Skip to content
PayByTown

Westerville, Ohio city income tax 2026

On $60,000 in Westerville, city income tax is $1,200 a year (2% of wages), whether you live there or just work there.

Single filer, $60,000 in wages (Medicare wages: 401(k) contributions are taxed by Ohio cities). Take-home pay after federal, Ohio and Westerville tax: $47,984 a year. A school district income tax, where you live in one, comes on top.

Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .

Take-home pay per paycheck in Westerville

$1,845.52

$47,984 a year. Total taxes take 20% of gross pay, including $1,200 of local tax.

Pay breakdown per paycheck and per year
LinePer paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020
Social Security−$143.08−$3,720
Medicare−$33.46−$870
State income tax−$46.40−$1,207
Westerville municipal income tax (resident)−$46.15−$1,200
Take-home pay$1,845.52$47,984

Joint economic development districts (JEDDs) and the 20-day occasional-entrant rule are not modeled.

Where you live and work
How are you paid?

Percent of gross pay, before tax. Leave at 0 if you don't contribute.

Section 125 deductions taken before tax. Your pay stub or benefits portal shows them.

Starting values are examples. Change them to match your pay stub.

Includes federal, Ohio and local tax (Ohio rules). Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.

Westerville income tax at a glance

Westerville municipal income tax
Item2026
Rate (residents and people who work here)2%
In effect since2009-01-01
Credit for tax paid to a work city100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages
Collected byCity tax office
CountyFranklin County, Delaware County
Population (Census, July 2024)38,612
StatusVerified

Tax office note: Self-administered; also administers Blendon Twp JEDZ. Full credit capped at Westerville tax (effectively 100% up to 2%). Pages 403 to curl; read in browser, no raw copy saved.

Living in vs working in another city

  • Same rate for residents and workers. Westerville taxes residents on all wages and nonresidents on wages earned in Westerville, at 2% either way.
  • Work somewhere else: you pay the work city, and Westerville credits 100% of that tax, up to 2% of the wages.
  • Townships and unincorporated areas have no municipal income tax (joint economic development districts aside).

Worked example, $60,000. Live in Westerville, work in Gahanna (2.5%): you pay $1,500 in city tax (Gahanna municipal income tax (work city) $1,500; Westerville municipal income tax (resident) $1,200; Westerville credit for tax paid to Gahanna -$1,200). Live in Gahanna, work in Westerville: you pay $1,500 (Westerville municipal income tax (work city) $1,200; Gahanna municipal income tax (resident) $1,500; Gahanna credit for tax paid to Westerville -$1,200).

Westerville city tax at other salaries

City tax at other salaries
SalaryCity tax a yearPer biweekly paycheck
$30,000$600$23.08
$45,000$900$34.62
$60,000$1,200$46.15
$80,000$1,600$61.54
$100,000$2,000$76.92
$150,000$3,000$115.38

School district income tax around Westerville

School district income tax is paid by residents of the district only, on top of any city tax, and district lines do not follow city lines. Districts based in Franklin County (some also cover neighboring counties); check your address with the state's Finder.

School district income tax, districts based in Franklin County
School districtRateTaxed onTax on $60,000 wagesStatus
Bexley CSD (SD 2501)0.75%Traditional (Ohio income after exemptions)$433.88Single official source
Canal Winchester LSD (SD 2502)0.75%Traditional (Ohio income after exemptions)$433.88Single official source
Reynoldsburg CSD (SD 2509)0.5%Traditional (Ohio income after exemptions)$289.25Single official source
Westerville CSD (SD 2514)0.75%Earned income (wages)$450Single official source

Single filer with $60,000 in wages: the traditional base is Ohio income after personal exemptions, the earned-income base is wages. All school district rates come from a single publisher, the Ohio Department of Taxation (there is no independent list).

Cities and villages near Westerville

Nearby taxing municipalities
PlaceDistanceRateCreditTax on $60,000
Minerva Park4 mi2%No credit$1,200
Worthington6 mi2.5%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2.5% of wages$1,500
Gahanna6 mi2.5%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2.5% of wages$1,500
Galena7 mi1%No credit$600
New Albany8 mi2%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages$1,200
Sunbury9 mi1%No credit$600
Powell9 mi2%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2% of wages$1,200
Columbus10 mi2.5%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2.5% of wages$1,500
Upper Arlington11 mi2.5%100% of tax paid elsewhere, up to 2.5% of wages$1,500
Whitehall11 mi2.5%Not published$1,500

Sources and verification

  1. Ohio Department of Taxation, The Finder: municipal and school district rate tables
  2. Second source: City of Westerville (City of Westerville - Income Tax)

Population and county: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 estimates and 2024 Gazetteer (source).

Rates as of rates in effect during calendar 2026 (ODT effective-date ranges); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.