Skip to content
PayByTown

Lackawanna County, PA local income tax by school district, 2026

On $60,000, local tax in Lackawanna County is $600 (Benton Township, Lackawanna Trail School District) to $2,196 (Scranton City, Scranton School District) a year, across 40 municipalities in 12 school districts.

Single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) plus the Local Services Tax (LST).

Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .

School districts in Lackawanna County

Your resident EIT is set by your municipality plus your school district; pick yours for the rate of every municipality and a calculator. Figures cover the district's municipalities in Lackawanna County.

School districts in Lackawanna County
School districtMunicipalities hereResident EITLSTTax on $60,000
Abington Heights School District81%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Carbondale Area School District21% to 2.5%$10 to $52$610 to $1,552
Dunmore School District11%$52$652
Forest City Regn School District1 of 61%$52$652
Lackawanna Trail School District4 of 81%$0 to $52$600 to $652
Lakeland School District51%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Mid Valley School District31%$52$652
North Pocono School District9 of 101%$0 to $52$600 to $652
Old Forge School District11%$52$652
Riverside School District21%$52$652
Scranton School District13.4%$156$2,196
Valley View School District31%$52$652

3 districts cross the county line: Forest City Regn School District (also Susquehanna, Wayne); Lackawanna Trail School District (also Wyoming); North Pocono School District (also Wayne).

Lowest and highest local tax in Lackawanna County

Lowest local tax on $60,000, Lackawanna County
MunicipalitySchool districtResident EITLSTTax on $60,000
Benton TownshipLackawanna Trail School District1%None$600
Clifton TownshipNorth Pocono School District1%None$600
Jefferson TownshipNorth Pocono School District1%None$600
Laplume TownshipLackawanna Trail School District1%None$600
Madison TownshipNorth Pocono School District1%None$600
Highest local tax on $60,000, Lackawanna County
MunicipalitySchool districtResident EITLSTTax on $60,000
Scranton CityScranton School District3.4%$156$2,196
Carbondale CityCarbondale Area School District2.5%$52$1,552
Vandling BoroughForest City Regn School District1%$52$652
Throop BoroughMid Valley School District1%$52$652
Taylor BoroughRiverside School District1%$52$652

Resident EIT here runs 1% to 3.4%; nonresident EIT 0% to 1%; LST $0 to $156. 0 of 40 municipality rates are confirmed by an independent tax collector's list; the rest come from the state register alone.

Working in another Lackawanna County municipality

Under Act 32 your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate, and the LST is charged where you work. In Lackawanna County, 0 of 40 municipalities charge nonresidents more than the county's lowest resident rate (1%).

Worked example. You live in Benton Township (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working at home you pay $600 a year. Working in Scranton City (1% nonresident EIT, $156 LST), you pay $756: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Benton Township + Lackawanna Trail School District) $600; Local Services Tax $156.

EIT is collected for the county's municipalities by Berkheimer Tax Administrator; give your employer the PSD code shown on your district's page.

Nearest school districts outside Lackawanna County

Distance from the county's center to each district's municipality centers.

Nearest school districts outside the county
School districtCountyDistanceTax on $60,000
Pittston Area School DistrictLuzerne11 mi$652 to $1,672
Western Wayne School DistrictWayne12 mi$52 to $600
Wyoming Area School DistrictLuzerne, Wyoming13 mi$610 to $652
Wilkes-Barre Area School DistrictLuzerne17 mi$610 to $1,852
Dallas School DistrictLuzerne18 mi$610 to $1,156
Wyoming Valley West School DistrictLuzerne19 mi$610 to $1,357
Mountain View School DistrictSusquehanna20 mi$600
Tunkhannock Area School DistrictWyoming21 mi$610 to $652

Neighboring counties

Neighboring Pennsylvania counties
CountySchool districtsTax on $60,000
Luzerne County12$600 to $1,852
Monroe County4$600 to $802
Susquehanna County6$0 to $610
Wayne County6$0 to $600
Wyoming County6$600 to $874

Sources and verification

  1. Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
  2. DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
  3. U.S. Census Bureau: county and county subdivision locations (distances)

Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.