Pennsylvania local income tax by school district, 2026
On $60,000, local tax in Pennsylvania ranges from $0 (Avon Grove School District) to $2,302 (Chester-Upland School District) a year outside Philadelphia, where residents pay $2,242.49 in Wage Tax.
Single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) plus the Local Services Tax (LST).
Local income tax only. Our full Pennsylvania take-home pay calculator is not published yet: at least one 2026 state value has only one source so far (see the methodology). The local taxes on these pages do not depend on it, except where a page says so.
Not sure? Your school district is on your property tax bill; the state also publishes PSD codes and EIT rates by municipality.
How Pennsylvania local income tax works
- Earned income tax (EIT): your municipality and your school district each levy a share; together they make your resident rate, usually 1% to 2%, on wages including 401(k) contributions.
- Working elsewhere: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32).
- Local Services Tax (LST): up to $52 a year, charged where you work.
- Philadelphia is outside Act 32 and has its own Wage Tax: Philadelphia Wage Tax 2026.
All 500 school districts, by county
Local tax on $60,000 (range across each district's municipalities). Districts that span counties are listed under the county with most of their municipalities. 194 of 2627 municipality rates are confirmed by an independent tax collector's list; the rest come from the state register alone and are marked on each page.
Adams County
| School district | Municipalities | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Bermudian Springs School District | 6 | $1,020 to $1,072 |
| Conewago Valley School District | 11 | $910 to $952 |
| Fairfield Area School District | 4 | $900 to $910 |
| Gettysburg Area School District | 7 | $1,030 to $1,072 |
| Littlestown Area School District | 6 | $970 to $1,012 |
| Upper Adams School District | 6 | $970 to $1,012 |
Allegheny County
Armstrong County
| School district | Municipalities | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Apollo-Ridge School District | 5 | $610 to $652 |
| Armstrong School District | 30 | $600 to $652 |
| Freeport Area School District | 3 | $652 |
| Leechburg Area School District | 3 | $610 to $652 |
Beaver County
| School district | Municipalities | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Aliquippa School District | 1 | $772 |
| Ambridge Area School District | 5 | $652 |
| Beaver Area School District | 4 | $652 |
| Big Beaver Falls Area School District | 7 | $605 to $952 |
| Blackhawk School District | 8 | $610 to $652 |
| Central Valley School District | 3 | $652 |
| Freedom Area School District | 3 | $652 |
| Hopewell Area School District | 3 | $610 to $652 |
| Midland Borough School District | 1 | $652 |
| New Brighton Area School District | 4 | $610 to $652 |
| Riverside Beaver County School District | 3 | $600 to $652 |
| Rochester Area School District | 3 | $652 to $952 |
| South Side Area School District | 6 | $605 to $652 |
| Western Beaver County School District | 3 | $600 to $652 |
Bedford County
| School district | Municipalities | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Bedford Area School District | 10 | $910 to $952 |
| Chestnut Ridge School District | 11 | $600 |
| Claysburg-Kimmel School District | 2 | $610 to $652 |
| Everett Area School District | 6 | $970 to $1,012 |
| Northern Bedford County School District | 6 | $610 |
Berks County
| School district | Municipalities | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Antietam School District | 2 | $652 |
| Boyertown Area School District | 10 | $610 to $742 |
| Brandywine Heights Area School District | 4 | $610 to $652 |
| Conrad Weiser Area School District | 8 | $600 to $652 |
| Daniel Boone Area School District | 3 | $652 |
| Exeter Township School District | 2 | $652 |
| Fleetwood Area School District | 3 | $652 |
| Governor Mifflin School District | 5 | $610 to $652 |
| Hamburg Area School District | 7 | $600 to $652 |
| Kutztown Area School District | 6 | $610 to $652 |
| Muhlenberg School District | 2 | $652 |
| Oley Valley School District | 4 | $600 to $652 |
| Reading School District | 1 | $2,212 |
| Schuylkill Valley School District | 5 | $600 to $652 |
| Tulpehocken Area School District | 5 | $600 to $652 |
| Wilson School District | 4 | $652 |
| Wyomissing Area School District | 2 | $652 |
Blair County
| School district | Municipalities | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Altoona Area School District | 3 | $605 to $1,072 |
