Luzerne County, PA local income tax by school district, 2026
On $60,000, local tax in Luzerne County is $600 (Fairmount Township, Northwest Area School District) to $1,852 (Wilkes Barre City, Wilkes-Barre Area School District) a year, across 76 municipalities in 12 school districts.
Single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) plus the Local Services Tax (LST).
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
School districts in Luzerne County
Your resident EIT is set by your municipality plus your school district; pick yours for the rate of every municipality and a calculator. Figures cover the district's municipalities in Luzerne County.
| School district | Municipalities here | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Berwick Area School District | 4 of 7 | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Crestwood School District | 9 | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Dallas School District | 4 | 1% to 1.84% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $1,156 |
| Greater Nanticoke Area School District | 4 | 1% to 2.25% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $1,402 |
| Hanover Area School District | 4 | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Hazleton Area School District | 10 of 16 | 1.5% to 2.125% | $0 to $52 | $900 to $1,327 |
| Lake-Lehman School District | 5 of 6 | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Northwest Area School District | 6 | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Pittston Area School District | 8 | 1% to 2.7% | $52 | $652 to $1,672 |
| Wilkes-Barre Area School District | 8 | 1% to 3% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $1,852 |
| Wyoming Area School District | 5 of 6 | 1% | $30 to $52 | $630 to $652 |
| Wyoming Valley West School District | 9 | 1% to 2.175% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $1,357 |
4 districts cross the county line: Berwick Area School District (also Columbia); Hazleton Area School District (also Schuylkill, Carbon); Lake-Lehman School District (also Wyoming); Wyoming Area School District (also Wyoming).
Lowest and highest local tax in Luzerne County
| Municipality | School district | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairmount Township | Northwest Area School District | 1% | None | $600 |
| New Columbus Borough | Northwest Area School District | 1% | None | $600 |
| Bear Creek Village Borough | Wilkes-Barre Area School District | 1% | $10 | $610 |
| Conyngham Township | Greater Nanticoke Area School District | 1% | $10 | $610 |
| Franklin Township | Dallas School District | 1% | $10 | $610 |
| Municipality | School district | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wilkes Barre City | Wilkes-Barre Area School District | 3% | $52 | $1,852 |
| Pittston City | Pittston Area School District | 2.7% | $52 | $1,672 |
| Nanticoke City | Greater Nanticoke Area School District | 2.25% | $52 | $1,402 |
| Kingston Borough | Wyoming Valley West School District | 2.175% | $52 | $1,357 |
| Hazleton City | Hazleton Area School District | 2.125% | $52 | $1,327 |
Resident EIT here runs 1% to 3%; nonresident EIT 0% to 1.5%; LST $0 to $52. 0 of 76 municipality rates are confirmed by an independent tax collector's list; the rest come from the state register alone.
Working in another Luzerne County municipality
Under Act 32 your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate, and the LST is charged where you work. In Luzerne County, 1 of 76 municipalities charge nonresidents more than the county's lowest resident rate (1%).
Worked example. You live in Fairmount Township (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working at home you pay $600 a year. Working in Hazleton City (1.5% nonresident EIT, $52 LST), you pay $952: Earned Income Tax (work location's nonresident rate, Hazleton City) $900; Local Services Tax $52.
EIT is collected for the county's municipalities by Berkheimer Tax Administrator; give your employer the PSD code shown on your district's page.
Nearest school districts outside Luzerne County
Distance from the county's center to each district's municipality centers.
| School district | County | Distance | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Weatherly Area School District | Carbon | 17 mi | $600 to $652 |
| Old Forge School District | Lackawanna | 18 mi | $652 |
| Riverside School District | Lackawanna | 20 mi | $652 |
| Benton Area School District | Columbia | 21 mi | $960 to $1,012 |
| Jim Thorpe Area School District | Carbon | 21 mi | $610 to $652 |
| Scranton School District | Lackawanna | 23 mi | $2,196 |
| Central Columbia School District | Columbia | 23 mi | $930 to $982 |
| Panther Valley School District | Carbon, Schuylkill | 24 mi | $652 |
Neighboring counties
| County | School districts | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Carbon County | 6 | $600 to $952 |
| Columbia County | 8 | $610 to $1,252 |
| Lackawanna County | 12 | $600 to $2,196 |
| Monroe County | 4 | $600 to $802 |
| Schuylkill County | 14 | $605 to $1,252 |
| Sullivan County | 1 | $600 to $652 |
| Wyoming County | 6 | $600 to $874 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
- U.S. Census Bureau: county and county subdivision locations (distances)
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.