Skip to content
PayByTown

Towanda Area School District local income tax, 2026

On $60,000 in the Towanda Area School District, local tax is $744 to $796 a year, depending on which of its 9 municipalities you live in. In Towanda Township it is $744 (1.24% EIT).

For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Bradford County.

Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .

Local income tax per paycheck, Towanda Area School District

$28.62

$744.00 a year in local tax, 1.24% of gross pay.

Local income tax per paycheck and per year
LinePer paycheckPer year
Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Towanda Township + Towanda Area School District) (1.24%)$28.62$744.00
Total local tax$28.62$744.00

At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).

A low-income exemption reduces the resident EIT.

Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.

Where you live and work
How are you paid?

Starting values are examples. Change them to match your pay stub.

Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.

Rates in each Towanda Area School District municipality

Earned income tax and LST by municipality, Towanda Area School District
MunicipalityResident EITNonresident EITLSTTax on $60,000Status
Asylum Township1.24%0%None$744Single official source
Franklin Township1.24%0%None$744Single official source
Monroe Borough1.24%0%None$744Single official source
Monroe Township1.24%1%None$744Single official source
North Towanda Township1.24%1%$52 (waived under $12,000)$796Single official source
Standing Stone Township1.24%1%None$744Single official source
Towanda Borough1.24%1%$52 (waived under $12,000)$796Single official source
Towanda Township1.24%0%None$744Single official source
Wysox Township1.24%1%$52 (waived under $12,000)$796Single official source

Resident EIT = municipal share + Towanda Area School District share (0.74% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Asylum Township 080501, Franklin Township 080502, Monroe Borough 080503, Monroe Township 080504, North Towanda Township 080505, Standing Stone Township 080506, Towanda Borough 080507, Towanda Township 080508, Wysox Township 080509.

All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.

Living here vs working here

  • Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1.24% in the Towanda Area School District (0.74% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
  • Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Towanda Area School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 0% to 1%.
  • The LST follows your job: $0 to $52 a year in the Towanda Area School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.

Worked example. You live in Towanda Township (1.24% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Towanda Township, you pay $744 a year. Working in Athens Borough (1% nonresident EIT, $52 (waived under $12,000) LST), you pay $796: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Towanda Township + Towanda Area School District) $744; Local Services Tax $52. Your resident rate is at least as high as Athens Borough's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.

Local tax in Towanda Township at other salaries

Local tax at other salaries
SalaryEIT + LST a yearShare of pay
$30,000$3721.24%
$45,000$5581.24%
$60,000$7441.24%
$80,000$9921.24%
$100,000$1,2401.24%
$150,000$1,8601.24%

School districts nearest to the Towanda Area School District

Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.

Nearby school districts
School districtCountyDistanceResident EITLSTTax on $60,000
Wyalusing Area School DistrictBradford, Wyoming10 mi1.44%$0 to $52$864 to $916
Athens Area School DistrictBradford13 mi1.56%$0 to $52$936 to $988
Northeast Bradford School DistrictBradford14 mi1%$0$600
Sayre Area School DistrictBradford17 mi1.5%$0 to $52$900 to $952
Troy Area School DistrictBradford17 mi1%$0$600
Sullivan County School DistrictSullivan20 mi1%$0 to $52$600 to $652
Elk Lake School DistrictSusquehanna, Wyoming22 mi1%$0$600
Canton Area School DistrictBradford, Lycoming, Tioga24 mi1%$0 to $52$600 to $652
Montrose Area School DistrictSusquehanna27 mi0% to 1%$0$0 to $600
Tunkhannock Area School DistrictWyoming28 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Southern Tioga School DistrictTioga, Lycoming33 mi1.2% to 1.7%$0 to $52$720 to $1,072
Lake-Lehman School DistrictLuzerne, Wyoming34 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652

Sources and verification

  1. Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
  2. DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates

Tax collector: Berkheimer Tax Administrator. Register last updated for these municipalities: June 16, 2026.

Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.