| Bellwood-Antis School District | 2 | $635 to $652 |
| Hollidaysburg Area School District | 7 | $600 to $652 |
| Spring Cove School District | 6 | $610 to $652 |
| Tyrone Area School District | 7 | $690 to $1,192 |
| Williamsburg Comm School District | 3 | $610 to $652 |
Bradford County
| School district | Municipalities | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Athens Area School District | 6 | $936 to $988 |
| Canton Area School District | 6 | $600 to $652 |
| Northeast Bradford School District | 7 | $600 |
| Sayre Area School District | 3 | $900 to $952 |
| Towanda Area School District | 9 | $744 to $796 |
| Troy Area School District | 13 | $600 |
| Wyalusing Area School District | 13 | $864 to $916 |
Bucks County
| School district | Municipalities | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Bensalem Township School District | 1 | $652 |
| Bristol Borough School District | 1 | $52 |
| Bristol Township School District | 1 | $352 |
| Centennial School District | 3 | $652 |
| Central Bucks School District | 9 | $610 to $727 |
| Council Rock School District | 5 | $610 to $652 |
| Morrisville Borough School District | 1 | $600 |
| Neshaminy School District | 6 | $310 to $652 |
| New Hope-Solebury School District | 2 | $610 to $652 |
| Palisades School District | 6 | $600 to $802 |
| Pennridge School District | 8 | $952 to $1,102 |
| Pennsbury School District | 4 | $0 to $652 |
| Quakertown Comm School District | 6 | $900 to $1,050 |
Butler County
| School district | Municipalities | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Butler Area School District | 9 | $605 to $652 |
| Karns City Area School District | 13 | $605 to $652 |
| Knoch School District | 5 | $652 |
| Mars Area School District | 4 | $610 to $652 |
| Moniteau School District | 9 | $610 to $652 |
| Seneca Valley School District | 9 | $626 to $652 |
| Slippery Rock Area School District | 11 | $600 to $652 |
Cambria County
| School district | Municipalities | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Blacklick Valley School District | 3 | $600 to $652 |
| Cambria Heights School District | 9 | $600 to $652 |
| Central Cambria School District | 3 | $620 to $652 |
| Conemaugh Valley School District | 5 | $610 to $652 |
| Ferndale Area School District | 5 | $600 to $652 |
| Forest Hills School District | 7 | $600 to $652 |
| Greater Johnstown School District | 5 | $652 to $952 |
| Northern Cambria School District | 3 | $610 to $652 |
| Penn Cambria School District | 14 | $605 to $652 |
| Portage Area School District | 3 | $605 to $952 |
| Richland School District | 2 | $652 |
| Westmont Hilltop School District | 3 | $652 |
Cameron County
| School district | Municipalities | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Cameron County School District | 7 | $600 to $652 |
Carbon County
| School district | Municipalities | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Jim Thorpe Area School District | 3 | $610 to $652 |
| Lehighton Area School District | 6 | $610 to $652 |
| Palmerton Area School District | 4 | $610 to $652 |
| Panther Valley School District | 4 | $652 |
| Weatherly Area School District | 6 | $600 to $652 |
Centre County
| School district | Municipalities | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Bald Eagle Area School District | 12 | $1,540 to $1,582 |
| Bellefonte Area School District | 5 | $940 to $1,042 |
| Penns Valley Area School District | 7 | $1,080 to $1,132 |
| State College Area School District | 7 | $880 to $1,462 |
Chester County
| School district | Municipalities | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Avon Grove School District | 7 | $0 to $652 |
| Coatesville Area School District | 9 | $605 to $1,552 |
| Downingtown Area School District | 8 | $610 to $802 |
| Great Valley School District | 4 | $532 to $652 |
| Kennett Consolidatd School District | 4 | $652 to $802 |
| Octorara Area School District | 8 | $600 to $900 |
| Owen J. Roberts School District | 7 | $652 to $851.50 |
| Oxford Area School District | 6 | $652 to $900 |
| Phoenixville Area School District | 3 | $712 to $862 |
| Tredyffrin-Easttown School District | 2 | $52 to $300 |
| Twin Valley School District | 7 | $600 to $900 |
| Unionville-Chadds Ford School District | 7 | $52 to $450 |
| West Chester Area School District | 8 | $600 to $802 |
Clarion County
| School district | Municipalities | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Alleg.-Clarion Valley School District | 10 | $600 to $652 |
| Clarion Area School District | 4 | $610 to $652 |
| Clarion-Limestone Area School District | 6 | $610 to $652 |
