Danville Area School District local income tax, 2026
On $60,000 in the Danville Area School District, local tax is $990 to $1,042 a year, depending on which of its 11 municipalities you live in. In Liberty Township it is $990 (1.65% EIT).
For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Montour and Northumberland County.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, Danville Area School District
$38.08
$990.00 a year in local tax, 1.65% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Liberty Township + Danville Area School District) (1.65%) | $38.08 | $990.00 |
| Total local tax | $38.08 | $990.00 |
At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).
Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.
Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Rates in each Danville Area School District municipality
| Municipality | County | Resident EIT | Nonresident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cooper Township | Montour | 1.65% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $1,042 | Single official source |
| Danville Borough | Montour | 1.65% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $1,042 | Single official source |
| Derry Township | Montour | 1.65% | 1% | $30 (waived under $12,000) | $1,020 | Single official source |
| Liberty Township | Montour | 1.65% | 0% | None | $990 | Single official source |
| Mahoning Township | Montour | 1.65% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $1,042 | Single official source |
| Mayberry Township | Montour | 1.65% | 0% | None | $990 | Single official source |
| Riverside Borough | Northumberland | 1.65% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $1,042 | Single official source |
| Rush Township | Northumberland | 1.65% | 0% | None | $990 | Single official source |
| Valley Township | Montour | 1.65% | 0% | $10 | $1,000 | Single official source |
| Washingtonville Borough | Montour | 1.65% | 0% | None | $990 | Single official source |
| West Hemlock Township | Montour | 1.65% | 1% | None | $990 | Single official source |
Resident EIT = municipal share + Danville Area School District share (1.15% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Cooper Township 470101, Danville Borough 470102, Derry Township 470103, Liberty Township 470104, Mahoning Township 470105, Mayberry Township 470106, Riverside Borough 470110, Rush Township 470111, Valley Township 470107, Washingtonville Borough 470108, West Hemlock Township 470109.
All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.
Living here vs working here
- Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1.65% in the Danville Area School District (1.15% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
- Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Danville Area School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 0% to 1%.
- The LST follows your job: $0 to $52 a year in the Danville Area School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.
Worked example. You live in Liberty Township (1.65% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Liberty Township, you pay $990 a year. Working in Bloomsburg Town (1% nonresident EIT, $52 (waived under $12,000) LST), you pay $1,042: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Liberty Township + Danville Area School District) $990; Local Services Tax $52. Your resident rate is at least as high as Bloomsburg Town's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.
Local tax in Liberty Township at other salaries
| Salary | EIT + LST a year | Share of pay |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $495 | 1.65% |
| $45,000 | $742.50 | 1.65% |
| $60,000 | $990 | 1.65% |
| $80,000 | $1,320 | 1.65% |
| $100,000 | $1,650 | 1.65% |
| $150,000 | $2,475 | 1.65% |
School districts nearest to the Danville Area School District
Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.
| School district | County | Distance | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bloomsburg Area School District | Columbia | 10 mi | 1.56% | $10 to $52 | $946 to $988 |
| Shikellamy School District | Northumberland | 10 mi | 1.45% | $0 to $52 | $870 to $922 |
| Southern Columbia Area School District | Columbia, Northumberland | 11 mi | 2% | $0 to $52 | $1,200 to $1,252 |
| Milton Area School District | Northumberland, Union | 12 mi | 1.8% | $0 to $52 | $1,080 to $1,132 |
| Millville Area School District | Columbia | 12 mi | 1.7% | $0 to $52 | $1,020 to $1,072 |
| Warrior Run School District | Northumberland, Montour, Union | 12 mi | 1.8% | $0 to $52 | $1,080 to $1,132 |
| Central Columbia School District | Columbia | 13 mi | 1.55% | $0 to $52 | $930 to $982 |
| Shamokin Area School District | Northumberland | 14 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Lewisburg Area School District | Union | 15 mi | 2% | $0 to $52 | $1,200 to $1,252 |
| Mount Carmel Area School District | Northumberland, Columbia | 16 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Muncy School District | Lycoming | 18 mi | 1.75% | $52 | $1,102 |
| Line Mountain School District | Northumberland | 19 mi | 1% | $0 to $10 | $600 to $610 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
Tax collector: Danville Area Earned Income Tax Office. Register last updated for these municipalities: June 15, 2026.
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.