Wyalusing Area School District local income tax, 2026
On $60,000 in the Wyalusing Area School District, local tax is $864 to $916 a year, depending on which of its 13 municipalities you live in. In Albany Township it is $864 (1.44% EIT).
For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Bradford and Wyoming County.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, Wyalusing Area School District
$33.23
$864.00 a year in local tax, 1.44% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Albany Township + Wyalusing Area School District) (1.44%) | $33.23 | $864.00 |
| Total local tax | $33.23 | $864.00 |
At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).
Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.
Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Rates in each Wyalusing Area School District municipality
| Municipality | County | Resident EIT | Nonresident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albany Township | Bradford | 1.44% | 0% | None | $864 | Single official source |
| Braintrim Township | Wyoming | 1.44% | 1% | None | $864 | Single official source |
| Herrick Township | Bradford | 1.44% | 0% | None | $864 | Single official source |
| Laceyville Borough | Wyoming | 1.44% | 0% | None | $864 | Single official source |
| New Albany Borough | Bradford | 1.44% | 0% | None | $864 | Single official source |
| Overton Township | Bradford | 1.44% | 0% | None | $864 | Single official source |
| Stevens Township | Bradford | 1.44% | 0% | None | $864 | Single official source |
| Terry Township | Bradford | 1.44% | 0% | None | $864 | Single official source |
| Tuscarora Township | Bradford | 1.44% | 0% | None | $864 | Single official source |
| Wilmot Township | Bradford | 1.44% | 0% | None | $864 | Single official source |
| Windham Township | Wyoming | 1.44% | 1% | $10 | $874 | Single official source |
| Wyalusing Borough | Bradford | 1.44% | 0% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $916 | Single official source |
| Wyalusing Township | Bradford | 1.44% | 0% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $916 | Single official source |
Resident EIT = municipal share + Wyalusing Area School District share (0.94% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Albany Township 080701, Braintrim Township 080711, Herrick Township 080702, Laceyville Borough 080712, New Albany Borough 080703, Overton Township 080704, Stevens Township 080705, Terry Township 080706, Tuscarora Township 080707, Wilmot Township 080708, Windham Township 080713, Wyalusing Borough 080709, Wyalusing Township 080710.
All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.
Living here vs working here
- Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1.44% in the Wyalusing Area School District (0.94% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
- Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Wyalusing Area School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 0% to 1%.
- The LST follows your job: $0 to $52 a year in the Wyalusing Area School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.
Worked example. You live in Albany Township (1.44% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Albany Township, you pay $864 a year. Working in North Towanda Township (1% nonresident EIT, $52 (waived under $12,000) LST), you pay $916: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Albany Township + Wyalusing Area School District) $864; Local Services Tax $52. Your resident rate is at least as high as North Towanda Township's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.
Local tax in Albany Township at other salaries
| Salary | EIT + LST a year | Share of pay |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $432 | 1.44% |
| $45,000 | $648 | 1.44% |
| $60,000 | $864 | 1.44% |
| $80,000 | $1,152 | 1.44% |
| $100,000 | $1,440 | 1.44% |
| $150,000 | $2,160 | 1.44% |
School districts nearest to the Wyalusing Area School District
Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.
| School district | County | Distance | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Towanda Area School District | Bradford | 10 mi | 1.24% | $0 to $52 | $744 to $796 |
| Elk Lake School District | Susquehanna, Wyoming | 14 mi | 1% | $0 | $600 |
| Northeast Bradford School District | Bradford | 16 mi | 1% | $0 | $600 |
| Tunkhannock Area School District | Wyoming | 18 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Sullivan County School District | Sullivan | 19 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Athens Area School District | Bradford | 22 mi | 1.56% | $0 to $52 | $936 to $988 |
| Montrose Area School District | Susquehanna | 24 mi | 0% to 1% | $0 | $0 to $600 |
| Lake-Lehman School District | Luzerne, Wyoming | 25 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Sayre Area School District | Bradford | 25 mi | 1.5% | $0 to $52 | $900 to $952 |
| Lackawanna Trail School District | Lackawanna, Wyoming | 27 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Troy Area School District | Bradford | 27 mi | 1% | $0 | $600 |
| Dallas School District | Luzerne | 28 mi | 1% to 1.84% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $1,156 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
Tax collector: Berkheimer Tax Administrator. Register last updated for these municipalities: June 15, 2026.
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.