County | 4 | 1% to 1.5% | Wilmington (1.5%) |
| Fayette County | 3 | 1% to 1.95% | Washington Court House (1.95%) |
| Madison County | 5 | 1% to 1.5% | London (1.5%) |
| Montgomery County | 21 | 1% to 2.75% | Dayton (2.5%) |
| Warren County | 14 | 0.5% to 2% | Middletown (2%) |
Sources and verification
- Ohio Department of Taxation, The Finder: municipal and school district rate tables
- Second source: Regional Income Tax Agency (RITA) — Tax Rates Table 2026
- Second source: City of Cleveland Central Collection Agency (CCA) — Tax Rates 2026
- U.S. Census Bureau: Vintage 2024 population estimates (which county each place is in)
Rates as of rates in effect during calendar 2026 (ODT effective-date ranges); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.