Millville Area School District local income tax, 2026
On $60,000 in the Millville Area School District, local tax is $1,020 to $1,072 a year, depending on which of its 4 municipalities you live in. In Greenwood Township it is $1,020 (1.7% EIT).
For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Columbia County.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, Millville Area School District
$39.23
$1,020.00 a year in local tax, 1.7% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Greenwood Township + Millville Area School District) (1.7%) | $39.23 | $1,020.00 |
| Total local tax | $39.23 | $1,020.00 |
At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).
Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.
Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Rates in each Millville Area School District municipality
| Municipality | Resident EIT | Nonresident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenwood Township | 1.7% | 1% | None | $1,020 | Single official source |
| Madison Township | 1.7% | 0.5% | None | $1,020 | Single official source |
| Millville Borough | 1.7% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $1,072 | Single official source |
| Pine Township | 1.7% | 0.5% | None | $1,020 | Single official source |
Resident EIT = municipal share + Millville Area School District share (1.2% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Greenwood Township 190501, Madison Township 190502, Millville Borough 190503, Pine Township 190504.
All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.
Living here vs working here
- Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1.7% in the Millville Area School District (1.2% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
- Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Millville Area School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 0.5% to 1%.
- The LST follows your job: $0 to $52 a year in the Millville Area School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.
Worked example. You live in Greenwood Township (1.7% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Greenwood Township, you pay $1,020 a year. Working in Benton Borough (1% nonresident EIT, $52 (waived under $12,000) LST), you pay $1,072: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Greenwood Township + Millville Area School District) $1,020; Local Services Tax $52. Your resident rate is at least as high as Benton Borough's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.
Local tax in Greenwood Township at other salaries
| Salary | EIT + LST a year | Share of pay |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $510 | 1.7% |
| $45,000 | $765 | 1.7% |
| $60,000 | $1,020 | 1.7% |
| $80,000 | $1,360 | 1.7% |
| $100,000 | $1,700 | 1.7% |
| $150,000 | $2,550 | 1.7% |
School districts nearest to the Millville Area School District
Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.
| School district | County | Distance | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benton Area School District | Columbia | 8 mi | 1.6% | $0 to $52 | $960 to $1,012 |
| Central Columbia School District | Columbia | 9 mi | 1.55% | $0 to $52 | $930 to $982 |
| East Lycoming School District | Lycoming | 11 mi | 1.7% | $0 to $30 | $1,020 to $1,050 |
| Bloomsburg Area School District | Columbia | 12 mi | 1.56% | $10 to $52 | $946 to $988 |
| Danville Area School District | Montour, Northumberland | 12 mi | 1.65% | $0 to $52 | $990 to $1,042 |
| Muncy School District | Lycoming | 15 mi | 1.75% | $52 | $1,102 |
| Warrior Run School District | Northumberland, Montour, Union | 15 mi | 1.8% | $0 to $52 | $1,080 to $1,132 |
| Southern Columbia Area School District | Columbia, Northumberland | 17 mi | 2% | $0 to $52 | $1,200 to $1,252 |
| Berwick Area School District | Luzerne, Columbia | 17 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Northwest Area School District | Luzerne | 17 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Milton Area School District | Northumberland, Union | 19 mi | 1.8% | $0 to $52 | $1,080 to $1,132 |
| Montgomery Area School District | Lycoming | 22 mi | 1.75% | $0 to $52 | $1,050 to $1,102 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
Tax collector: Berkheimer Tax Administrator. Register last updated for these municipalities: June 12, 2026.
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.