| Keystone School District | 8 | $600 to $652 |
| North Clarion County School District | 3 | $600 |
| Redbank Valley School District | 9 | $600 to $652 |
| Union School District | 5 | $610 to $652 |
Clearfield County
| School district | Municipalities | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Clearfield Area School District | 8 | $610 to $652 |
| Curwensville Area School District | 6 | $600 to $652 |
| Dubois Area School District | 11 | $605 to $652 |
| Glendale School District | 5 | $610 |
| Harmony Area School District | 4 | $610 to $652 |
| Moshannon Valley School District | 8 | $600 to $652 |
| Philipsburg-Osceola Area School District | 7 | $600 to $652 |
| Purchase Line School District | 8 | $730 |
| West Branch Area School District | 5 | $610 to $652 |
Clinton County
| School district | Municipalities | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Keystone Central School District | 29 | $610 to $952 |
Columbia County
| School district | Municipalities | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Benton Area School District | 6 | $960 to $1,012 |
| Bloomsburg Area School District | 6 | $946 to $988 |
| Central Columbia School District | 7 | $930 to $982 |
| Millville Area School District | 4 | $1,020 to $1,072 |
| Southern Columbia Area School District | 7 | $1,200 to $1,252 |
Crawford County
| School district | Municipalities | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Conneaut School District | 15 | $600 to $652 |
| Crawford Central School District | 9 | $600 to $652 |
| Jamestown Area School District | 4 | $600 to $652 |
| Penncrest School District | 19 | $600 to $1,192 |
| Titusville Area School District | 10 | $610 to $652 |
Cumberland County
| School district | Municipalities | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Big Spring School District | 10 | $1,000 to $1,942 |
| Camp Hill School District | 1 | $1,252 |
| Carlisle Area School District | 4 | $1,012 |
| Cumberland Valley School District | 4 | $1,012 to $1,072 |
| East Pennsboro Area School District | 1 | $1,012 |
| Mechanicsburg Area School District | 4 | $1,072 to $1,132 |
| Shippensburg Area School District | 8 | $850 to $892 |
| South Middleton School District | 1 | $1,012 |
| West Shore School District | 8 | $870 to $982 |
Dauphin County
| School district | Municipalities | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Central Dauphin School District | 7 | $1,200 to $1,252 |
| Derry Township School District | 1 | $652 |
| Halifax Area School District | 4 | $600 to $652 |
| Harrisburg City School District | 1 | $1,356 |
| Lower Dauphin School District | 5 | $610 to $652 |
| Middletown Area School District | 3 | $1,060 to $1,102 |
| Millersburg Area School District | 2 | $600 to $652 |
| Steelton-Highspire School District | 2 | $652 |
| Susquehanna Township School District | 1 | $652 |
| Upper Dauphin Area School District | 9 | $600 to $652 |
| Williams Valley School District | 6 | $610 to $652 |
Delaware County
| School district | Municipalities | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Chester-Upland School District | 3 | $652 to $2,302 |
| Chichester School District | 4 | $652 |
| Garnet Valley School District | 3 | $0 to $52 |
| Haverford Township School District | 1 | $52 |
| Interboro School District | 4 | $52 to $652 |
| Marple Newtown School District | 2 | $52 |
| Penn-Delco School District | 3 | $600 to $652 |
| Radnor Township School District | 1 | $52 |
| Ridley School District | 3 | $52 to $652 |
| Rose Tree Media School District | 4 | $52 to $652 |
| Southeast Delco School District | 4 | $52 to $652 |
| Springfield School District | 2 | $52 to $652 |
| Upper Darby School District | 3 | $52 to $652 |
| Wallingfrd-Swarthmr School District | 4 | $0 to $52 |
| William Penn School District | 6 | $600 to $652 |
Elk County
| School district | Municipalities | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Johnsonburg Area School District | 3 | $605 to $652 |
| Ridgway Area School District | 4 | $748 to $892 |
| St. Marys Area School District | 4 | $610 to $952 |
Erie County
| School district | Municipalities | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Corry Area School District | 8 | $600 to $652 |
| Erie City School District | 1 | $1,042 |
| Fairview School District | 1 | $652 |
| Fort Leboeuf School District | 5 | $610 to $652 |
| General McLane School District | 5 | $610 to $952 |
| Girard School District | 3 | $652 |
| Harbor Creek School District | 1 | $652 |
| Iroquois School District | 2 | $652 |
| Millcreek Township School District | 1 | $652 |
