Sullivan County School District local income tax, 2026
On $60,000 in the Sullivan County School District, local tax is $600 to $652 a year, depending on which of its 13 municipalities you live in. In Cherry Township it is $600 (1% EIT).
For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Sullivan County.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, Sullivan County School District
$23.08
$600.00 a year in local tax, 1% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Cherry Township + Sullivan County School District) (1%) | $23.08 | $600.00 |
| Total local tax | $23.08 | $600.00 |
At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).
Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.
Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Rates in each Sullivan County School District municipality
| Municipality | Resident EIT | Nonresident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cherry Township | 1% | 0% | None | $600 | Single official source |
| Colley Township | 1% | 0% | None | $600 | Single official source |
| Davidson Township | 1% | 0% | None | $600 | Single official source |
| Dushore Borough | 1% | 1% | None | $600 | Single official source |
| Eagles Mere Borough | 1% | 0% | None | $600 | Single official source |
| Elkland Township | 1% | 0% | None | $600 | Single official source |
| Forks Township | 1% | 0% | None | $600 | Single official source |
| Forksville Borough | 1% | 0% | None | $600 | Single official source |
| Fox Township | 1% | 0% | None | $600 | Single official source |
| Hillsgrove Township | 1% | 0% | None | $600 | Single official source |
| Laporte Borough | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Laporte Township | 1% | 0% | None | $600 | Single official source |
| Shrewsbury Township | 1% | 0% | None | $600 | Single official source |
Resident EIT = municipal share + Sullivan County School District share (0.5% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Cherry Township 570101, Colley Township 570102, Davidson Township 570103, Dushore Borough 570104, Eagles Mere Borough 570105, Elkland Township 570106, Forks Township 570107, Forksville Borough 570108, Fox Township 570109, Hillsgrove Township 570110, Laporte Borough 570111, Laporte Township 570112, Shrewsbury Township 570113.
All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.
Living here vs working here
- Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1% in the Sullivan County School District (0.5% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
- Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Sullivan County School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 0% to 1%.
- The LST follows your job: $0 to $52 a year in the Sullivan County School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.
Worked example. You live in Cherry Township (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Cherry Township, you pay $600 a year. Working in Laporte Borough (1% nonresident EIT, $52 (waived under $12,000) LST), you pay $652: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Cherry Township + Sullivan County School District) $600; Local Services Tax $52. Your resident rate is at least as high as Laporte Borough's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.
Local tax in Cherry Township at other salaries
| Salary | EIT + LST a year | Share of pay |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $300 | 1% |
| $45,000 | $450 | 1% |
| $60,000 | $600 | 1% |
| $80,000 | $800 | 1% |
| $100,000 | $1,000 | 1% |
| $150,000 | $1,500 | 1% |
School districts nearest to the Sullivan County School District
Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.
| School district | County | Distance | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Lycoming School District | Lycoming | 15 mi | 1.7% | $0 to $30 | $1,020 to $1,050 |
| Wyalusing Area School District | Bradford, Wyoming | 19 mi | 1.44% | $0 to $52 | $864 to $916 |
| Benton Area School District | Columbia | 20 mi | 1.6% | $0 to $52 | $960 to $1,012 |
| Canton Area School District | Bradford, Lycoming, Tioga | 20 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Towanda Area School District | Bradford | 20 mi | 1.24% | $0 to $52 | $744 to $796 |
| Montoursville Area School District | Lycoming | 21 mi | 1.65% | $0 to $52 | $990 to $1,042 |
| Muncy School District | Lycoming | 21 mi | 1.75% | $52 | $1,102 |
| Millville Area School District | Columbia | 22 mi | 1.7% | $0 to $52 | $1,020 to $1,072 |
| Northwest Area School District | Luzerne | 24 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Lake-Lehman School District | Luzerne, Wyoming | 25 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Troy Area School District | Bradford | 27 mi | 1% | $0 | $600 |
| Loyalsock Township School District | Lycoming | 27 mi | 1.65% | $52 | $1,042 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
Tax collector: Berkheimer Tax Administrator. Register last updated for these municipalities: May 29, 2026.
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.