Ambridge Area School District local income tax, 2026
On $60,000 in the Ambridge Area School District, local tax is $652 a year: 1% earned income tax ($600) plus the $52 Local Services Tax.
For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Beaver County.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, Ambridge Area School District
$25.08
$652.00 a year in local tax, 1.09% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Ambridge Borough + Ambridge Area School District) (1%) | $23.08 | $600.00 |
| Local Services Tax | $2.00 | $52.00 |
| Total local tax | $25.08 | $652.00 |
At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).
Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.
Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Rates in each Ambridge Area School District municipality
| Municipality | Resident EIT | Nonresident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ambridge Borough | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Baden Borough | 1% | 0.5% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Economy Borough | 1% | 0.5% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Harmony Township | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| South Heights Borough | 1% | 0% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
Resident EIT = municipal share + Ambridge Area School District share (0.5% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Ambridge Borough 040201, Baden Borough 040202, Economy Borough 040203, Harmony Township 040204, South Heights Borough 040205.
All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.
Living here vs working here
- Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1% in the Ambridge Area School District (0.5% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
- Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Ambridge Area School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 0% to 1%.
- The LST follows your job: $52 a year in the Ambridge Area School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.
Worked example. You live in Ambridge Borough (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Ambridge Borough, you pay $652 a year. Working in Beaver Falls City (1.5% nonresident EIT, $52 (waived under $12,000) LST), you pay $952: Earned Income Tax (work location's nonresident rate, Beaver Falls City) $900; Local Services Tax $52. Because Beaver Falls City's nonresident rate is higher than your resident rate, the higher rate applies.
Local tax in Ambridge Borough at other salaries
| Salary | EIT + LST a year | Share of pay |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $352 | 1.17% |
| $45,000 | $502 | 1.12% |
| $60,000 | $652 | 1.09% |
| $80,000 | $852 | 1.07% |
| $100,000 | $1,052 | 1.05% |
| $150,000 | $1,552 | 1.03% |
School districts nearest to the Ambridge Area School District
Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.
| School district | County | Distance | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aliquippa School District | Beaver | 2 mi | 1.2% | $52 | $772 |
| Quaker Valley School District | Allegheny | 5 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Moon Area School District | Allegheny | 5 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Freedom Area School District | Beaver | 5 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Central Valley School District | Beaver | 6 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Hopewell Area School District | Beaver | 6 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Rochester Area School District | Beaver | 7 mi | 1% to 1.5% | $52 | $652 to $952 |
| North Allegheny School District | Allegheny | 7 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Cornell School District | Allegheny | 8 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Beaver Area School District | Beaver | 8 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Avonworth School District | Allegheny | 9 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| New Brighton Area School District | Beaver | 10 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
Tax collector: Berkheimer Tax Administrator. Register last updated for these municipalities: June 5, 2026.
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.