| North East School District | 2 | $652 |
| Northwestern School District | 6 | $610 to $652 |
| Union City Area School District | 3 | $600 to $652 |
| Wattsburg Area School District | 5 | $610 to $652 |
Fayette County
| School district | Municipalities | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Albert Gallatin Area School District | 8 | $610 to $652 |
| Belle Vernon Area School District | 5 | $610 to $652 |
| Brownsville Area School District | 5 | $610 to $652 |
| Connellsville Area School District | 10 | $600 to $652 |
| Frazier School District | 5 | $610 to $652 |
| Laurel Highlands School District | 3 | $652 |
| Southmoreland School District | 4 | $610 to $652 |
| Uniontown Area School District | 9 | $610 to $652 |
Forest County
| School district | Municipalities | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Forest Area School District | 11 | $610 to $652 |
Franklin County
| School district | Municipalities | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Chambersburg Area School District | 6 | $1,030 to $1,072 |
| Fannett-Metal School District | 3 | $600 to $652 |
| Greencastle-Antrim School District | 2 | $652 |
| Tuscarora School District | 5 | $600 to $652 |
| Waynesboro Area School District | 5 | $652 |
Fulton County
| School district | Municipalities | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Central Fulton School District | 4 | $600 to $652 |
| Forbes Road School District | 3 | $600 |
| Southern Fulton School District | 6 | $600 |
Greene County
| School district | Municipalities | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Carmichaels Area School District | 2 | $610 to $652 |
| Central Greene School District | 6 | $610 to $652 |
| Jefferson-Morgan School District | 5 | $610 to $652 |
| Southeastern Greene School District | 4 | $605 to $652 |
| West Greene School District | 9 | $600 to $652 |
Huntingdon County
| School district | Municipalities | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Huntingdon Area School District | 13 | $910 to $952 |
| Juniata Valley School District | 8 | $1,050 to $1,102 |
| Mount Union Area School District | 8 | $600 to $652 |
| Southern Huntingdon County School District | 12 | $600 to $610 |
| Tussey Mountain School District | 11 | $610 |
Indiana County
| School district | Municipalities | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Homer-Center School District | 2 | $892 |
| Indiana Area School District | 4 | $750 to $802 |
| Marion Center Area School District | 10 | $810 to $862 |
| Penns Manor Area School District | 3 | $750 to $802 |
| River Valley School District | 7 | $760 to $802 |
| United School District | 5 | $820 to $862 |
Jefferson County
| School district | Municipalities | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Brockway Area School District | 5 | $610 to $652 |
| Brookville Area School District | 11 | $610 to $652 |
| Punxsutawney Area School District | 16 | $600 to $652 |
Juniata County
| School district | Municipalities | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Juniata County School District | 16 | $600 to $652 |
Lackawanna County
| School district | Municipalities | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Abington Heights School District | 8 | $610 to $652 |
| Carbondale Area School District | 2 | $610 to $1,552 |
| Dunmore School District | 1 | $652 |
| Lackawanna Trail School District | 8 | $600 to $652 |
| Lakeland School District | 5 | $610 to $652 |
| Mid Valley School District | 3 | $652 |
| North Pocono School District | 10 | $600 to $652 |
| Old Forge School District | 1 | $652 |
| Riverside School District | 2 | $652 |
| Scranton School District | 1 | $2,196 |
| Valley View School District | 3 | $652 |
Lancaster County
| School district | Municipalities | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Cocalico School District | 4 | $600 to $652 |
| Columbia Borough School District | 1 | $652 |
| Conestoga Valley School District | 4 | $652 to $1,012 |
| Donegal School District | 4 | $605 to $652 |
| Eastern Lancaster County School District | 6 | $610 to $652 |
| Elizabethtown Area School District | 4 | $600 to $652 |
| Ephrata Area School District | 4 | $600 to $652 |
| Hempfield School District | 4 | $652 |
| Lampeter-Strasbg School District | 4 | $652 to $1,012 |
| Lancaster School District | 2 | $610 to $1,012 |
| Manheim Central School District | 3 | $652 |
| Manheim Township School District | 1 | $652 |
| Penn Manor School District | 5 | $600 to $652 |
| Pequea Valley School District | 3 | $600 to $652 |
| Solanco School District | 9 | $990 |
