Skip to content
PayByTown

Benton Area School District local income tax, 2026

On $60,000 in the Benton Area School District, local tax is $960 to $1,012 a year, depending on which of its 6 municipalities you live in. In Benton Township it is $960 (1.6% EIT).

For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Columbia County.

Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .

Local income tax per paycheck, Benton Area School District

$36.92

$960.00 a year in local tax, 1.6% of gross pay.

Local income tax per paycheck and per year
LinePer paycheckPer year
Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Benton Township + Benton Area School District) (1.6%)$36.92$960.00
Total local tax$36.92$960.00

At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).

Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.

Where you live and work
How are you paid?

Starting values are examples. Change them to match your pay stub.

Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.

Rates in each Benton Area School District municipality

Earned income tax and LST by municipality, Benton Area School District
MunicipalityResident EITNonresident EITLSTTax on $60,000Status
Benton Borough1.6%1%$52 (waived under $12,000)$1,012Single official source
Benton Township1.6%1%None$960Single official source
Fishing Creek Township1.6%1%None$960Single official source
Jackson Township1.6%1%None$960Single official source
Stillwater Borough1.6%0%$10$970Single official source
Sugarloaf Township1.6%0%$52 (waived under $12,000)$1,012Single official source

Resident EIT = municipal share + Benton Area School District share (1.1% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Benton Borough 190101, Benton Township 190102, Fishing Creek Township 190103, Jackson Township 190104, Stillwater Borough 190105, Sugarloaf Township 190106.

All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.

Living here vs working here

  • Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1.6% in the Benton Area School District (1.1% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
  • Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Benton Area School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 0% to 1%.
  • The LST follows your job: $0 to $52 a year in the Benton Area School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.

Worked example. You live in Benton Township (1.6% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Benton Township, you pay $960 a year. Working in Benton Borough (1% nonresident EIT, $52 (waived under $12,000) LST), you pay $1,012: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Benton Township + Benton Area School District) $960; Local Services Tax $52. Your resident rate is at least as high as Benton Borough's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.

Local tax in Benton Township at other salaries

Local tax at other salaries
SalaryEIT + LST a yearShare of pay
$30,000$4801.6%
$45,000$7201.6%
$60,000$9601.6%
$80,000$1,2801.6%
$100,000$1,6001.6%
$150,000$2,4001.6%

School districts nearest to the Benton Area School District

Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.

Nearby school districts
School districtCountyDistanceResident EITLSTTax on $60,000
Millville Area School DistrictColumbia8 mi1.7%$0 to $52$1,020 to $1,072
Northwest Area School DistrictLuzerne9 mi1%$0 to $52$600 to $652
Central Columbia School DistrictColumbia10 mi1.55%$0 to $52$930 to $982
Berwick Area School DistrictLuzerne, Columbia13 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Bloomsburg Area School DistrictColumbia15 mi1.56%$10 to $52$946 to $988
East Lycoming School DistrictLycoming16 mi1.7%$0 to $30$1,020 to $1,050
Greater Nanticoke Area School DistrictLuzerne17 mi1% to 2.25%$10 to $52$610 to $1,402
Lake-Lehman School DistrictLuzerne, Wyoming18 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Danville Area School DistrictMontour, Northumberland20 mi1.65%$0 to $52$990 to $1,042
Sullivan County School DistrictSullivan20 mi1%$0 to $52$600 to $652
Southern Columbia Area School DistrictColumbia, Northumberland21 mi2%$0 to $52$1,200 to $1,252
Muncy School DistrictLycoming21 mi1.75%$52$1,102

Sources and verification

  1. Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
  2. DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates

Tax collector: Berkheimer Tax Administrator. Register last updated for these municipalities: July 9, 2026.

Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.