Dallas School District local income tax, 2026
On $60,000 in the Dallas School District, local tax is $610 to $1,156 a year, depending on which of its 4 municipalities you live in. In Dallas Borough it is $652 (1% EIT plus $52 LST).
For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Luzerne County.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, Dallas School District
$25.08
$652.00 a year in local tax, 1.09% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Dallas Borough + Dallas School District) (1%) | $23.08 | $600.00 |
| Local Services Tax | $2.00 | $52.00 |
| Total local tax | $25.08 | $652.00 |
At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).
Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.
Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Rates in each Dallas School District municipality
| Municipality | Resident EIT | Nonresident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas Borough | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Dallas Township | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Franklin Township | 1% | 1% | $10 | $610 | Single official source |
| Kingston Township | 1.84% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $1,156 | Single official source |
Resident EIT = municipal share + Dallas School District share (0.5% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Dallas Borough 400201, Dallas Township 400202, Franklin Township 400203, Kingston Township 400204.
All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.
Living here vs working here
- Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1% to 1.84% in the Dallas School District (0.5% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
- Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Dallas School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 1%.
- The LST follows your job: $10 to $52 a year in the Dallas School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.
Worked example. You live in Dallas Borough (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Dallas Borough, you pay $652 a year. Working in Scranton City (1% nonresident EIT, $156 (waived under $15,600) LST), you pay $756: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Dallas Borough + Dallas School District) $600; Local Services Tax $156. Your resident rate is at least as high as Scranton City's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.
Local tax in Dallas Borough at other salaries
| Salary | EIT + LST a year | Share of pay |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $352 | 1.17% |
| $45,000 | $502 | 1.12% |
| $60,000 | $652 | 1.09% |
| $80,000 | $852 | 1.07% |
| $100,000 | $1,052 | 1.05% |
| $150,000 | $1,552 | 1.03% |
School districts nearest to the Dallas School District
Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.
| School district | County | Distance | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wyoming Area School District | Luzerne, Wyoming | 5 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Wyoming Valley West School District | Luzerne | 6 mi | 1% to 2.175% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $1,357 |
| Lake-Lehman School District | Luzerne, Wyoming | 8 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Pittston Area School District | Luzerne | 10 mi | 1% to 2.7% | $52 | $652 to $1,672 |
| Old Forge School District | Lackawanna | 10 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Hanover Area School District | Luzerne | 10 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Wilkes-Barre Area School District | Luzerne | 11 mi | 1% to 3% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $1,852 |
| Riverside School District | Lackawanna | 12 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Tunkhannock Area School District | Wyoming | 12 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Greater Nanticoke Area School District | Luzerne | 12 mi | 1% to 2.25% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $1,402 |
| Scranton School District | Lackawanna | 15 mi | 3.4% | $156 | $2,196 |
| Abington Heights School District | Lackawanna | 15 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
Tax collector: Berkheimer Tax Administrator. Register last updated for these municipalities: December 5, 2025, December 23, 2025, January 9, 2026, January 13, 2026.
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.