| Warwick School District | 3 | $690 to $742 |
Lawrence County
| School district | Municipalities | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Ellwood City Area School District | 6 | $605 to $652 |
| Laurel School District | 3 | $600 |
| Mohawk Area School District | 7 | $600 to $652 |
| Neshannock Township School District | 1 | $652 |
| New Castle Area School District | 2 | $610 to $1,297 |
| Shenango Area School District | 1 | $652 |
| Union Area School District | 2 | $610 to $652 |
| Wilmington Area School District | 7 | $610 to $652 |
Lebanon County
| School district | Municipalities | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Annville-Cleona School District | 4 | $840 to $892 |
| Cornwall-Lebanon School District | 6 | $600 to $652 |
| Eastern Lebanon County School District | 5 | $600 to $652 |
| Lebanon School District | 2 | $652 to $1,192 |
| Northern Lebanon School District | 6 | $600 to $652 |
| Palmyra Area School District | 3 | $652 |
Lehigh County
| School district | Municipalities | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Allentown City School District | 1 | $1,237 |
| Catasauqua Area School District | 3 | $610 to $652 |
| East Penn School District | 5 | $652 to $742 |
| Northern Lehigh School District | 3 | $610 to $652 |
| Northwestern Lehigh School District | 4 | $610 to $715 |
| Parkland School District | 4 | $652 to $1,237 |
| Salisbury Township School District | 1 | $652 |
| Southern Lehigh School District | 3 | $652 to $712 |
| Whitehall-Coplay School District | 2 | $610 to $952 |
Luzerne County
| School district | Municipalities | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Berwick Area School District | 7 | $610 to $652 |
| Crestwood School District | 9 | $610 to $652 |
| Dallas School District | 4 | $610 to $1,156 |
| Greater Nanticoke Area School District | 4 | $610 to $1,402 |
| Hanover Area School District | 4 | $610 to $652 |
| Hazleton Area School District | 16 | $900 to $1,327 |
| Lake-Lehman School District | 6 | $610 to $652 |
| Northwest Area School District | 6 | $600 to $652 |
| Pittston Area School District | 8 | $652 to $1,672 |
| Wilkes-Barre Area School District | 8 | $610 to $1,852 |
| Wyoming Area School District | 6 | $610 to $652 |
| Wyoming Valley West School District | 9 | $610 to $1,357 |
Lycoming County
| School district | Municipalities | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| East Lycoming School District | 9 | $1,020 to $1,050 |
| Jersey Shore Area School District | 16 | $960 to $1,012 |
| Loyalsock Township School District | 1 | $1,042 |
| Montgomery Area School District | 4 | $1,050 to $1,102 |
| Montoursville Area School District | 7 | $990 to $1,042 |
| Muncy School District | 3 | $1,102 |
| South Williamsport Area School District | 4 | $960 to $1,012 |
| Williamsport Area School District | 6 | $1,200 to $1,252 |
McKean County
| School district | Municipalities | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Bradford Area School District | 6 | $600 to $652 |
| Kane Area School District | 6 | $720 to $772 |
| Otto-Eldred School District | 4 | $600 |
| Port Allegany School District | 5 | $600 to $652 |
| Smethport Area School District | 5 | $600 to $652 |
Mercer County
| School district | Municipalities | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Commodore Perry School District | 6 | $610 |
| Farrell Area School District | 2 | $1,402 to $1,552 |
| Greenville Area School District | 3 | $610 to $1,402 |
| Grove City Area School District | 5 | $610 to $652 |
| Hermitage School District | 1 | $1,402 |
| Lakeview School District | 11 | $605 to $652 |
| Mercer Area School District | 5 | $610 to $652 |
| Reynolds School District | 4 | $610 to $652 |
| Sharon City School District | 1 | $1,402 |
| Sharpsville Area School District | 3 | $610 to $652 |
| West Middlesex Area School District | 3 | $610 to $652 |
Mifflin County
| School district | Municipalities | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Mifflin County School District | 13 | $820 to $862 |
Monroe County
| School district | Municipalities | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| East Strousbg Area School District | 6 | $610 to $652 |
| Pleasant Valley School District | 4 | $600 |
| Pocono Mountain School District | 8 | $652 to $780 |
| Stroudsburg Area School District | 4 | $610 to $802 |
Montgomery County
| School district | Municipalities | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Abington School District | 2 | $652 |
| Bryn Athyn School District | 1 | $652 |
| Cheltenham Township School District | 1 | $952 |
