Athens Area School District local income tax, 2026
On $60,000 in the Athens Area School District, local tax is $936 to $988 a year, depending on which of its 6 municipalities you live in. In Ridgebury Township it is $936 (1.56% EIT).
For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Bradford County.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, Athens Area School District
$36.00
$936.00 a year in local tax, 1.56% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Ridgebury Township + Athens Area School District) (1.56%) | $36.00 | $936.00 |
| Total local tax | $36.00 | $936.00 |
At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).
Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.
Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Rates in each Athens Area School District municipality
| Municipality | Resident EIT | Nonresident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athens Borough | 1.56% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $988 | Single official source |
| Athens Township | 1.56% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $988 | Single official source |
| Ridgebury Township | 1.56% | 1% | None | $936 | Single official source |
| Sheshequin Township | 1.56% | 0% | None | $936 | Single official source |
| Smithfield Township | 1.56% | 1% | None | $936 | Single official source |
| Ulster Township | 1.56% | 1% | None | $936 | Single official source |
Resident EIT = municipal share + Athens Area School District share (1.06% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Athens Borough 080101, Athens Township 080102, Ridgebury Township 080103, Sheshequin Township 080104, Smithfield Township 080105, Ulster Township 080106.
All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.
Living here vs working here
- Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1.56% in the Athens Area School District (1.06% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
- Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Athens Area School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 0% to 1%.
- The LST follows your job: $0 to $52 a year in the Athens Area School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.
Worked example. You live in Ridgebury Township (1.56% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Ridgebury Township, you pay $936 a year. Working in Athens Borough (1% nonresident EIT, $52 (waived under $12,000) LST), you pay $988: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Ridgebury Township + Athens Area School District) $936; Local Services Tax $52. Your resident rate is at least as high as Athens Borough's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.
Local tax in Ridgebury Township at other salaries
| Salary | EIT + LST a year | Share of pay |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $468 | 1.56% |
| $45,000 | $702 | 1.56% |
| $60,000 | $936 | 1.56% |
| $80,000 | $1,248 | 1.56% |
| $100,000 | $1,560 | 1.56% |
| $150,000 | $2,340 | 1.56% |
School districts nearest to the Athens Area School District
Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.
| School district | County | Distance | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sayre Area School District | Bradford | 6 mi | 1.5% | $0 to $52 | $900 to $952 |
| Troy Area School District | Bradford | 12 mi | 1% | $0 | $600 |
| Towanda Area School District | Bradford | 13 mi | 1.24% | $0 to $52 | $744 to $796 |
| Northeast Bradford School District | Bradford | 16 mi | 1% | $0 | $600 |
| Wyalusing Area School District | Bradford, Wyoming | 22 mi | 1.44% | $0 to $52 | $864 to $916 |
| Canton Area School District | Bradford, Lycoming, Tioga | 26 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Southern Tioga School District | Tioga, Lycoming | 30 mi | 1.2% to 1.7% | $0 to $52 | $720 to $1,072 |
| Sullivan County School District | Sullivan | 31 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Montrose Area School District | Susquehanna | 31 mi | 0% to 1% | $0 | $0 to $600 |
| Elk Lake School District | Susquehanna, Wyoming | 31 mi | 1% | $0 | $600 |
| Northern Tioga School District | Tioga | 39 mi | 1.7% | $5 to $52 | $1,025 to $1,072 |
| Tunkhannock Area School District | Wyoming | 39 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
Tax collector: Berkheimer Tax Administrator. Register last updated for these municipalities: June 16, 2026.
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.