| Colonial School District | 3 | $652 to $802 |
| Hatboro-Horsham School District | 2 | $652 |
| Jenkintown School District | 1 | $652 |
| Lower Merion School District | 2 | $52 to $605 |
| Lower Moreland Township School District | 1 | $652 |
| Methacton School District | 2 | $610 to $652 |
| Norristown Area School District | 3 | $652 to $1,312 |
| North Penn School District | 9 | $652 to $727 |
| Perkiomen Valley School District | 6 | $840 to $990 |
| Pottsgrove School District | 3 | $650 to $802 |
| Pottstown School District | 1 | $652 |
| Souderton Area School District | 7 | $600 to $802 |
| Spring-Ford Area School District | 4 | $652 |
| Springfield Township School District | 1 | $652 |
| Upper Dublin School District | 1 | $652 |
| Upper Merion Area School District | 3 | $52 to $652 |
| Upper Moreland Township School District | 1 | $652 |
| Upper Perkiomen School District | 7 | $600 to $652 |
| Wissahickon School District | 3 | $652 to $688 |
Montour County
| School district | Municipalities | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Danville Area School District | 11 | $990 to $1,042 |
Northampton County
| School district | Municipalities | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Bangor Area School District | 7 | $730 to $922 |
| Bethlehem Area School District | 6 | $652 |
| Easton Area School District | 4 | $652 to $1,222 |
| Nazareth Area School District | 7 | $772 to $922 |
| Northampton Area School District | 7 | $720 to $922 |
| Pen Argyl Area School District | 3 | $862 to $1,012 |
| Saucon Valley School District | 3 | $652 |
| Wilson Area School District | 4 | $605 to $802 |
Northumberland County
| School district | Municipalities | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Line Mountain School District | 10 | $600 to $610 |
| Milton Area School District | 5 | $1,080 to $1,132 |
| Mount Carmel Area School District | 5 | $610 to $652 |
| Shamokin Area School District | 4 | $610 to $652 |
| Shikellamy School District | 6 | $870 to $922 |
| Warrior Run School District | 8 | $1,080 to $1,132 |
Perry County
| School district | Municipalities | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Greenwood School District | 6 | $1,050 |
| Newport School District | 6 | $960 to $1,012 |
| Susquenita School District | 8 | $1,080 to $1,132 |
| West Perry School District | 12 | $1,020 to $1,072 |
Philadelphia County
| School district | Municipalities | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia | 1 | $2,242.49 |
Pike County
| School district | Municipalities | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Delaware Valley School District | 7 | $0 to $652 |
Potter County
| School district | Municipalities | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Austin Area School District | 5 | $600 to $610 |
| Coudersport Area School District | 7 | $605 to $652 |
| Galeton Area School District | 7 | $300 to $610 |
| Northern Potter School District | 7 | $600 |
| Oswayo Valley School District | 6 | $600 |
Schuylkill County
| School district | Municipalities | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Blue Mountain School District | 9 | $610 to $652 |
| Mahanoy Area School District | 6 | $652 to $1,252 |
| Minersville Area School District | 5 | $610 to $652 |
| North Schuylkill School District | 8 | $610 to $652 |
| Pine Grove Area School District | 6 | $615 to $652 |
| Pottsville Area School District | 6 | $610 to $652 |
| Saint Clair Area School District | 6 | $610 to $652 |
| Schuylkill Haven Area School District | 4 | $605 to $652 |
| Shenandoah Valley School District | 2 | $652 |
| Tamaqua Area School District | 5 | $652 |
| Tri-Valley School District | 5 | $610 |
Snyder County
| School district | Municipalities | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Midd-West School District | 12 | $1,380 to $1,432 |
| Selinsgrove Area School District | 9 | $1,260 to $1,312 |
Somerset County
| School district | Municipalities | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Berlin Brothersvalley School District | 6 | $600 |
| Conemaugh Township Area School District | 3 | $610 to $652 |
| Meyersdale Area School District | 7 | $300 to $652 |
| North Star School District | 6 | $600 to $652 |
| Rockwood Area School District | 8 | $600 to $652 |
| Salisbury-Elk Lick School District | 2 | $600 |
| Shade-Central City School District | 2 | $610 |
| Shanksville-Stnycrk School District | 3 | $600 |
| Somerset Area School District | 4 | $605 to $652 |
| Turkeyfoot Valley Area School District | 5 | $600 |
| Windber Area School District | 5 | $610 to $652 |
Sullivan County
| School district | Municipalities | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Sullivan County School District | 13 | $600 to $652 |
Susquehanna County
| School district | Municipalities | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Blue Ridge School District | 6 | $0 to $600 |
| Elk Lake School District | 7 | $600 |
| Forest City Regn School District | 6 | $600 to $652 |
| Montrose Area School District | 11 | $0 to $600 |
| Mountain View School District | 7 | $600 |
| Susquehanna Comm School District | 9 | $0 to $600 |
Tioga County
| School district | Municipalities | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Northern Tioga School District | 16 | $1,025 to $1,072 |
| Southern Tioga School District | 16 | $720 to $1,072 |
| Wellsboro Area School District | 7 | $910 to $952 |
Union County
| School district | Municipalities | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Lewisburg Area School District | 4 | $1,200 to $1,252 |
| Mifflinburg Area School District | 9 | $1,230 to $1,282 |
Venango County
| School district | Municipalities | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Cranberry Area School District | 3 | $610 to $652 |
| Franklin Area School District | 12 | $610 to $1,102 |
| Oil City Area School District | 5 | $610 to $652 |
| Valley Grove School District | 3 | $610 to $652 |
Warren County
| School district | Municipalities | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Warren County School District | 24 | $605 to $1,732 |
Washington County
| School district | Municipalities | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Avella Area School District | 4 | $600 to $652 |
| Bentworth School District | 5 | $610 to $652 |
| Bethlehem-Center School District | 6 | $610 to $652 |
| Burgettstown Area School District | 4 | $600 to $652 |
| California Area School District | 8 | $605 to $652 |
| Canon-McMillan School District | 3 | $652 |
| Charleroi Area School District | 7 | $605 to $652 |
| Chartiers-Houston School District | 2 | $652 |
| Fort Cherry School District | 5 | $600 to $652 |
| McGuffey School District | 9 | $600 to $652 |
| Peters Township School District | 1 | $652 |
| Ringgold School District | 7 | $610 to $652 |
| Trinity Area School District | 4 | $652 |
| Washington School District | 2 | $652 |
Wayne County
| School district | Municipalities | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Wallenpaupack Area School District | 9 | $0 to $600 |
| Wayne Highlands School District | 14 | $0 to $52 |
| Western Wayne School District | 7 | $52 to $600 |
Westmoreland County
| School district | Municipalities | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Burrell School District | 2 | $652 |
| Derry Area School District | 3 | $610 to $652 |
| Franklin Regional School District | 3 | $610 to $772 |
| Greater Latrobe School District | 3 | $652 to $892 |
| Greensburg Salem School District | 5 | $652 to $1,042 |
| Hempfield Area School District | 9 | $605 to $1,042 |
| Jeannette City School District | 1 | $892 |
| Kiski Area School District | 9 | $600 to $652 |
| Ligonier Valley School District | 9 | $605 to $652 |
| Monessen City School District | 1 | $652 |
| Mount Pleasant Area School District | 4 | $605 to $652 |
| New Kensngtn-Arnld School District | 2 | $652 |
| Norwin School District | 5 | $610 to $652 |
| Penn-Trafford School District | 6 | $652 to $892 |
| Yough School District | 7 | $610 to $652 |
Wyoming County
| School district | Municipalities | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Tunkhannock Area School District | 13 | $610 to $652 |
York County
| School district | Municipalities | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Central York School District | 3 | $652 |
| Dallastown Area School District | 6 | $600 to $652 |
| Dover Area School District | 2 | $892 |
| Eastern York School District | 6 | $610 to $652 |
| Hanover Public School District | 1 | $652 |
| Northeastern York County School District | 6 | $600 to $652 |
| Northern York County School District | 8 | $750 to $802 |
| Red Lion Area School District | 8 | $600 to $652 |
| South Eastern School District | 8 | $610 to $652 |
| South Western School District | 3 | $600 to $652 |
| Southern York County School District | 6 | $780 to $832 |
| Spring Grove Area School District | 8 | $600 to $652 |
| West York Area School District | 2 | $652 |
| York City School District | 1 | $802 |
| York Suburban School District | 2 | $652 |
Source: Pennsylvania DCED Act 32 EIT/LST register, checked October 11, 2026. See how local rates are checked.